motivoida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index mo)

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: mo‧ti‧voi‧da
  • IPA(key): /ˈmotivoidɑ(ʔ)/

Verb[edit]

motivoida

  1. (transitive) To motivate.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of motivoida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. motivoin en motivoi 1st sing. olen motivoinut en ole motivoinut
2nd sing. motivoit et motivoi 2nd sing. olet motivoinut et ole motivoinut
3rd sing. motivoi ei motivoi 3rd sing. on motivoinut ei ole motivoinut
1st plur. motivoimme emme motivoi 1st plur. olemme motivoineet emme ole motivoineet
2nd plur. motivoitte ette motivoi 2nd plur. olette motivoineet ette ole motivoineet
3rd plur. motivoivat eivät motivoi 3rd plur. ovat motivoineet eivät ole motivoineet
passive motivoidaan ei motivoida passive on motivoitu ei ole motivoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. motivoin en motivoinut 1st sing. olin motivoinut en ollut motivoinut
2nd sing. motivoit et motivoinut 2nd sing. olit motivoinut et ollut motivoinut
3rd sing. motivoi ei motivoinut 3rd sing. oli motivoinut ei ollut motivoinut
1st plur. motivoimme emme motivoineet 1st plur. olimme motivoineet emme olleet motivoineet
2nd plur. motivoitte ette motivoineet 2nd plur. olitte motivoineet ette olleet motivoineet
3rd plur. motivoivat eivät motivoineet 3rd plur. olivat motivoineet eivät olleet motivoineet
passive motivoitiin ei motivoitu passive oli motivoitu ei ollut motivoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. motivoisin en motivoisi 1st sing. olisin motivoinut en olisi motivoinut
2nd sing. motivoisit et motivoisi 2nd sing. olisit motivoinut et olisi motivoinut
3rd sing. motivoisi ei motivoisi 3rd sing. olisi motivoinut ei olisi motivoinut
1st plur. motivoisimme emme motivoisi 1st plur. olisimme motivoineet emme olisi motivoineet
2nd plur. motivoisitte ette motivoisi 2nd plur. olisitte motivoineet ette olisi motivoineet
3rd plur. motivoisivat eivät motivoisi 3rd plur. olisivat motivoineet eivät olisi motivoineet
passive motivoitaisiin ei motivoitaisi passive olisi motivoitu ei olisi motivoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. motivoi älä motivoi 2nd sing. ole motivoinut älä ole motivoinut
3rd sing. motivoikoon älköön motivoiko 3rd sing. olkoon motivoinut älköön olko motivoinut
1st plur. motivoikaamme älkäämme motivoiko 1st plur. olkaamme motivoineet älkäämme olko motivoineet
2nd plur. motivoikaa älkää motivoiko 2nd plur. olkaa motivoineet älkää olko motivoineet
3rd plur. motivoikoot älkööt motivoiko 3rd plur. olkoot motivoineet älkööt olko motivoineet
passive motivoitakoon älköön motivoitako passive olkoon motivoitu älköön olko motivoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. motivoinen en motivoine 1st sing. lienen motivoinut en liene motivoinut
2nd sing. motivoinet et motivoine 2nd sing. lienet motivoinut et liene motivoinut
3rd sing. motivoinee ei motivoine 3rd sing. lienee motivoinut ei liene motivoinut
1st plur. motivoinemme emme motivoine 1st plur. lienemme motivoineet emme liene motivoineet
2nd plur. motivoinette ette motivoine 2nd plur. lienette motivoineet ette liene motivoineet
3rd plur. motivoinevat eivät motivoine 3rd plur. lienevät motivoineet eivät liene motivoineet
passive motivoitaneen ei motivoitane passive lienee motivoitu ei liene motivoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st motivoida present motivoiva motivoitava
long 1st2 motivoidakseen past motivoinut motivoitu
2nd inessive1 motivoidessa motivoitaessa agent1, 3 motivoima
instructive motivoiden negative motivoimaton
3rd inessive motivoimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative motivoimasta
illative motivoimaan
adessive motivoimalla
abessive motivoimatta
instructive motivoiman motivoitaman
4th nominative motivoiminen
partitive motivoimista
5th2 motivoimaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]