Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. To master.


Inflection of mestaroida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mestaroin en mestaroi 1st sing. olen mestaroinut en ole mestaroinut
2nd sing. mestaroit et mestaroi 2nd sing. olet mestaroinut et ole mestaroinut
3rd sing. mestaroi ei mestaroi 3rd sing. on mestaroinut ei ole mestaroinut
1st plur. mestaroimme emme mestaroi 1st plur. olemme mestaroineet emme ole mestaroineet
2nd plur. mestaroitte ette mestaroi 2nd plur. olette mestaroineet ette ole mestaroineet
3rd plur. mestaroivat eivät mestaroi 3rd plur. ovat mestaroineet eivät ole mestaroineet
passive mestaroidaan ei mestaroida passive on mestaroitu ei ole mestaroitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mestaroin en mestaroinut 1st sing. olin mestaroinut en ollut mestaroinut
2nd sing. mestaroit et mestaroinut 2nd sing. olit mestaroinut et ollut mestaroinut
3rd sing. mestaroi ei mestaroinut 3rd sing. oli mestaroinut ei ollut mestaroinut
1st plur. mestaroimme emme mestaroineet 1st plur. olimme mestaroineet emme olleet mestaroineet
2nd plur. mestaroitte ette mestaroineet 2nd plur. olitte mestaroineet ette olleet mestaroineet
3rd plur. mestaroivat eivät mestaroineet 3rd plur. olivat mestaroineet eivät olleet mestaroineet
passive mestaroitiin ei mestaroitu passive oli mestaroitu ei ollut mestaroitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mestaroisin en mestaroisi 1st sing. olisin mestaroinut en olisi mestaroinut
2nd sing. mestaroisit et mestaroisi 2nd sing. olisit mestaroinut et olisi mestaroinut
3rd sing. mestaroisi ei mestaroisi 3rd sing. olisi mestaroinut ei olisi mestaroinut
1st plur. mestaroisimme emme mestaroisi 1st plur. olisimme mestaroineet emme olisi mestaroineet
2nd plur. mestaroisitte ette mestaroisi 2nd plur. olisitte mestaroineet ette olisi mestaroineet
3rd plur. mestaroisivat eivät mestaroisi 3rd plur. olisivat mestaroineet eivät olisi mestaroineet
passive mestaroitaisiin ei mestaroitaisi passive olisi mestaroitu ei olisi mestaroitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. mestaroi älä mestaroi 2nd sing. ole mestaroinut älä ole mestaroinut
3rd sing. mestaroikoon älköön mestaroiko 3rd sing. olkoon mestaroinut älköön olko mestaroinut
1st plur. mestaroikaamme älkäämme mestaroiko 1st plur. olkaamme mestaroineet älkäämme olko mestaroineet
2nd plur. mestaroikaa älkää mestaroiko 2nd plur. olkaa mestaroineet älkää olko mestaroineet
3rd plur. mestaroikoot älkööt mestaroiko 3rd plur. olkoot mestaroineet älkööt olko mestaroineet
passive mestaroitakoon älköön mestaroitako passive olkoon mestaroitu älköön olko mestaroitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mestaroinen en mestaroine 1st sing. lienen mestaroinut en liene mestaroinut
2nd sing. mestaroinet et mestaroine 2nd sing. lienet mestaroinut et liene mestaroinut
3rd sing. mestaroinee ei mestaroine 3rd sing. lienee mestaroinut ei liene mestaroinut
1st plur. mestaroinemme emme mestaroine 1st plur. lienemme mestaroineet emme liene mestaroineet
2nd plur. mestaroinette ette mestaroine 2nd plur. lienette mestaroineet ette liene mestaroineet
3rd plur. mestaroinevat eivät mestaroine 3rd plur. lienevät mestaroineet eivät liene mestaroineet
passive mestaroitaneen ei mestaroitane passive lienee mestaroitu ei liene mestaroitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st mestaroida present mestaroiva mestaroitava
long 1st2 mestaroidakseen past mestaroinut mestaroitu
2nd inessive1 mestaroidessa mestaroitaessa agent1, 3 mestaroima
instructive mestaroiden negative mestaroimaton
3rd inessive mestaroimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative mestaroimasta
illative mestaroimaan
adessive mestaroimalla
abessive mestaroimatta
instructive mestaroiman mestaroitaman
4th nominative mestaroiminen
partitive mestaroimista
5th2 mestaroimaisillaan