moduloida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index mo)

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: mo‧du‧loi‧da
  • IPA(key): /ˈmoduloidɑ(ʔ)/

Verb[edit]

moduloida

  1. (transitive) To modulate.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of moduloida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. moduloin en moduloi 1st sing. olen moduloinut en ole moduloinut
2nd sing. moduloit et moduloi 2nd sing. olet moduloinut et ole moduloinut
3rd sing. moduloi ei moduloi 3rd sing. on moduloinut ei ole moduloinut
1st plur. moduloimme emme moduloi 1st plur. olemme moduloineet emme ole moduloineet
2nd plur. moduloitte ette moduloi 2nd plur. olette moduloineet ette ole moduloineet
3rd plur. moduloivat eivät moduloi 3rd plur. ovat moduloineet eivät ole moduloineet
passive moduloidaan ei moduloida passive on moduloitu ei ole moduloitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. moduloin en moduloinut 1st sing. olin moduloinut en ollut moduloinut
2nd sing. moduloit et moduloinut 2nd sing. olit moduloinut et ollut moduloinut
3rd sing. moduloi ei moduloinut 3rd sing. oli moduloinut ei ollut moduloinut
1st plur. moduloimme emme moduloineet 1st plur. olimme moduloineet emme olleet moduloineet
2nd plur. moduloitte ette moduloineet 2nd plur. olitte moduloineet ette olleet moduloineet
3rd plur. moduloivat eivät moduloineet 3rd plur. olivat moduloineet eivät olleet moduloineet
passive moduloitiin ei moduloitu passive oli moduloitu ei ollut moduloitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. moduloisin en moduloisi 1st sing. olisin moduloinut en olisi moduloinut
2nd sing. moduloisit et moduloisi 2nd sing. olisit moduloinut et olisi moduloinut
3rd sing. moduloisi ei moduloisi 3rd sing. olisi moduloinut ei olisi moduloinut
1st plur. moduloisimme emme moduloisi 1st plur. olisimme moduloineet emme olisi moduloineet
2nd plur. moduloisitte ette moduloisi 2nd plur. olisitte moduloineet ette olisi moduloineet
3rd plur. moduloisivat eivät moduloisi 3rd plur. olisivat moduloineet eivät olisi moduloineet
passive moduloitaisiin ei moduloitaisi passive olisi moduloitu ei olisi moduloitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. moduloi älä moduloi 2nd sing. ole moduloinut älä ole moduloinut
3rd sing. moduloikoon älköön moduloiko 3rd sing. olkoon moduloinut älköön olko moduloinut
1st plur. moduloikaamme älkäämme moduloiko 1st plur. olkaamme moduloineet älkäämme olko moduloineet
2nd plur. moduloikaa älkää moduloiko 2nd plur. olkaa moduloineet älkää olko moduloineet
3rd plur. moduloikoot älkööt moduloiko 3rd plur. olkoot moduloineet älkööt olko moduloineet
passive moduloitakoon älköön moduloitako passive olkoon moduloitu älköön olko moduloitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. moduloinen en moduloine 1st sing. lienen moduloinut en liene moduloinut
2nd sing. moduloinet et moduloine 2nd sing. lienet moduloinut et liene moduloinut
3rd sing. moduloinee ei moduloine 3rd sing. lienee moduloinut ei liene moduloinut
1st plur. moduloinemme emme moduloine 1st plur. lienemme moduloineet emme liene moduloineet
2nd plur. moduloinette ette moduloine 2nd plur. lienette moduloineet ette liene moduloineet
3rd plur. moduloinevat eivät moduloine 3rd plur. lienevät moduloineet eivät liene moduloineet
passive moduloitaneen ei moduloitane passive lienee moduloitu ei liene moduloitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st moduloida present moduloiva moduloitava
long 1st2 moduloidakseen past moduloinut moduloitu
2nd inessive1 moduloidessa moduloitaessa agent1, 3 moduloima
instructive moduloiden negative moduloimaton
3rd inessive moduloimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative moduloimasta
illative moduloimaan
adessive moduloimalla
abessive moduloimatta
instructive moduloiman moduloitaman
4th nominative moduloiminen
partitive moduloimista
5th2 moduloimaisillaan