mieliä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Noun[edit]

mieliä

  1. Partitive plural form of mieli.

Verb[edit]

mieliä

  1. (transitive, auxiliary + infinitive) To wish, desire, want (to do something).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of mieliä (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mielin en mieli 1st sing. olen mielinyt en ole mielinyt
2nd sing. mielit et mieli 2nd sing. olet mielinyt et ole mielinyt
3rd sing. mielii ei mieli 3rd sing. on mielinyt ei ole mielinyt
1st plur. mielimme emme mieli 1st plur. olemme mielineet emme ole mielineet
2nd plur. mielitte ette mieli 2nd plur. olette mielineet ette ole mielineet
3rd plur. mielivät eivät mieli 3rd plur. ovat mielineet eivät ole mielineet
passive mielitään ei mielitä passive on mielitty ei ole mielitty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mielin en mielinyt 1st sing. olin mielinyt en ollut mielinyt
2nd sing. mielit et mielinyt 2nd sing. olit mielinyt et ollut mielinyt
3rd sing. mieli ei mielinyt 3rd sing. oli mielinyt ei ollut mielinyt
1st plur. mielimme emme mielineet 1st plur. olimme mielineet emme olleet mielineet
2nd plur. mielitte ette mielineet 2nd plur. olitte mielineet ette olleet mielineet
3rd plur. mielivät eivät mielineet 3rd plur. olivat mielineet eivät olleet mielineet
passive mielittiin ei mielitty passive oli mielitty ei ollut mielitty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mielisin en mielisi 1st sing. olisin mielinyt en olisi mielinyt
2nd sing. mielisit et mielisi 2nd sing. olisit mielinyt et olisi mielinyt
3rd sing. mielisi ei mielisi 3rd sing. olisi mielinyt ei olisi mielinyt
1st plur. mielisimme emme mielisi 1st plur. olisimme mielineet emme olisi mielineet
2nd plur. mielisitte ette mielisi 2nd plur. olisitte mielineet ette olisi mielineet
3rd plur. mielisivät eivät mielisi 3rd plur. olisivat mielineet eivät olisi mielineet
passive mielittäisiin ei mielittäisi passive olisi mielitty ei olisi mielitty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. mieli älä mieli 2nd sing. ole mielinyt älä ole mielinyt
3rd sing. mieliköön älköön mielikö 3rd sing. olkoon mielinyt älköön olko mielinyt
1st plur. mielikäämme älkäämme mielikö 1st plur. olkaamme mielineet älkäämme olko mielineet
2nd plur. mielikää älkää mielikö 2nd plur. olkaa mielineet älkää olko mielineet
3rd plur. mielikööt älkööt mielikö 3rd plur. olkoot mielineet älkööt olko mielineet
passive mielittäköön älköön mielittäkö passive olkoon mielitty älköön olko mielitty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mielinen en mieline 1st sing. lienen mielinyt en liene mielinyt
2nd sing. mielinet et mieline 2nd sing. lienet mielinyt et liene mielinyt
3rd sing. mielinee ei mieline 3rd sing. lienee mielinyt ei liene mielinyt
1st plur. mielinemme emme mieline 1st plur. lienemme mielineet emme liene mielineet
2nd plur. mielinette ette mieline 2nd plur. lienette mielineet ette liene mielineet
3rd plur. mielinevät eivät mieline 3rd plur. lienevät mielineet eivät liene mielineet
passive mielittäneen ei mielittäne passive lienee mielitty ei liene mielitty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st mieliä present mielivä mielittävä
long 1st2 mieliäkseen past mielinyt mielitty
2nd inessive1 mieliessä mielittäessä agent1, 3 mielimä
instructive mielien negative mielimätön
3rd inessive mielimässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative mielimästä
illative mielimään
adessive mielimällä
abessive mielimättä
instructive mielimän mielittämän
4th nominative mieliminen
partitive mielimistä
5th2 mielimäisillään

Anagrams[edit]