monikko

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From the indefinite pronoun moni (many) +‎ -kko. Coined by Finnish physician and philologist Elias Lönnrot.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈmonikːo/, [ˈmo̞nikːo̞]
  • Rhymes: -onikːo
  • Syllabification(key): mo‧nik‧ko

Noun[edit]

monikko

  1. (grammar) plural
  2. tuple

Declension[edit]

Inflection of monikko (Kotus type 4*A/laatikko, kk-k gradation)
nominative monikko monikot
genitive monikon monikkojen
monikoiden
monikoitten
partitive monikkoa monikkoja
monikoita
illative monikkoon monikkoihin
monikoihin
singular plural
nominative monikko monikot
accusative nom. monikko monikot
gen. monikon
genitive monikon monikkojen
monikoiden
monikoitten
partitive monikkoa monikkoja
monikoita
inessive monikossa monikoissa
elative monikosta monikoista
illative monikkoon monikkoihin
monikoihin
adessive monikolla monikoilla
ablative monikolta monikoilta
allative monikolle monikoille
essive monikkona monikkoina
translative monikoksi monikoiksi
instructive monikoin
abessive monikotta monikoitta
comitative monikkoineen
Possessive forms of monikko (type laatikko)
possessor singular plural
1st person monikkoni monikkomme
2nd person monikkosi monikkonne
3rd person monikkonsa

Antonyms[edit]

Compounds[edit]


Ingrian[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From moni (many, some) +‎ -ikko. Akin to Finnish monikko.

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

monikko

  1. multitude, mass
  2. (grammar) plural

Declension[edit]

Declension of monikko (type 4/koivu, kk-k gradation)
singular plural
nominative monikko monikot
genitive monikon monikkoin, monikkoloin
partitive monikkoa monikkoja, monikkoloja
illative monikkoo monikkoihe, monikkoloihe
inessive monikoos monikkois, monikkolois
elative monikost monikkoist, monikkoloist
allative monikolle monikkoille, monikkoloille
adessive monikool monikkoil, monikkoloil
ablative monikolt monikkoilt, monikkoloilt
translative monikoks monikkoiks, monikkoloiks
essive monikkonna, monikkoon monikkoinna, monikkoloinna, monikkoin, monikkoloin
exessive1) monikkont monikkoint, monikkoloint
1) obsolete
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka? or -kä? to the genitive.

Antonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]

References[edit]

  • V. I. Junus (1936) Iƶoran Keelen Grammatikka[1], Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 37