Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



mit- +‎ -ata


  • Hyphenation: mi‧ta‧ta
  • Rhymes: -ɑtɑ
  • IPA(key): /ˈmitɑtɑˣ/



  1. (transitive) To measure (off/out), gauge.
    ~ + ablative + kuume = to take sb's temperature (in order to check if s/he is running a fever).


Inflection of mitata (Kotus type 73/salata, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mittaan en mittaa 1st sing. olen mitannut en ole mitannut
2nd sing. mittaat et mittaa 2nd sing. olet mitannut et ole mitannut
3rd sing. mittaa ei mittaa 3rd sing. on mitannut ei ole mitannut
1st plur. mittaamme emme mittaa 1st plur. olemme mitanneet emme ole mitanneet
2nd plur. mittaatte ette mittaa 2nd plur. olette mitanneet ette ole mitanneet
3rd plur. mittaavat eivät mittaa 3rd plur. ovat mitanneet eivät ole mitanneet
passive mitataan ei mitata passive on mitattu ei ole mitattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mittasin en mitannut 1st sing. olin mitannut en ollut mitannut
2nd sing. mittasit et mitannut 2nd sing. olit mitannut et ollut mitannut
3rd sing. mittasi ei mitannut 3rd sing. oli mitannut ei ollut mitannut
1st plur. mittasimme emme mitanneet 1st plur. olimme mitanneet emme olleet mitanneet
2nd plur. mittasitte ette mitanneet 2nd plur. olitte mitanneet ette olleet mitanneet
3rd plur. mittasivat eivät mitanneet 3rd plur. olivat mitanneet eivät olleet mitanneet
passive mitattiin ei mitattu passive oli mitattu ei ollut mitattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mittaisin en mittaisi 1st sing. olisin mitannut en olisi mitannut
2nd sing. mittaisit et mittaisi 2nd sing. olisit mitannut et olisi mitannut
3rd sing. mittaisi ei mittaisi 3rd sing. olisi mitannut ei olisi mitannut
1st plur. mittaisimme emme mittaisi 1st plur. olisimme mitanneet emme olisi mitanneet
2nd plur. mittaisitte ette mittaisi 2nd plur. olisitte mitanneet ette olisi mitanneet
3rd plur. mittaisivat eivät mittaisi 3rd plur. olisivat mitanneet eivät olisi mitanneet
passive mitattaisiin ei mitattaisi passive olisi mitattu ei olisi mitattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. mittaa älä mittaa 2nd sing. ole mitannut älä ole mitannut
3rd sing. mitatkoon älköön mitatko 3rd sing. olkoon mitannut älköön olko mitannut
1st plur. mitatkaamme älkäämme mitatko 1st plur. olkaamme mitanneet älkäämme olko mitanneet
2nd plur. mitatkaa älkää mitatko 2nd plur. olkaa mitanneet älkää olko mitanneet
3rd plur. mitatkoot älkööt mitatko 3rd plur. olkoot mitanneet älkööt olko mitanneet
passive mitattakoon älköön mitattako passive olkoon mitattu älköön olko mitattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mitannen en mitanne 1st sing. lienen mitannut en liene mitannut
2nd sing. mitannet et mitanne 2nd sing. lienet mitannut et liene mitannut
3rd sing. mitannee ei mitanne 3rd sing. lienee mitannut ei liene mitannut
1st plur. mitannemme emme mitanne 1st plur. lienemme mitanneet emme liene mitanneet
2nd plur. mitannette ette mitanne 2nd plur. lienette mitanneet ette liene mitanneet
3rd plur. mitannevat eivät mitanne 3rd plur. lienevät mitanneet eivät liene mitanneet
passive mitattaneen ei mitattane passive lienee mitattu ei liene mitattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st mitata present mittaava mitattava
long 1st2 mitatakseen past mitannut mitattu
2nd inessive1 mitatessa mitattaessa agent1, 3 mittaama
instructive mitaten negative mittaamaton
3rd inessive mittaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative mittaamasta
illative mittaamaan
adessive mittaamalla
abessive mittaamatta
instructive mittaaman mitattaman
4th nominative mittaaminen
partitive mittaamista
5th2 mittaamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]