motittaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

motti +‎ -ttaa

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈmotitːɑːˣ/, [ˈmo̞t̪it̪ːɑː(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: mo‧tit‧taa

Verb[edit]

motittaa

  1. (military, transitive) to encircle, to entrap

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of motittaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. motitan en motita 1st sing. olen motittanut en ole motittanut
2nd sing. motitat et motita 2nd sing. olet motittanut et ole motittanut
3rd sing. motittaa ei motita 3rd sing. on motittanut ei ole motittanut
1st plur. motitamme emme motita 1st plur. olemme motittaneet emme ole motittaneet
2nd plur. motitatte ette motita 2nd plur. olette motittaneet ette ole motittaneet
3rd plur. motittavat eivät motita 3rd plur. ovat motittaneet eivät ole motittaneet
passive motitetaan ei motiteta passive on motitettu ei ole motitettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. motitin en motittanut 1st sing. olin motittanut en ollut motittanut
2nd sing. motitit et motittanut 2nd sing. olit motittanut et ollut motittanut
3rd sing. motitti ei motittanut 3rd sing. oli motittanut ei ollut motittanut
1st plur. motitimme emme motittaneet 1st plur. olimme motittaneet emme olleet motittaneet
2nd plur. motititte ette motittaneet 2nd plur. olitte motittaneet ette olleet motittaneet
3rd plur. motittivat eivät motittaneet 3rd plur. olivat motittaneet eivät olleet motittaneet
passive motitettiin ei motitettu passive oli motitettu ei ollut motitettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. motittaisin en motittaisi 1st sing. olisin motittanut en olisi motittanut
2nd sing. motittaisit et motittaisi 2nd sing. olisit motittanut et olisi motittanut
3rd sing. motittaisi ei motittaisi 3rd sing. olisi motittanut ei olisi motittanut
1st plur. motittaisimme emme motittaisi 1st plur. olisimme motittaneet emme olisi motittaneet
2nd plur. motittaisitte ette motittaisi 2nd plur. olisitte motittaneet ette olisi motittaneet
3rd plur. motittaisivat eivät motittaisi 3rd plur. olisivat motittaneet eivät olisi motittaneet
passive motitettaisiin ei motitettaisi passive olisi motitettu ei olisi motitettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. motita älä motita 2nd sing. ole motittanut älä ole motittanut
3rd sing. motittakoon älköön motittako 3rd sing. olkoon motittanut älköön olko motittanut
1st plur. motittakaamme älkäämme motittako 1st plur. olkaamme motittaneet älkäämme olko motittaneet
2nd plur. motittakaa älkää motittako 2nd plur. olkaa motittaneet älkää olko motittaneet
3rd plur. motittakoot älkööt motittako 3rd plur. olkoot motittaneet älkööt olko motittaneet
passive motitettakoon älköön motitettako passive olkoon motitettu älköön olko motitettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. motittanen en motittane 1st sing. lienen motittanut en liene motittanut
2nd sing. motittanet et motittane 2nd sing. lienet motittanut et liene motittanut
3rd sing. motittanee ei motittane 3rd sing. lienee motittanut ei liene motittanut
1st plur. motittanemme emme motittane 1st plur. lienemme motittaneet emme liene motittaneet
2nd plur. motittanette ette motittane 2nd plur. lienette motittaneet ette liene motittaneet
3rd plur. motittanevat eivät motittane 3rd plur. lienevät motittaneet eivät liene motittaneet
passive motitettaneen ei motitettane passive lienee motitettu ei liene motitettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st motittaa present motittava motitettava
long 1st2 motittaakseen past motittanut motitettu
2nd inessive1 motittaessa motitettaessa agent1, 3 motittama
instructive motittaen negative motittamaton
3rd inessive motittamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative motittamasta
illative motittamaan
adessive motittamalla
abessive motittamatta
instructive motittaman motitettaman
4th nominative motittaminen
partitive motittamista
5th2 motittamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]