mitata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

mit- +‎ -ata

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: mi‧ta‧ta
  • Rhymes: -ɑtɑ
  • IPA(key): /ˈmitɑtɑˣ/

Verb[edit]

mitata

  1. (transitive) To measure (off/out), gauge.
    ~ + ablative + kuume = to take sb's temperature (in order to check if s/he is running a fever).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of mitata (Kotus type 73/salata, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mittaan en mittaaˣ 1st sing. olen mitannut en oleˣ mitannut
2nd sing. mittaat et mittaaˣ 2nd sing. olet mitannut et oleˣ mitannut
3rd sing. mittaa ei mittaaˣ 3rd sing. on mitannut ei oleˣ mitannut
1st plur. mittaamme emme mittaaˣ 1st plur. olemme mitanneet emme oleˣ mitanneet
2nd plur. mittaatte ette mittaaˣ 2nd plur. olette mitanneet ette oleˣ mitanneet
3rd plur. mittaavat eivät mittaaˣ 3rd plur. ovat mitanneet eivät oleˣ mitanneet
passive mitataan ei mitataˣ passive on mitattu ei oleˣ mitattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mittasin en mitannut 1st sing. olin mitannut en ollut mitannut
2nd sing. mittasit et mitannut 2nd sing. olit mitannut et ollut mitannut
3rd sing. mittasi ei mitannut 3rd sing. oli mitannut ei ollut mitannut
1st plur. mittasimme emme mitanneet 1st plur. olimme mitanneet emme olleet mitanneet
2nd plur. mittasitte ette mitanneet 2nd plur. olitte mitanneet ette olleet mitanneet
3rd plur. mittasivat eivät mitanneet 3rd plur. olivat mitanneet eivät olleet mitanneet
passive mitattiin ei mitattu passive oli mitattu ei ollut mitattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mittaisin en mittaisi 1st sing. olisin mitannut en olisi mitannut
2nd sing. mittaisit et mittaisi 2nd sing. olisit mitannut et olisi mitannut
3rd sing. mittaisi ei mittaisi 3rd sing. olisi mitannut ei olisi mitannut
1st plur. mittaisimme emme mittaisi 1st plur. olisimme mitanneet emme olisi mitanneet
2nd plur. mittaisitte ette mittaisi 2nd plur. olisitte mitanneet ette olisi mitanneet
3rd plur. mittaisivat eivät mittaisi 3rd plur. olisivat mitanneet eivät olisi mitanneet
passive mitattaisiin ei mitattaisi passive olisi mitattu ei olisi mitattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. mittaaˣ älä mittaaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ mitannut älä oleˣ mitannut
3rd sing. mitatkoon älköön mitatkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon mitannut älköön olkoˣ mitannut
1st plur. mitatkaamme älkäämme mitatkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme mitanneet älkäämme olkoˣ mitanneet
2nd plur. mitatkaa älkää mitatkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa mitanneet älkää olkoˣ mitanneet
3rd plur. mitatkoot älkööt mitatkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot mitanneet älkööt olkoˣ mitanneet
passive mitattakoon älköön mitattakoˣ passive olkoon mitattu älköön olkoˣ mitattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mitannen en mitanneˣ 1st sing. lienen mitannut en lieneˣ mitannut
2nd sing. mitannet et mitanneˣ 2nd sing. lienet mitannut et lieneˣ mitannut
3rd sing. mitannee ei mitanneˣ 3rd sing. lienee mitannut ei lieneˣ mitannut
1st plur. mitannemme emme mitanneˣ 1st plur. lienemme mitanneet emme lieneˣ mitanneet
2nd plur. mitannette ette mitanneˣ 2nd plur. lienette mitanneet ette lieneˣ mitanneet
3rd plur. mitannevat eivät mitanneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät mitanneet eivät lieneˣ mitanneet
passive mitattaneen ei mitattaneˣ passive lienee mitattu ei lieneˣ mitattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st mitataˣ present mittaava mitattava
long 1st2 mitatakseen past mitannut mitattu
2nd inessive1 mitatessa mitattaessa agent1, 3 mittaama
instructive mitaten negative mittaamaton
3rd inessive mittaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative mittaamasta
illative mittaamaan
adessive mittaamalla
abessive mittaamatta
instructive mittaaman mitattaman
4th nominative mittaaminen
partitive mittaamista
5th2 mittaamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]