mittailla

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

mitata +‎ -illa

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈmitːɑi̯lːɑˣ/, [ˈmit̪ːɑi̯lːɑ(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -itːɑilːɑ
  • Syllabification(key): mit‧tail‧la

Verb[edit]

mittailla

  1. (transitive, usually figurative) to measure, size up (sometimes repeatedly, sometimes somewhat leisurely), often: pace

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of mittailla (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mittailen en mittaile 1st sing. olen mittaillut en ole mittaillut
2nd sing. mittailet et mittaile 2nd sing. olet mittaillut et ole mittaillut
3rd sing. mittailee ei mittaile 3rd sing. on mittaillut ei ole mittaillut
1st plur. mittailemme emme mittaile 1st plur. olemme mittailleet emme ole mittailleet
2nd plur. mittailette ette mittaile 2nd plur. olette mittailleet ette ole mittailleet
3rd plur. mittailevat eivät mittaile 3rd plur. ovat mittailleet eivät ole mittailleet
passive mittaillaan ei mittailla passive on mittailtu ei ole mittailtu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mittailin en mittaillut 1st sing. olin mittaillut en ollut mittaillut
2nd sing. mittailit et mittaillut 2nd sing. olit mittaillut et ollut mittaillut
3rd sing. mittaili ei mittaillut 3rd sing. oli mittaillut ei ollut mittaillut
1st plur. mittailimme emme mittailleet 1st plur. olimme mittailleet emme olleet mittailleet
2nd plur. mittailitte ette mittailleet 2nd plur. olitte mittailleet ette olleet mittailleet
3rd plur. mittailivat eivät mittailleet 3rd plur. olivat mittailleet eivät olleet mittailleet
passive mittailtiin ei mittailtu passive oli mittailtu ei ollut mittailtu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mittailisin en mittailisi 1st sing. olisin mittaillut en olisi mittaillut
2nd sing. mittailisit et mittailisi 2nd sing. olisit mittaillut et olisi mittaillut
3rd sing. mittailisi ei mittailisi 3rd sing. olisi mittaillut ei olisi mittaillut
1st plur. mittailisimme emme mittailisi 1st plur. olisimme mittailleet emme olisi mittailleet
2nd plur. mittailisitte ette mittailisi 2nd plur. olisitte mittailleet ette olisi mittailleet
3rd plur. mittailisivat eivät mittailisi 3rd plur. olisivat mittailleet eivät olisi mittailleet
passive mittailtaisiin ei mittailtaisi passive olisi mittailtu ei olisi mittailtu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. mittaile älä mittaile 2nd sing. ole mittaillut älä ole mittaillut
3rd sing. mittailkoon älköön mittailko 3rd sing. olkoon mittaillut älköön olko mittaillut
1st plur. mittailkaamme älkäämme mittailko 1st plur. olkaamme mittailleet älkäämme olko mittailleet
2nd plur. mittailkaa älkää mittailko 2nd plur. olkaa mittailleet älkää olko mittailleet
3rd plur. mittailkoot älkööt mittailko 3rd plur. olkoot mittailleet älkööt olko mittailleet
passive mittailtakoon älköön mittailtako passive olkoon mittailtu älköön olko mittailtu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mittaillen en mittaille 1st sing. lienen mittaillut en liene mittaillut
2nd sing. mittaillet et mittaille 2nd sing. lienet mittaillut et liene mittaillut
3rd sing. mittaillee ei mittaille 3rd sing. lienee mittaillut ei liene mittaillut
1st plur. mittaillemme emme mittaille 1st plur. lienemme mittailleet emme liene mittailleet
2nd plur. mittaillette ette mittaille 2nd plur. lienette mittailleet ette liene mittailleet
3rd plur. mittaillevat eivät mittaille 3rd plur. lienevät mittailleet eivät liene mittailleet
passive mittailtaneen ei mittailtane passive lienee mittailtu ei liene mittailtu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st mittailla present mittaileva mittailtava
long 1st2 mittaillakseen past mittaillut mittailtu
2nd inessive1 mittaillessa mittailtaessa agent1, 3 mittailema
instructive mittaillen negative mittailematon
3rd inessive mittailemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix or the 3rd infinitives.

elative mittailemasta
illative mittailemaan
adessive mittailemalla
abessive mittailematta
instructive mittaileman mittailtaman
4th nominative mittaileminen
partitive mittailemista
5th2 mittailemaisillaan