Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (intransitive) To travel.


Inflection of matkustaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. matkustan en matkusta 1st sing. olen matkustanut en ole matkustanut
2nd sing. matkustat et matkusta 2nd sing. olet matkustanut et ole matkustanut
3rd sing. matkustaa ei matkusta 3rd sing. on matkustanut ei ole matkustanut
1st plur. matkustamme emme matkusta 1st plur. olemme matkustaneet emme ole matkustaneet
2nd plur. matkustatte ette matkusta 2nd plur. olette matkustaneet ette ole matkustaneet
3rd plur. matkustavat eivät matkusta 3rd plur. ovat matkustaneet eivät ole matkustaneet
passive matkustetaan ei matkusteta passive on matkustettu ei ole matkustettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. matkustin en matkustanut 1st sing. olin matkustanut en ollut matkustanut
2nd sing. matkustit et matkustanut 2nd sing. olit matkustanut et ollut matkustanut
3rd sing. matkusti ei matkustanut 3rd sing. oli matkustanut ei ollut matkustanut
1st plur. matkustimme emme matkustaneet 1st plur. olimme matkustaneet emme olleet matkustaneet
2nd plur. matkustitte ette matkustaneet 2nd plur. olitte matkustaneet ette olleet matkustaneet
3rd plur. matkustivat eivät matkustaneet 3rd plur. olivat matkustaneet eivät olleet matkustaneet
passive matkustettiin ei matkustettu passive oli matkustettu ei ollut matkustettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. matkustaisin en matkustaisi 1st sing. olisin matkustanut en olisi matkustanut
2nd sing. matkustaisit et matkustaisi 2nd sing. olisit matkustanut et olisi matkustanut
3rd sing. matkustaisi ei matkustaisi 3rd sing. olisi matkustanut ei olisi matkustanut
1st plur. matkustaisimme emme matkustaisi 1st plur. olisimme matkustaneet emme olisi matkustaneet
2nd plur. matkustaisitte ette matkustaisi 2nd plur. olisitte matkustaneet ette olisi matkustaneet
3rd plur. matkustaisivat eivät matkustaisi 3rd plur. olisivat matkustaneet eivät olisi matkustaneet
passive matkustettaisiin ei matkustettaisi passive olisi matkustettu ei olisi matkustettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. matkusta älä matkusta 2nd sing. ole matkustanut älä ole matkustanut
3rd sing. matkustakoon älköön matkustako 3rd sing. olkoon matkustanut älköön olko matkustanut
1st plur. matkustakaamme älkäämme matkustako 1st plur. olkaamme matkustaneet älkäämme olko matkustaneet
2nd plur. matkustakaa älkää matkustako 2nd plur. olkaa matkustaneet älkää olko matkustaneet
3rd plur. matkustakoot älkööt matkustako 3rd plur. olkoot matkustaneet älkööt olko matkustaneet
passive matkustettakoon älköön matkustettako passive olkoon matkustettu älköön olko matkustettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. matkustanen en matkustane 1st sing. lienen matkustanut en liene matkustanut
2nd sing. matkustanet et matkustane 2nd sing. lienet matkustanut et liene matkustanut
3rd sing. matkustanee ei matkustane 3rd sing. lienee matkustanut ei liene matkustanut
1st plur. matkustanemme emme matkustane 1st plur. lienemme matkustaneet emme liene matkustaneet
2nd plur. matkustanette ette matkustane 2nd plur. lienette matkustaneet ette liene matkustaneet
3rd plur. matkustanevat eivät matkustane 3rd plur. lienevät matkustaneet eivät liene matkustaneet
passive matkustettaneen ei matkustettane passive lienee matkustettu ei liene matkustettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st matkustaa present matkustava matkustettava
long 1st2 matkustaakseen past matkustanut matkustettu
2nd inessive1 matkustaessa matkustettaessa agent1, 3 matkustama
instructive matkustaen negative matkustamaton
3rd inessive matkustamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative matkustamasta
illative matkustamaan
adessive matkustamalla
abessive matkustamatta
instructive matkustaman matkustettaman
4th nominative matkustaminen
partitive matkustamista
5th2 matkustamaisillaan

Related terms[edit]