mehevöityä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

mehevä +‎ -öityä

Verb[edit]

mehevöityä

  1. (intransitive) to become (more) juicy

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of mehevöityä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mehevöidyn en mehevöidy 1st sing. olen mehevöitynyt en ole mehevöitynyt
2nd sing. mehevöidyt et mehevöidy 2nd sing. olet mehevöitynyt et ole mehevöitynyt
3rd sing. mehevöityy ei mehevöidy 3rd sing. on mehevöitynyt ei ole mehevöitynyt
1st plur. mehevöidymme emme mehevöidy 1st plur. olemme mehevöityneet emme ole mehevöityneet
2nd plur. mehevöidytte ette mehevöidy 2nd plur. olette mehevöityneet ette ole mehevöityneet
3rd plur. mehevöityvät eivät mehevöidy 3rd plur. ovat mehevöityneet eivät ole mehevöityneet
passive mehevöidytään ei mehevöidytä passive on mehevöidytty ei ole mehevöidytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mehevöidyin en mehevöitynyt 1st sing. olin mehevöitynyt en ollut mehevöitynyt
2nd sing. mehevöidyit et mehevöitynyt 2nd sing. olit mehevöitynyt et ollut mehevöitynyt
3rd sing. mehevöityi ei mehevöitynyt 3rd sing. oli mehevöitynyt ei ollut mehevöitynyt
1st plur. mehevöidyimme emme mehevöityneet 1st plur. olimme mehevöityneet emme olleet mehevöityneet
2nd plur. mehevöidyitte ette mehevöityneet 2nd plur. olitte mehevöityneet ette olleet mehevöityneet
3rd plur. mehevöityivät eivät mehevöityneet 3rd plur. olivat mehevöityneet eivät olleet mehevöityneet
passive mehevöidyttiin ei mehevöidytty passive oli mehevöidytty ei ollut mehevöidytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mehevöityisin en mehevöityisi 1st sing. olisin mehevöitynyt en olisi mehevöitynyt
2nd sing. mehevöityisit et mehevöityisi 2nd sing. olisit mehevöitynyt et olisi mehevöitynyt
3rd sing. mehevöityisi ei mehevöityisi 3rd sing. olisi mehevöitynyt ei olisi mehevöitynyt
1st plur. mehevöityisimme emme mehevöityisi 1st plur. olisimme mehevöityneet emme olisi mehevöityneet
2nd plur. mehevöityisitte ette mehevöityisi 2nd plur. olisitte mehevöityneet ette olisi mehevöityneet
3rd plur. mehevöityisivät eivät mehevöityisi 3rd plur. olisivat mehevöityneet eivät olisi mehevöityneet
passive mehevöidyttäisiin ei mehevöidyttäisi passive olisi mehevöidytty ei olisi mehevöidytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. mehevöidy älä mehevöidy 2nd sing. ole mehevöitynyt älä ole mehevöitynyt
3rd sing. mehevöityköön älköön mehevöitykö 3rd sing. olkoon mehevöitynyt älköön olko mehevöitynyt
1st plur. mehevöitykäämme älkäämme mehevöitykö 1st plur. olkaamme mehevöityneet älkäämme olko mehevöityneet
2nd plur. mehevöitykää älkää mehevöitykö 2nd plur. olkaa mehevöityneet älkää olko mehevöityneet
3rd plur. mehevöitykööt älkööt mehevöitykö 3rd plur. olkoot mehevöityneet älkööt olko mehevöityneet
passive mehevöidyttäköön älköön mehevöidyttäkö passive olkoon mehevöidytty älköön olko mehevöidytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mehevöitynen en mehevöityne 1st sing. lienen mehevöitynyt en liene mehevöitynyt
2nd sing. mehevöitynet et mehevöityne 2nd sing. lienet mehevöitynyt et liene mehevöitynyt
3rd sing. mehevöitynee ei mehevöityne 3rd sing. lienee mehevöitynyt ei liene mehevöitynyt
1st plur. mehevöitynemme emme mehevöityne 1st plur. lienemme mehevöityneet emme liene mehevöityneet
2nd plur. mehevöitynette ette mehevöityne 2nd plur. lienette mehevöityneet ette liene mehevöityneet
3rd plur. mehevöitynevät eivät mehevöityne 3rd plur. lienevät mehevöityneet eivät liene mehevöityneet
passive mehevöidyttäneen ei mehevöidyttäne passive lienee mehevöidytty ei liene mehevöidytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st mehevöityä present mehevöityvä mehevöidyttävä
long 1st2 mehevöityäkseen past mehevöitynyt mehevöidytty
2nd inessive1 mehevöityessä mehevöidyttäessä agent1, 3 mehevöitymä
instructive mehevöityen negative mehevöitymätön
3rd inessive mehevöitymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative mehevöitymästä
illative mehevöitymään
adessive mehevöitymällä
abessive mehevöitymättä
instructive mehevöitymän mehevöidyttämän
4th nominative mehevöityminen
partitive mehevöitymistä
5th2 mehevöitymäisillään

Related terms[edit]