mongertaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

mongertaa

  1. to speak incomprehensibly, to mumble

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of mongertaa (Kotus type 54/huutaa, rt-rr gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mongerran en mongerra 1st sing. olen mongertanut en ole mongertanut
2nd sing. mongerrat et mongerra 2nd sing. olet mongertanut et ole mongertanut
3rd sing. mongertaa ei mongerra 3rd sing. on mongertanut ei ole mongertanut
1st plur. mongerramme emme mongerra 1st plur. olemme mongertaneet emme ole mongertaneet
2nd plur. mongerratte ette mongerra 2nd plur. olette mongertaneet ette ole mongertaneet
3rd plur. mongertavat eivät mongerra 3rd plur. ovat mongertaneet eivät ole mongertaneet
passive mongerretaan ei mongerreta passive on mongerrettu ei ole mongerrettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mongersin en mongertanut 1st sing. olin mongertanut en ollut mongertanut
2nd sing. mongersit et mongertanut 2nd sing. olit mongertanut et ollut mongertanut
3rd sing. mongersi ei mongertanut 3rd sing. oli mongertanut ei ollut mongertanut
1st plur. mongersimme emme mongertaneet 1st plur. olimme mongertaneet emme olleet mongertaneet
2nd plur. mongersitte ette mongertaneet 2nd plur. olitte mongertaneet ette olleet mongertaneet
3rd plur. mongersivat eivät mongertaneet 3rd plur. olivat mongertaneet eivät olleet mongertaneet
passive mongerrettiin ei mongerrettu passive oli mongerrettu ei ollut mongerrettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mongertaisin en mongertaisi 1st sing. olisin mongertanut en olisi mongertanut
2nd sing. mongertaisit et mongertaisi 2nd sing. olisit mongertanut et olisi mongertanut
3rd sing. mongertaisi ei mongertaisi 3rd sing. olisi mongertanut ei olisi mongertanut
1st plur. mongertaisimme emme mongertaisi 1st plur. olisimme mongertaneet emme olisi mongertaneet
2nd plur. mongertaisitte ette mongertaisi 2nd plur. olisitte mongertaneet ette olisi mongertaneet
3rd plur. mongertaisivat eivät mongertaisi 3rd plur. olisivat mongertaneet eivät olisi mongertaneet
passive mongerrettaisiin ei mongerrettaisi passive olisi mongerrettu ei olisi mongerrettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. mongerra älä mongerra 2nd sing. ole mongertanut älä ole mongertanut
3rd sing. mongertakoon älköön mongertako 3rd sing. olkoon mongertanut älköön olko mongertanut
1st plur. mongertakaamme älkäämme mongertako 1st plur. olkaamme mongertaneet älkäämme olko mongertaneet
2nd plur. mongertakaa älkää mongertako 2nd plur. olkaa mongertaneet älkää olko mongertaneet
3rd plur. mongertakoot älkööt mongertako 3rd plur. olkoot mongertaneet älkööt olko mongertaneet
passive mongerrettakoon älköön mongerrettako passive olkoon mongerrettu älköön olko mongerrettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mongertanen en mongertane 1st sing. lienen mongertanut en liene mongertanut
2nd sing. mongertanet et mongertane 2nd sing. lienet mongertanut et liene mongertanut
3rd sing. mongertanee ei mongertane 3rd sing. lienee mongertanut ei liene mongertanut
1st plur. mongertanemme emme mongertane 1st plur. lienemme mongertaneet emme liene mongertaneet
2nd plur. mongertanette ette mongertane 2nd plur. lienette mongertaneet ette liene mongertaneet
3rd plur. mongertanevat eivät mongertane 3rd plur. lienevät mongertaneet eivät liene mongertaneet
passive mongerrettaneen ei mongerrettane passive lienee mongerrettu ei liene mongerrettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st mongertaa present mongertava mongerrettava
long 1st2 mongertaakseen past mongertanut mongerrettu
2nd inessive1 mongertaessa mongerrettaessa agent1, 3 mongertama
instructive mongertaen negative mongertamaton
3rd inessive mongertamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative mongertamasta
illative mongertamaan
adessive mongertamalla
abessive mongertamatta
instructive mongertaman mongerrettaman
4th nominative mongertaminen
partitive mongertamista
5th2 mongertamaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Verb[edit]

mongertaa

  1. Third-person singular indicative present form of mongertaa.