matkustella

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

matkustaa +‎ -ella

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈmɑtkustelːɑˣ/, [ˈmɑt̪kus̠ˌt̪e̞lːɑ(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -elːɑ
  • Syllabification: mat‧kus‧tel‧la

Verb[edit]

matkustella

  1. (intransitive) to travel around, to travel repeatedly, to do traveling

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of matkustella (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. matkustelen en matkustele 1st sing. olen matkustellut en ole matkustellut
2nd sing. matkustelet et matkustele 2nd sing. olet matkustellut et ole matkustellut
3rd sing. matkustelee ei matkustele 3rd sing. on matkustellut ei ole matkustellut
1st plur. matkustelemme emme matkustele 1st plur. olemme matkustelleet emme ole matkustelleet
2nd plur. matkustelette ette matkustele 2nd plur. olette matkustelleet ette ole matkustelleet
3rd plur. matkustelevat eivät matkustele 3rd plur. ovat matkustelleet eivät ole matkustelleet
passive matkustellaan ei matkustella passive on matkusteltu ei ole matkusteltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. matkustelin en matkustellut 1st sing. olin matkustellut en ollut matkustellut
2nd sing. matkustelit et matkustellut 2nd sing. olit matkustellut et ollut matkustellut
3rd sing. matkusteli ei matkustellut 3rd sing. oli matkustellut ei ollut matkustellut
1st plur. matkustelimme emme matkustelleet 1st plur. olimme matkustelleet emme olleet matkustelleet
2nd plur. matkustelitte ette matkustelleet 2nd plur. olitte matkustelleet ette olleet matkustelleet
3rd plur. matkustelivat eivät matkustelleet 3rd plur. olivat matkustelleet eivät olleet matkustelleet
passive matkusteltiin ei matkusteltu passive oli matkusteltu ei ollut matkusteltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. matkustelisin en matkustelisi 1st sing. olisin matkustellut en olisi matkustellut
2nd sing. matkustelisit et matkustelisi 2nd sing. olisit matkustellut et olisi matkustellut
3rd sing. matkustelisi ei matkustelisi 3rd sing. olisi matkustellut ei olisi matkustellut
1st plur. matkustelisimme emme matkustelisi 1st plur. olisimme matkustelleet emme olisi matkustelleet
2nd plur. matkustelisitte ette matkustelisi 2nd plur. olisitte matkustelleet ette olisi matkustelleet
3rd plur. matkustelisivat eivät matkustelisi 3rd plur. olisivat matkustelleet eivät olisi matkustelleet
passive matkusteltaisiin ei matkusteltaisi passive olisi matkusteltu ei olisi matkusteltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. matkustele älä matkustele 2nd sing. ole matkustellut älä ole matkustellut
3rd sing. matkustelkoon älköön matkustelko 3rd sing. olkoon matkustellut älköön olko matkustellut
1st plur. matkustelkaamme älkäämme matkustelko 1st plur. olkaamme matkustelleet älkäämme olko matkustelleet
2nd plur. matkustelkaa älkää matkustelko 2nd plur. olkaa matkustelleet älkää olko matkustelleet
3rd plur. matkustelkoot älkööt matkustelko 3rd plur. olkoot matkustelleet älkööt olko matkustelleet
passive matkusteltakoon älköön matkusteltako passive olkoon matkusteltu älköön olko matkusteltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. matkustellen en matkustelle 1st sing. lienen matkustellut en liene matkustellut
2nd sing. matkustellet et matkustelle 2nd sing. lienet matkustellut et liene matkustellut
3rd sing. matkustellee ei matkustelle 3rd sing. lienee matkustellut ei liene matkustellut
1st plur. matkustellemme emme matkustelle 1st plur. lienemme matkustelleet emme liene matkustelleet
2nd plur. matkustellette ette matkustelle 2nd plur. lienette matkustelleet ette liene matkustelleet
3rd plur. matkustellevat eivät matkustelle 3rd plur. lienevät matkustelleet eivät liene matkustelleet
passive matkusteltaneen ei matkusteltane passive lienee matkusteltu ei liene matkusteltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st matkustella present matkusteleva matkusteltava
long 1st2 matkustellakseen past matkustellut matkusteltu
2nd inessive1 matkustellessa matkusteltaessa agent1, 3 matkustelema
instructive matkustellen negative matkustelematon
3rd inessive matkustelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative matkustelemasta
illative matkustelemaan
adessive matkustelemalla
abessive matkustelematta
instructive matkusteleman matkusteltaman
4th nominative matkusteleminen
partitive matkustelemista
5th2 matkustelemaisillaan