moikata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

moikata

  1. (colloquial) To greet, to say hello.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of moikata (Kotus type 73/salata, kk-k gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. moikkaan en moikkaa 1st sing. olen moikannut en ole moikannut
2nd sing. moikkaat et moikkaa 2nd sing. olet moikannut et ole moikannut
3rd sing. moikkaa ei moikkaa 3rd sing. on moikannut ei ole moikannut
1st plur. moikkaamme emme moikkaa 1st plur. olemme moikanneet emme ole moikanneet
2nd plur. moikkaatte ette moikkaa 2nd plur. olette moikanneet ette ole moikanneet
3rd plur. moikkaavat eivät moikkaa 3rd plur. ovat moikanneet eivät ole moikanneet
passive moikataan ei moikata passive on moikattu ei ole moikattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. moikkasin en moikannut 1st sing. olin moikannut en ollut moikannut
2nd sing. moikkasit et moikannut 2nd sing. olit moikannut et ollut moikannut
3rd sing. moikkasi ei moikannut 3rd sing. oli moikannut ei ollut moikannut
1st plur. moikkasimme emme moikanneet 1st plur. olimme moikanneet emme olleet moikanneet
2nd plur. moikkasitte ette moikanneet 2nd plur. olitte moikanneet ette olleet moikanneet
3rd plur. moikkasivat eivät moikanneet 3rd plur. olivat moikanneet eivät olleet moikanneet
passive moikattiin ei moikattu passive oli moikattu ei ollut moikattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. moikkaisin en moikkaisi 1st sing. olisin moikannut en olisi moikannut
2nd sing. moikkaisit et moikkaisi 2nd sing. olisit moikannut et olisi moikannut
3rd sing. moikkaisi ei moikkaisi 3rd sing. olisi moikannut ei olisi moikannut
1st plur. moikkaisimme emme moikkaisi 1st plur. olisimme moikanneet emme olisi moikanneet
2nd plur. moikkaisitte ette moikkaisi 2nd plur. olisitte moikanneet ette olisi moikanneet
3rd plur. moikkaisivat eivät moikkaisi 3rd plur. olisivat moikanneet eivät olisi moikanneet
passive moikattaisiin ei moikattaisi passive olisi moikattu ei olisi moikattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. moikkaa älä moikkaa 2nd sing. ole moikannut älä ole moikannut
3rd sing. moikatkoon älköön moikatko 3rd sing. olkoon moikannut älköön olko moikannut
1st plur. moikatkaamme älkäämme moikatko 1st plur. olkaamme moikanneet älkäämme olko moikanneet
2nd plur. moikatkaa älkää moikatko 2nd plur. olkaa moikanneet älkää olko moikanneet
3rd plur. moikatkoot älkööt moikatko 3rd plur. olkoot moikanneet älkööt olko moikanneet
passive moikattakoon älköön moikattako passive olkoon moikattu älköön olko moikattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. moikannen en moikanne 1st sing. lienen moikannut en liene moikannut
2nd sing. moikannet et moikanne 2nd sing. lienet moikannut et liene moikannut
3rd sing. moikannee ei moikanne 3rd sing. lienee moikannut ei liene moikannut
1st plur. moikannemme emme moikanne 1st plur. lienemme moikanneet emme liene moikanneet
2nd plur. moikannette ette moikanne 2nd plur. lienette moikanneet ette liene moikanneet
3rd plur. moikannevat eivät moikanne 3rd plur. lienevät moikanneet eivät liene moikanneet
passive moikattaneen ei moikattane passive lienee moikattu ei liene moikattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st moikata present moikkaava moikattava
long 1st2 moikatakseen past moikannut moikattu
2nd inessive1 moikatessa moikattaessa agent1, 3 moikkaama
instructive moikaten negative moikkaamaton
3rd inessive moikkaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative moikkaamasta
illative moikkaamaan
adessive moikkaamalla
abessive moikkaamatta
instructive moikkaaman moikattaman
4th nominative moikkaaminen
partitive moikkaamista
5th2 moikkaamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Related terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]