matkustaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

matkustaa

  1. (intransitive) To travel.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of matkustaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. matkustan en matkustaˣ 1st sing. olen matkustanut en oleˣ matkustanut
2nd sing. matkustat et matkustaˣ 2nd sing. olet matkustanut et oleˣ matkustanut
3rd sing. matkustaa ei matkustaˣ 3rd sing. on matkustanut ei oleˣ matkustanut
1st plur. matkustamme emme matkustaˣ 1st plur. olemme matkustaneet emme oleˣ matkustaneet
2nd plur. matkustatte ette matkustaˣ 2nd plur. olette matkustaneet ette oleˣ matkustaneet
3rd plur. matkustavat eivät matkustaˣ 3rd plur. ovat matkustaneet eivät oleˣ matkustaneet
passive matkustetaan ei matkustetaˣ passive on matkustettu ei oleˣ matkustettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. matkustin en matkustanut 1st sing. olin matkustanut en ollut matkustanut
2nd sing. matkustit et matkustanut 2nd sing. olit matkustanut et ollut matkustanut
3rd sing. matkusti ei matkustanut 3rd sing. oli matkustanut ei ollut matkustanut
1st plur. matkustimme emme matkustaneet 1st plur. olimme matkustaneet emme olleet matkustaneet
2nd plur. matkustitte ette matkustaneet 2nd plur. olitte matkustaneet ette olleet matkustaneet
3rd plur. matkustivat eivät matkustaneet 3rd plur. olivat matkustaneet eivät olleet matkustaneet
passive matkustettiin ei matkustettu passive oli matkustettu ei ollut matkustettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. matkustaisin en matkustaisi 1st sing. olisin matkustanut en olisi matkustanut
2nd sing. matkustaisit et matkustaisi 2nd sing. olisit matkustanut et olisi matkustanut
3rd sing. matkustaisi ei matkustaisi 3rd sing. olisi matkustanut ei olisi matkustanut
1st plur. matkustaisimme emme matkustaisi 1st plur. olisimme matkustaneet emme olisi matkustaneet
2nd plur. matkustaisitte ette matkustaisi 2nd plur. olisitte matkustaneet ette olisi matkustaneet
3rd plur. matkustaisivat eivät matkustaisi 3rd plur. olisivat matkustaneet eivät olisi matkustaneet
passive matkustettaisiin ei matkustettaisi passive olisi matkustettu ei olisi matkustettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. matkustaˣ älä matkustaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ matkustanut älä oleˣ matkustanut
3rd sing. matkustakoon älköön matkustakoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon matkustanut älköön olkoˣ matkustanut
1st plur. matkustakaamme älkäämme matkustakoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme matkustaneet älkäämme olkoˣ matkustaneet
2nd plur. matkustakaa älkää matkustakoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa matkustaneet älkää olkoˣ matkustaneet
3rd plur. matkustakoot älkööt matkustakoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot matkustaneet älkööt olkoˣ matkustaneet
passive matkustettakoon älköön matkustettakoˣ passive olkoon matkustettu älköön olkoˣ matkustettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. matkustanen en matkustaneˣ 1st sing. lienen matkustanut en lieneˣ matkustanut
2nd sing. matkustanet et matkustaneˣ 2nd sing. lienet matkustanut et lieneˣ matkustanut
3rd sing. matkustanee ei matkustaneˣ 3rd sing. lienee matkustanut ei lieneˣ matkustanut
1st plur. matkustanemme emme matkustaneˣ 1st plur. lienemme matkustaneet emme lieneˣ matkustaneet
2nd plur. matkustanette ette matkustaneˣ 2nd plur. lienette matkustaneet ette lieneˣ matkustaneet
3rd plur. matkustanevat eivät matkustaneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät matkustaneet eivät lieneˣ matkustaneet
passive matkustettaneen ei matkustettaneˣ passive lienee matkustettu ei lieneˣ matkustettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st matkustaaˣ present matkustava matkustettava
long 1st2 matkustaakseen past matkustanut matkustettu
2nd inessive1 matkustaessa matkustettaessa agent1, 3 matkustama
instructive matkustaen negative matkustamaton
3rd inessive matkustamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative matkustamasta
illative matkustamaan
adessive matkustamalla
abessive matkustamatta
instructive matkustaman matkustettaman
4th nominative matkustaminen
partitive matkustamista
5th2 matkustamaisillaan

Related terms[edit]