mopottaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

mopottaa

  1. (transitive, slang) To shaft (to engage in a malicious act).
    Häntä mopotettiin.
    S/he got shafted.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of mopottaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mopotan en mopota 1st sing. olen mopottanut en ole mopottanut
2nd sing. mopotat et mopota 2nd sing. olet mopottanut et ole mopottanut
3rd sing. mopottaa ei mopota 3rd sing. on mopottanut ei ole mopottanut
1st plur. mopotamme emme mopota 1st plur. olemme mopottaneet emme ole mopottaneet
2nd plur. mopotatte ette mopota 2nd plur. olette mopottaneet ette ole mopottaneet
3rd plur. mopottavat eivät mopota 3rd plur. ovat mopottaneet eivät ole mopottaneet
passive mopotetaan ei mopoteta passive on mopotettu ei ole mopotettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mopotin en mopottanut 1st sing. olin mopottanut en ollut mopottanut
2nd sing. mopotit et mopottanut 2nd sing. olit mopottanut et ollut mopottanut
3rd sing. mopotti ei mopottanut 3rd sing. oli mopottanut ei ollut mopottanut
1st plur. mopotimme emme mopottaneet 1st plur. olimme mopottaneet emme olleet mopottaneet
2nd plur. mopotitte ette mopottaneet 2nd plur. olitte mopottaneet ette olleet mopottaneet
3rd plur. mopottivat eivät mopottaneet 3rd plur. olivat mopottaneet eivät olleet mopottaneet
passive mopotettiin ei mopotettu passive oli mopotettu ei ollut mopotettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mopottaisin en mopottaisi 1st sing. olisin mopottanut en olisi mopottanut
2nd sing. mopottaisit et mopottaisi 2nd sing. olisit mopottanut et olisi mopottanut
3rd sing. mopottaisi ei mopottaisi 3rd sing. olisi mopottanut ei olisi mopottanut
1st plur. mopottaisimme emme mopottaisi 1st plur. olisimme mopottaneet emme olisi mopottaneet
2nd plur. mopottaisitte ette mopottaisi 2nd plur. olisitte mopottaneet ette olisi mopottaneet
3rd plur. mopottaisivat eivät mopottaisi 3rd plur. olisivat mopottaneet eivät olisi mopottaneet
passive mopotettaisiin ei mopotettaisi passive olisi mopotettu ei olisi mopotettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. mopota älä mopota 2nd sing. ole mopottanut älä ole mopottanut
3rd sing. mopottakoon älköön mopottako 3rd sing. olkoon mopottanut älköön olko mopottanut
1st plur. mopottakaamme älkäämme mopottako 1st plur. olkaamme mopottaneet älkäämme olko mopottaneet
2nd plur. mopottakaa älkää mopottako 2nd plur. olkaa mopottaneet älkää olko mopottaneet
3rd plur. mopottakoot älkööt mopottako 3rd plur. olkoot mopottaneet älkööt olko mopottaneet
passive mopotettakoon älköön mopotettako passive olkoon mopotettu älköön olko mopotettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mopottanen en mopottane 1st sing. lienen mopottanut en liene mopottanut
2nd sing. mopottanet et mopottane 2nd sing. lienet mopottanut et liene mopottanut
3rd sing. mopottanee ei mopottane 3rd sing. lienee mopottanut ei liene mopottanut
1st plur. mopottanemme emme mopottane 1st plur. lienemme mopottaneet emme liene mopottaneet
2nd plur. mopottanette ette mopottane 2nd plur. lienette mopottaneet ette liene mopottaneet
3rd plur. mopottanevat eivät mopottane 3rd plur. lienevät mopottaneet eivät liene mopottaneet
passive mopotettaneen ei mopotettane passive lienee mopotettu ei liene mopotettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st mopottaa present mopottava mopotettava
long 1st2 mopottaakseen past mopottanut mopotettu
2nd inessive1 mopottaessa mopotettaessa agent1, 3 mopottama
instructive mopottaen negative mopottamaton
3rd inessive mopottamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative mopottamasta
illative mopottamaan
adessive mopottamalla
abessive mopottamatta
instructive mopottaman mopotettaman
4th nominative mopottaminen
partitive mopottamista
5th2 mopottamaisillaan