metsästää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

metsä +‎ -staa

Verb[edit]

metsästää

  1. To hunt.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of metsästää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. metsästän en metsästä 1st sing. olen metsästänyt en ole metsästänyt
2nd sing. metsästät et metsästä 2nd sing. olet metsästänyt et ole metsästänyt
3rd sing. metsästää ei metsästä 3rd sing. on metsästänyt ei ole metsästänyt
1st plur. metsästämme emme metsästä 1st plur. olemme metsästäneet emme ole metsästäneet
2nd plur. metsästätte ette metsästä 2nd plur. olette metsästäneet ette ole metsästäneet
3rd plur. metsästävät eivät metsästä 3rd plur. ovat metsästäneet eivät ole metsästäneet
passive metsästetään ei metsästetä passive on metsästetty ei ole metsästetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. metsästin en metsästänyt 1st sing. olin metsästänyt en ollut metsästänyt
2nd sing. metsästit et metsästänyt 2nd sing. olit metsästänyt et ollut metsästänyt
3rd sing. metsästi ei metsästänyt 3rd sing. oli metsästänyt ei ollut metsästänyt
1st plur. metsästimme emme metsästäneet 1st plur. olimme metsästäneet emme olleet metsästäneet
2nd plur. metsästitte ette metsästäneet 2nd plur. olitte metsästäneet ette olleet metsästäneet
3rd plur. metsästivät eivät metsästäneet 3rd plur. olivat metsästäneet eivät olleet metsästäneet
passive metsästettiin ei metsästetty passive oli metsästetty ei ollut metsästetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. metsästäisin en metsästäisi 1st sing. olisin metsästänyt en olisi metsästänyt
2nd sing. metsästäisit et metsästäisi 2nd sing. olisit metsästänyt et olisi metsästänyt
3rd sing. metsästäisi ei metsästäisi 3rd sing. olisi metsästänyt ei olisi metsästänyt
1st plur. metsästäisimme emme metsästäisi 1st plur. olisimme metsästäneet emme olisi metsästäneet
2nd plur. metsästäisitte ette metsästäisi 2nd plur. olisitte metsästäneet ette olisi metsästäneet
3rd plur. metsästäisivät eivät metsästäisi 3rd plur. olisivat metsästäneet eivät olisi metsästäneet
passive metsästettäisiin ei metsästettäisi passive olisi metsästetty ei olisi metsästetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. metsästä älä metsästä 2nd sing. ole metsästänyt älä ole metsästänyt
3rd sing. metsästäköön älköön metsästäkö 3rd sing. olkoon metsästänyt älköön olko metsästänyt
1st plur. metsästäkäämme älkäämme metsästäkö 1st plur. olkaamme metsästäneet älkäämme olko metsästäneet
2nd plur. metsästäkää älkää metsästäkö 2nd plur. olkaa metsästäneet älkää olko metsästäneet
3rd plur. metsästäkööt älkööt metsästäkö 3rd plur. olkoot metsästäneet älkööt olko metsästäneet
passive metsästettäköön älköön metsästettäkö passive olkoon metsästetty älköön olko metsästetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. metsästänen en metsästäne 1st sing. lienen metsästänyt en liene metsästänyt
2nd sing. metsästänet et metsästäne 2nd sing. lienet metsästänyt et liene metsästänyt
3rd sing. metsästänee ei metsästäne 3rd sing. lienee metsästänyt ei liene metsästänyt
1st plur. metsästänemme emme metsästäne 1st plur. lienemme metsästäneet emme liene metsästäneet
2nd plur. metsästänette ette metsästäne 2nd plur. lienette metsästäneet ette liene metsästäneet
3rd plur. metsästänevät eivät metsästäne 3rd plur. lienevät metsästäneet eivät liene metsästäneet
passive metsästettäneen ei metsästettäne passive lienee metsästetty ei liene metsästetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st metsästää present metsästävä metsästettävä
long 1st2 metsästääkseen past metsästänyt metsästetty
2nd inessive1 metsästäessä metsästettäessä agent1, 3 metsästämä
instructive metsästäen negative metsästämätön
3rd inessive metsästämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative metsästämästä
illative metsästämään
adessive metsästämällä
abessive metsästämättä
instructive metsästämän metsästettämän
4th nominative metsästäminen
partitive metsästämistä
5th2 metsästämäisillään

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]