mestaroida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

mestaroida

  1. To master.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of mestaroida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mestaroin en mestaroiˣ 1st sing. olen mestaroinut en oleˣ mestaroinut
2nd sing. mestaroit et mestaroiˣ 2nd sing. olet mestaroinut et oleˣ mestaroinut
3rd sing. mestaroi ei mestaroiˣ 3rd sing. on mestaroinut ei oleˣ mestaroinut
1st plur. mestaroimme emme mestaroiˣ 1st plur. olemme mestaroineet emme oleˣ mestaroineet
2nd plur. mestaroitte ette mestaroiˣ 2nd plur. olette mestaroineet ette oleˣ mestaroineet
3rd plur. mestaroivat eivät mestaroiˣ 3rd plur. ovat mestaroineet eivät oleˣ mestaroineet
passive mestaroidaan ei mestaroidaˣ passive on mestaroitu ei oleˣ mestaroitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mestaroin en mestaroinut 1st sing. olin mestaroinut en ollut mestaroinut
2nd sing. mestaroit et mestaroinut 2nd sing. olit mestaroinut et ollut mestaroinut
3rd sing. mestaroi ei mestaroinut 3rd sing. oli mestaroinut ei ollut mestaroinut
1st plur. mestaroimme emme mestaroineet 1st plur. olimme mestaroineet emme olleet mestaroineet
2nd plur. mestaroitte ette mestaroineet 2nd plur. olitte mestaroineet ette olleet mestaroineet
3rd plur. mestaroivat eivät mestaroineet 3rd plur. olivat mestaroineet eivät olleet mestaroineet
passive mestaroitiin ei mestaroitu passive oli mestaroitu ei ollut mestaroitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mestaroisin en mestaroisi 1st sing. olisin mestaroinut en olisi mestaroinut
2nd sing. mestaroisit et mestaroisi 2nd sing. olisit mestaroinut et olisi mestaroinut
3rd sing. mestaroisi ei mestaroisi 3rd sing. olisi mestaroinut ei olisi mestaroinut
1st plur. mestaroisimme emme mestaroisi 1st plur. olisimme mestaroineet emme olisi mestaroineet
2nd plur. mestaroisitte ette mestaroisi 2nd plur. olisitte mestaroineet ette olisi mestaroineet
3rd plur. mestaroisivat eivät mestaroisi 3rd plur. olisivat mestaroineet eivät olisi mestaroineet
passive mestaroitaisiin ei mestaroitaisi passive olisi mestaroitu ei olisi mestaroitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. mestaroiˣ älä mestaroiˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ mestaroinut älä oleˣ mestaroinut
3rd sing. mestaroikoon älköön mestaroikoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon mestaroinut älköön olkoˣ mestaroinut
1st plur. mestaroikaamme älkäämme mestaroikoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme mestaroineet älkäämme olkoˣ mestaroineet
2nd plur. mestaroikaa älkää mestaroikoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa mestaroineet älkää olkoˣ mestaroineet
3rd plur. mestaroikoot älkööt mestaroikoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot mestaroineet älkööt olkoˣ mestaroineet
passive mestaroitakoon älköön mestaroitakoˣ passive olkoon mestaroitu älköön olkoˣ mestaroitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mestaroinen en mestaroineˣ 1st sing. lienen mestaroinut en lieneˣ mestaroinut
2nd sing. mestaroinet et mestaroineˣ 2nd sing. lienet mestaroinut et lieneˣ mestaroinut
3rd sing. mestaroinee ei mestaroineˣ 3rd sing. lienee mestaroinut ei lieneˣ mestaroinut
1st plur. mestaroinemme emme mestaroineˣ 1st plur. lienemme mestaroineet emme lieneˣ mestaroineet
2nd plur. mestaroinette ette mestaroineˣ 2nd plur. lienette mestaroineet ette lieneˣ mestaroineet
3rd plur. mestaroinevat eivät mestaroineˣ 3rd plur. lienevät mestaroineet eivät lieneˣ mestaroineet
passive mestaroitaneen ei mestaroitaneˣ passive lienee mestaroitu ei lieneˣ mestaroitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st mestaroidaˣ present mestaroiva mestaroitava
long 1st2 mestaroidakseen past mestaroinut mestaroitu
2nd inessive1 mestaroidessa mestaroitaessa agent1, 3 mestaroima
instructive mestaroiden negative mestaroimaton
3rd inessive mestaroimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative mestaroimasta
illative mestaroimaan
adessive mestaroimalla
abessive mestaroimatta
instructive mestaroiman mestaroitaman
4th nominative mestaroiminen
partitive mestaroimista
5th2 mestaroimaisillaan