Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



mehu +‎ -staa



  1. To juice (remove juice).
  2. To add juice.


Inflection of mehustaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mehustan en mehusta 1st sing. olen mehustanut en ole mehustanut
2nd sing. mehustat et mehusta 2nd sing. olet mehustanut et ole mehustanut
3rd sing. mehustaa ei mehusta 3rd sing. on mehustanut ei ole mehustanut
1st plur. mehustamme emme mehusta 1st plur. olemme mehustaneet emme ole mehustaneet
2nd plur. mehustatte ette mehusta 2nd plur. olette mehustaneet ette ole mehustaneet
3rd plur. mehustavat eivät mehusta 3rd plur. ovat mehustaneet eivät ole mehustaneet
passive mehustetaan ei mehusteta passive on mehustettu ei ole mehustettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mehustin en mehustanut 1st sing. olin mehustanut en ollut mehustanut
2nd sing. mehustit et mehustanut 2nd sing. olit mehustanut et ollut mehustanut
3rd sing. mehusti ei mehustanut 3rd sing. oli mehustanut ei ollut mehustanut
1st plur. mehustimme emme mehustaneet 1st plur. olimme mehustaneet emme olleet mehustaneet
2nd plur. mehustitte ette mehustaneet 2nd plur. olitte mehustaneet ette olleet mehustaneet
3rd plur. mehustivat eivät mehustaneet 3rd plur. olivat mehustaneet eivät olleet mehustaneet
passive mehustettiin ei mehustettu passive oli mehustettu ei ollut mehustettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mehustaisin en mehustaisi 1st sing. olisin mehustanut en olisi mehustanut
2nd sing. mehustaisit et mehustaisi 2nd sing. olisit mehustanut et olisi mehustanut
3rd sing. mehustaisi ei mehustaisi 3rd sing. olisi mehustanut ei olisi mehustanut
1st plur. mehustaisimme emme mehustaisi 1st plur. olisimme mehustaneet emme olisi mehustaneet
2nd plur. mehustaisitte ette mehustaisi 2nd plur. olisitte mehustaneet ette olisi mehustaneet
3rd plur. mehustaisivat eivät mehustaisi 3rd plur. olisivat mehustaneet eivät olisi mehustaneet
passive mehustettaisiin ei mehustettaisi passive olisi mehustettu ei olisi mehustettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. mehusta älä mehusta 2nd sing. ole mehustanut älä ole mehustanut
3rd sing. mehustakoon älköön mehustako 3rd sing. olkoon mehustanut älköön olko mehustanut
1st plur. mehustakaamme älkäämme mehustako 1st plur. olkaamme mehustaneet älkäämme olko mehustaneet
2nd plur. mehustakaa älkää mehustako 2nd plur. olkaa mehustaneet älkää olko mehustaneet
3rd plur. mehustakoot älkööt mehustako 3rd plur. olkoot mehustaneet älkööt olko mehustaneet
passive mehustettakoon älköön mehustettako passive olkoon mehustettu älköön olko mehustettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mehustanen en mehustane 1st sing. lienen mehustanut en liene mehustanut
2nd sing. mehustanet et mehustane 2nd sing. lienet mehustanut et liene mehustanut
3rd sing. mehustanee ei mehustane 3rd sing. lienee mehustanut ei liene mehustanut
1st plur. mehustanemme emme mehustane 1st plur. lienemme mehustaneet emme liene mehustaneet
2nd plur. mehustanette ette mehustane 2nd plur. lienette mehustaneet ette liene mehustaneet
3rd plur. mehustanevat eivät mehustane 3rd plur. lienevät mehustaneet eivät liene mehustaneet
passive mehustettaneen ei mehustettane passive lienee mehustettu ei liene mehustettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st mehustaa present mehustava mehustettava
long 1st2 mehustaakseen past mehustanut mehustettu
2nd inessive1 mehustaessa mehustettaessa agent1, 3 mehustama
instructive mehustaen negative mehustamaton
3rd inessive mehustamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative mehustamasta
illative mehustamaan
adessive mehustamalla
abessive mehustamatta
instructive mehustaman mehustettaman
4th nominative mehustaminen
partitive mehustamista
5th2 mehustamaisillaan