mietiskellä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From miettiä +‎ -skella.

Verb[edit]

mietiskellä

  1. to meditate, ponder, ruminate, contemplate
    Mietiskelin ehdotustasi.
    I have been pondering about your suggestion.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of mietiskellä (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mietiskelen en mietiskele 1st sing. olen mietiskellyt en ole mietiskellyt
2nd sing. mietiskelet et mietiskele 2nd sing. olet mietiskellyt et ole mietiskellyt
3rd sing. mietiskelee ei mietiskele 3rd sing. on mietiskellyt ei ole mietiskellyt
1st plur. mietiskelemme emme mietiskele 1st plur. olemme mietiskelleet emme ole mietiskelleet
2nd plur. mietiskelette ette mietiskele 2nd plur. olette mietiskelleet ette ole mietiskelleet
3rd plur. mietiskelevät eivät mietiskele 3rd plur. ovat mietiskelleet eivät ole mietiskelleet
passive mietiskellään ei mietiskellä passive on mietiskelty ei ole mietiskelty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mietiskelin en mietiskellyt 1st sing. olin mietiskellyt en ollut mietiskellyt
2nd sing. mietiskelit et mietiskellyt 2nd sing. olit mietiskellyt et ollut mietiskellyt
3rd sing. mietiskeli ei mietiskellyt 3rd sing. oli mietiskellyt ei ollut mietiskellyt
1st plur. mietiskelimme emme mietiskelleet 1st plur. olimme mietiskelleet emme olleet mietiskelleet
2nd plur. mietiskelitte ette mietiskelleet 2nd plur. olitte mietiskelleet ette olleet mietiskelleet
3rd plur. mietiskelivät eivät mietiskelleet 3rd plur. olivat mietiskelleet eivät olleet mietiskelleet
passive mietiskeltiin ei mietiskelty passive oli mietiskelty ei ollut mietiskelty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mietiskelisin en mietiskelisi 1st sing. olisin mietiskellyt en olisi mietiskellyt
2nd sing. mietiskelisit et mietiskelisi 2nd sing. olisit mietiskellyt et olisi mietiskellyt
3rd sing. mietiskelisi ei mietiskelisi 3rd sing. olisi mietiskellyt ei olisi mietiskellyt
1st plur. mietiskelisimme emme mietiskelisi 1st plur. olisimme mietiskelleet emme olisi mietiskelleet
2nd plur. mietiskelisitte ette mietiskelisi 2nd plur. olisitte mietiskelleet ette olisi mietiskelleet
3rd plur. mietiskelisivät eivät mietiskelisi 3rd plur. olisivat mietiskelleet eivät olisi mietiskelleet
passive mietiskeltäisiin ei mietiskeltäisi passive olisi mietiskelty ei olisi mietiskelty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. mietiskele älä mietiskele 2nd sing. ole mietiskellyt älä ole mietiskellyt
3rd sing. mietiskelköön älköön mietiskelkö 3rd sing. olkoon mietiskellyt älköön olko mietiskellyt
1st plur. mietiskelkäämme älkäämme mietiskelkö 1st plur. olkaamme mietiskelleet älkäämme olko mietiskelleet
2nd plur. mietiskelkää älkää mietiskelkö 2nd plur. olkaa mietiskelleet älkää olko mietiskelleet
3rd plur. mietiskelkööt älkööt mietiskelkö 3rd plur. olkoot mietiskelleet älkööt olko mietiskelleet
passive mietiskeltäköön älköön mietiskeltäkö passive olkoon mietiskelty älköön olko mietiskelty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mietiskellen en mietiskelle 1st sing. lienen mietiskellyt en liene mietiskellyt
2nd sing. mietiskellet et mietiskelle 2nd sing. lienet mietiskellyt et liene mietiskellyt
3rd sing. mietiskellee ei mietiskelle 3rd sing. lienee mietiskellyt ei liene mietiskellyt
1st plur. mietiskellemme emme mietiskelle 1st plur. lienemme mietiskelleet emme liene mietiskelleet
2nd plur. mietiskellette ette mietiskelle 2nd plur. lienette mietiskelleet ette liene mietiskelleet
3rd plur. mietiskellevät eivät mietiskelle 3rd plur. lienevät mietiskelleet eivät liene mietiskelleet
passive mietiskeltäneen ei mietiskeltäne passive lienee mietiskelty ei liene mietiskelty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st mietiskellä present mietiskelevä mietiskeltävä
long 1st2 mietiskelläkseen past mietiskellyt mietiskelty
2nd inessive1 mietiskellessä mietiskeltäessä agent1, 3 mietiskelemä
instructive mietiskellen negative mietiskelemätön
3rd inessive mietiskelemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative mietiskelemästä
illative mietiskelemään
adessive mietiskelemällä
abessive mietiskelemättä
instructive mietiskelemän mietiskeltämän
4th nominative mietiskeleminen
partitive mietiskelemistä
5th2 mietiskelemäisillään

Derived terms[edit]