mehustua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Passive aspect of the verb mehustaa < mehu.

Verb[edit]

mehustua

  1. (intransitive) This term needs a translation to English. Please help out and add a translation, then remove the text {{rfdef}}.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of mehustua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mehustun en mehustu 1st sing. olen mehustunut en ole mehustunut
2nd sing. mehustut et mehustu 2nd sing. olet mehustunut et ole mehustunut
3rd sing. mehustuu ei mehustu 3rd sing. on mehustunut ei ole mehustunut
1st plur. mehustumme emme mehustu 1st plur. olemme mehustuneet emme ole mehustuneet
2nd plur. mehustutte ette mehustu 2nd plur. olette mehustuneet ette ole mehustuneet
3rd plur. mehustuvat eivät mehustu 3rd plur. ovat mehustuneet eivät ole mehustuneet
passive mehustutaan ei mehustuta passive on mehustuttu ei ole mehustuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mehustuin en mehustunut 1st sing. olin mehustunut en ollut mehustunut
2nd sing. mehustuit et mehustunut 2nd sing. olit mehustunut et ollut mehustunut
3rd sing. mehustui ei mehustunut 3rd sing. oli mehustunut ei ollut mehustunut
1st plur. mehustuimme emme mehustuneet 1st plur. olimme mehustuneet emme olleet mehustuneet
2nd plur. mehustuitte ette mehustuneet 2nd plur. olitte mehustuneet ette olleet mehustuneet
3rd plur. mehustuivat eivät mehustuneet 3rd plur. olivat mehustuneet eivät olleet mehustuneet
passive mehustuttiin ei mehustuttu passive oli mehustuttu ei ollut mehustuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mehustuisin en mehustuisi 1st sing. olisin mehustunut en olisi mehustunut
2nd sing. mehustuisit et mehustuisi 2nd sing. olisit mehustunut et olisi mehustunut
3rd sing. mehustuisi ei mehustuisi 3rd sing. olisi mehustunut ei olisi mehustunut
1st plur. mehustuisimme emme mehustuisi 1st plur. olisimme mehustuneet emme olisi mehustuneet
2nd plur. mehustuisitte ette mehustuisi 2nd plur. olisitte mehustuneet ette olisi mehustuneet
3rd plur. mehustuisivat eivät mehustuisi 3rd plur. olisivat mehustuneet eivät olisi mehustuneet
passive mehustuttaisiin ei mehustuttaisi passive olisi mehustuttu ei olisi mehustuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. mehustu älä mehustu 2nd sing. ole mehustunut älä ole mehustunut
3rd sing. mehustukoon älköön mehustuko 3rd sing. olkoon mehustunut älköön olko mehustunut
1st plur. mehustukaamme älkäämme mehustuko 1st plur. olkaamme mehustuneet älkäämme olko mehustuneet
2nd plur. mehustukaa älkää mehustuko 2nd plur. olkaa mehustuneet älkää olko mehustuneet
3rd plur. mehustukoot älkööt mehustuko 3rd plur. olkoot mehustuneet älkööt olko mehustuneet
passive mehustuttakoon älköön mehustuttako passive olkoon mehustuttu älköön olko mehustuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mehustunen en mehustune 1st sing. lienen mehustunut en liene mehustunut
2nd sing. mehustunet et mehustune 2nd sing. lienet mehustunut et liene mehustunut
3rd sing. mehustunee ei mehustune 3rd sing. lienee mehustunut ei liene mehustunut
1st plur. mehustunemme emme mehustune 1st plur. lienemme mehustuneet emme liene mehustuneet
2nd plur. mehustunette ette mehustune 2nd plur. lienette mehustuneet ette liene mehustuneet
3rd plur. mehustunevat eivät mehustune 3rd plur. lienevät mehustuneet eivät liene mehustuneet
passive mehustuttaneen ei mehustuttane passive lienee mehustuttu ei liene mehustuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st mehustua present mehustuva mehustuttava
long 1st2 mehustuakseen past mehustunut mehustuttu
2nd inessive1 mehustuessa mehustuttaessa agent1, 3 mehustuma
instructive mehustuen negative mehustumaton
3rd inessive mehustumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative mehustumasta
illative mehustumaan
adessive mehustumalla
abessive mehustumatta
instructive mehustuman mehustuttaman
4th nominative mehustuminen
partitive mehustumista
5th2 mehustumaisillaan