mesota

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Alternative forms[edit]

Etymology[edit]

meso- +‎ -ta

Verb[edit]

mesota

  1. (intransitive) To make noise.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of mesota (Kotus type 74/katketa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mesoan en mesoa 1st sing. olen mesonnut en ole mesonnut
2nd sing. mesoat et mesoa 2nd sing. olet mesonnut et ole mesonnut
3rd sing. mesoaa ei mesoa 3rd sing. on mesonnut ei ole mesonnut
1st plur. mesoamme emme mesoa 1st plur. olemme mesonneet emme ole mesonneet
2nd plur. mesoatte ette mesoa 2nd plur. olette mesonneet ette ole mesonneet
3rd plur. mesoavat eivät mesoa 3rd plur. ovat mesonneet eivät ole mesonneet
passive mesotaan ei mesota passive on mesottu ei ole mesottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mesosin en mesonnut 1st sing. olin mesonnut en ollut mesonnut
2nd sing. mesosit et mesonnut 2nd sing. olit mesonnut et ollut mesonnut
3rd sing. mesosi ei mesonnut 3rd sing. oli mesonnut ei ollut mesonnut
1st plur. mesosimme emme mesonneet 1st plur. olimme mesonneet emme olleet mesonneet
2nd plur. mesositte ette mesonneet 2nd plur. olitte mesonneet ette olleet mesonneet
3rd plur. mesosivat eivät mesonneet 3rd plur. olivat mesonneet eivät olleet mesonneet
passive mesottiin ei mesottu passive oli mesottu ei ollut mesottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mesoaisin
mesoisin
en mesoaisi
en mesoisi
1st sing. olisin mesonnut en olisi mesonnut
2nd sing. mesoaisit
mesoisit
et mesoaisi
et mesoisi
2nd sing. olisit mesonnut et olisi mesonnut
3rd sing. mesoaisi
mesoisi
ei mesoaisi
ei mesoisi
3rd sing. olisi mesonnut ei olisi mesonnut
1st plur. mesoaisimme
mesoisimme
emme mesoaisi
emme mesoisi
1st plur. olisimme mesonneet emme olisi mesonneet
2nd plur. mesoaisitte
mesoisitte
ette mesoaisi
ette mesoisi
2nd plur. olisitte mesonneet ette olisi mesonneet
3rd plur. mesoaisivat
mesoisivat
eivät mesoaisi
eivät mesoisi
3rd plur. olisivat mesonneet eivät olisi mesonneet
passive mesottaisiin ei mesottaisi passive olisi mesottu ei olisi mesottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. mesoa älä mesoa 2nd sing. ole mesonnut älä ole mesonnut
3rd sing. mesotkoon älköön mesotko 3rd sing. olkoon mesonnut älköön olko mesonnut
1st plur. mesotkaamme älkäämme mesotko 1st plur. olkaamme mesonneet älkäämme olko mesonneet
2nd plur. mesotkaa älkää mesotko 2nd plur. olkaa mesonneet älkää olko mesonneet
3rd plur. mesotkoot älkööt mesotko 3rd plur. olkoot mesonneet älkööt olko mesonneet
passive mesottakoon älköön mesottako passive olkoon mesottu älköön olko mesottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mesonnen en mesonne 1st sing. lienen mesonnut en liene mesonnut
2nd sing. mesonnet et mesonne 2nd sing. lienet mesonnut et liene mesonnut
3rd sing. mesonnee ei mesonne 3rd sing. lienee mesonnut ei liene mesonnut
1st plur. mesonnemme emme mesonne 1st plur. lienemme mesonneet emme liene mesonneet
2nd plur. mesonnette ette mesonne 2nd plur. lienette mesonneet ette liene mesonneet
3rd plur. mesonnevat eivät mesonne 3rd plur. lienevät mesonneet eivät liene mesonneet
passive mesottaneen ei mesottane passive lienee mesottu ei liene mesottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st mesota present mesoava mesottava
long 1st2 mesotakseen past mesonnut mesottu
2nd inessive1 mesotessa mesottaessa agent1, 3 mesoama
instructive mesoten negative mesoamaton
3rd inessive mesoamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative mesoamasta
illative mesoamaan
adessive mesoamalla
abessive mesoamatta
instructive mesoaman mesottaman
4th nominative mesoaminen
partitive mesoamista
5th2 mesoamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]