mojauttaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index mo)

Verb[edit]

mojauttaa

  1. to slam, pound, sock
    Mojautin veljeäni leukaan.
    I socked my brother in the chin.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of mojauttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mojautan en mojauta 1st sing. olen mojauttanut en ole mojauttanut
2nd sing. mojautat et mojauta 2nd sing. olet mojauttanut et ole mojauttanut
3rd sing. mojauttaa ei mojauta 3rd sing. on mojauttanut ei ole mojauttanut
1st plur. mojautamme emme mojauta 1st plur. olemme mojauttaneet emme ole mojauttaneet
2nd plur. mojautatte ette mojauta 2nd plur. olette mojauttaneet ette ole mojauttaneet
3rd plur. mojauttavat eivät mojauta 3rd plur. ovat mojauttaneet eivät ole mojauttaneet
passive mojautetaan ei mojauteta passive on mojautettu ei ole mojautettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mojautin en mojauttanut 1st sing. olin mojauttanut en ollut mojauttanut
2nd sing. mojautit et mojauttanut 2nd sing. olit mojauttanut et ollut mojauttanut
3rd sing. mojautti ei mojauttanut 3rd sing. oli mojauttanut ei ollut mojauttanut
1st plur. mojautimme emme mojauttaneet 1st plur. olimme mojauttaneet emme olleet mojauttaneet
2nd plur. mojautitte ette mojauttaneet 2nd plur. olitte mojauttaneet ette olleet mojauttaneet
3rd plur. mojauttivat eivät mojauttaneet 3rd plur. olivat mojauttaneet eivät olleet mojauttaneet
passive mojautettiin ei mojautettu passive oli mojautettu ei ollut mojautettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mojauttaisin en mojauttaisi 1st sing. olisin mojauttanut en olisi mojauttanut
2nd sing. mojauttaisit et mojauttaisi 2nd sing. olisit mojauttanut et olisi mojauttanut
3rd sing. mojauttaisi ei mojauttaisi 3rd sing. olisi mojauttanut ei olisi mojauttanut
1st plur. mojauttaisimme emme mojauttaisi 1st plur. olisimme mojauttaneet emme olisi mojauttaneet
2nd plur. mojauttaisitte ette mojauttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte mojauttaneet ette olisi mojauttaneet
3rd plur. mojauttaisivat eivät mojauttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat mojauttaneet eivät olisi mojauttaneet
passive mojautettaisiin ei mojautettaisi passive olisi mojautettu ei olisi mojautettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. mojauta älä mojauta 2nd sing. ole mojauttanut älä ole mojauttanut
3rd sing. mojauttakoon älköön mojauttako 3rd sing. olkoon mojauttanut älköön olko mojauttanut
1st plur. mojauttakaamme älkäämme mojauttako 1st plur. olkaamme mojauttaneet älkäämme olko mojauttaneet
2nd plur. mojauttakaa älkää mojauttako 2nd plur. olkaa mojauttaneet älkää olko mojauttaneet
3rd plur. mojauttakoot älkööt mojauttako 3rd plur. olkoot mojauttaneet älkööt olko mojauttaneet
passive mojautettakoon älköön mojautettako passive olkoon mojautettu älköön olko mojautettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mojauttanen en mojauttane 1st sing. lienen mojauttanut en liene mojauttanut
2nd sing. mojauttanet et mojauttane 2nd sing. lienet mojauttanut et liene mojauttanut
3rd sing. mojauttanee ei mojauttane 3rd sing. lienee mojauttanut ei liene mojauttanut
1st plur. mojauttanemme emme mojauttane 1st plur. lienemme mojauttaneet emme liene mojauttaneet
2nd plur. mojauttanette ette mojauttane 2nd plur. lienette mojauttaneet ette liene mojauttaneet
3rd plur. mojauttanevat eivät mojauttane 3rd plur. lienevät mojauttaneet eivät liene mojauttaneet
passive mojautettaneen ei mojautettane passive lienee mojautettu ei liene mojautettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st mojauttaa present mojauttava mojautettava
long 1st2 mojauttaakseen past mojauttanut mojautettu
2nd inessive1 mojauttaessa mojautettaessa agent1, 3 mojauttama
instructive mojauttaen negative mojauttamaton
3rd inessive mojauttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative mojauttamasta
illative mojauttamaan
adessive mojauttamalla
abessive mojauttamatta
instructive mojauttaman mojautettaman
4th nominative mojauttaminen
partitive mojauttamista
5th2 mojauttamaisillaan

Usage notes[edit]

  • This verb implies that if it was done with a hand, that the hand was in a fist. You can also mojauttaa things with a sledgehammer, etc.