modernisoida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index mo)

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: mo‧der‧ni‧soi‧da
  • IPA(key): /ˈmodernisoidɑ(ʔ)/

Verb[edit]

modernisoida

  1. (transitive) To modernise/modernize, make modern.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of modernisoida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. modernisoin en modernisoi 1st sing. olen modernisoinut en ole modernisoinut
2nd sing. modernisoit et modernisoi 2nd sing. olet modernisoinut et ole modernisoinut
3rd sing. modernisoi ei modernisoi 3rd sing. on modernisoinut ei ole modernisoinut
1st plur. modernisoimme emme modernisoi 1st plur. olemme modernisoineet emme ole modernisoineet
2nd plur. modernisoitte ette modernisoi 2nd plur. olette modernisoineet ette ole modernisoineet
3rd plur. modernisoivat eivät modernisoi 3rd plur. ovat modernisoineet eivät ole modernisoineet
passive modernisoidaan ei modernisoida passive on modernisoitu ei ole modernisoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. modernisoin en modernisoinut 1st sing. olin modernisoinut en ollut modernisoinut
2nd sing. modernisoit et modernisoinut 2nd sing. olit modernisoinut et ollut modernisoinut
3rd sing. modernisoi ei modernisoinut 3rd sing. oli modernisoinut ei ollut modernisoinut
1st plur. modernisoimme emme modernisoineet 1st plur. olimme modernisoineet emme olleet modernisoineet
2nd plur. modernisoitte ette modernisoineet 2nd plur. olitte modernisoineet ette olleet modernisoineet
3rd plur. modernisoivat eivät modernisoineet 3rd plur. olivat modernisoineet eivät olleet modernisoineet
passive modernisoitiin ei modernisoitu passive oli modernisoitu ei ollut modernisoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. modernisoisin en modernisoisi 1st sing. olisin modernisoinut en olisi modernisoinut
2nd sing. modernisoisit et modernisoisi 2nd sing. olisit modernisoinut et olisi modernisoinut
3rd sing. modernisoisi ei modernisoisi 3rd sing. olisi modernisoinut ei olisi modernisoinut
1st plur. modernisoisimme emme modernisoisi 1st plur. olisimme modernisoineet emme olisi modernisoineet
2nd plur. modernisoisitte ette modernisoisi 2nd plur. olisitte modernisoineet ette olisi modernisoineet
3rd plur. modernisoisivat eivät modernisoisi 3rd plur. olisivat modernisoineet eivät olisi modernisoineet
passive modernisoitaisiin ei modernisoitaisi passive olisi modernisoitu ei olisi modernisoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. modernisoi älä modernisoi 2nd sing. ole modernisoinut älä ole modernisoinut
3rd sing. modernisoikoon älköön modernisoiko 3rd sing. olkoon modernisoinut älköön olko modernisoinut
1st plur. modernisoikaamme älkäämme modernisoiko 1st plur. olkaamme modernisoineet älkäämme olko modernisoineet
2nd plur. modernisoikaa älkää modernisoiko 2nd plur. olkaa modernisoineet älkää olko modernisoineet
3rd plur. modernisoikoot älkööt modernisoiko 3rd plur. olkoot modernisoineet älkööt olko modernisoineet
passive modernisoitakoon älköön modernisoitako passive olkoon modernisoitu älköön olko modernisoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. modernisoinen en modernisoine 1st sing. lienen modernisoinut en liene modernisoinut
2nd sing. modernisoinet et modernisoine 2nd sing. lienet modernisoinut et liene modernisoinut
3rd sing. modernisoinee ei modernisoine 3rd sing. lienee modernisoinut ei liene modernisoinut
1st plur. modernisoinemme emme modernisoine 1st plur. lienemme modernisoineet emme liene modernisoineet
2nd plur. modernisoinette ette modernisoine 2nd plur. lienette modernisoineet ette liene modernisoineet
3rd plur. modernisoinevat eivät modernisoine 3rd plur. lienevät modernisoineet eivät liene modernisoineet
passive modernisoitaneen ei modernisoitane passive lienee modernisoitu ei liene modernisoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st modernisoida present modernisoiva modernisoitava
long 1st2 modernisoidakseen past modernisoinut modernisoitu
2nd inessive1 modernisoidessa modernisoitaessa agent1, 3 modernisoima
instructive modernisoiden negative modernisoimaton
3rd inessive modernisoimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative modernisoimasta
illative modernisoimaan
adessive modernisoimalla
abessive modernisoimatta
instructive modernisoiman modernisoitaman
4th nominative modernisoiminen
partitive modernisoimista
5th2 modernisoimaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]