motkottaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

motkottaa

  1. (intransitive) To nag (complain).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of motkottaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. motkotan en motkota 1st sing. olen motkottanut en ole motkottanut
2nd sing. motkotat et motkota 2nd sing. olet motkottanut et ole motkottanut
3rd sing. motkottaa ei motkota 3rd sing. on motkottanut ei ole motkottanut
1st plur. motkotamme emme motkota 1st plur. olemme motkottaneet emme ole motkottaneet
2nd plur. motkotatte ette motkota 2nd plur. olette motkottaneet ette ole motkottaneet
3rd plur. motkottavat eivät motkota 3rd plur. ovat motkottaneet eivät ole motkottaneet
passive motkotetaan ei motkoteta passive on motkotettu ei ole motkotettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. motkotin en motkottanut 1st sing. olin motkottanut en ollut motkottanut
2nd sing. motkotit et motkottanut 2nd sing. olit motkottanut et ollut motkottanut
3rd sing. motkotti ei motkottanut 3rd sing. oli motkottanut ei ollut motkottanut
1st plur. motkotimme emme motkottaneet 1st plur. olimme motkottaneet emme olleet motkottaneet
2nd plur. motkotitte ette motkottaneet 2nd plur. olitte motkottaneet ette olleet motkottaneet
3rd plur. motkottivat eivät motkottaneet 3rd plur. olivat motkottaneet eivät olleet motkottaneet
passive motkotettiin ei motkotettu passive oli motkotettu ei ollut motkotettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. motkottaisin en motkottaisi 1st sing. olisin motkottanut en olisi motkottanut
2nd sing. motkottaisit et motkottaisi 2nd sing. olisit motkottanut et olisi motkottanut
3rd sing. motkottaisi ei motkottaisi 3rd sing. olisi motkottanut ei olisi motkottanut
1st plur. motkottaisimme emme motkottaisi 1st plur. olisimme motkottaneet emme olisi motkottaneet
2nd plur. motkottaisitte ette motkottaisi 2nd plur. olisitte motkottaneet ette olisi motkottaneet
3rd plur. motkottaisivat eivät motkottaisi 3rd plur. olisivat motkottaneet eivät olisi motkottaneet
passive motkotettaisiin ei motkotettaisi passive olisi motkotettu ei olisi motkotettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. motkota älä motkota 2nd sing. ole motkottanut älä ole motkottanut
3rd sing. motkottakoon älköön motkottako 3rd sing. olkoon motkottanut älköön olko motkottanut
1st plur. motkottakaamme älkäämme motkottako 1st plur. olkaamme motkottaneet älkäämme olko motkottaneet
2nd plur. motkottakaa älkää motkottako 2nd plur. olkaa motkottaneet älkää olko motkottaneet
3rd plur. motkottakoot älkööt motkottako 3rd plur. olkoot motkottaneet älkööt olko motkottaneet
passive motkotettakoon älköön motkotettako passive olkoon motkotettu älköön olko motkotettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. motkottanen en motkottane 1st sing. lienen motkottanut en liene motkottanut
2nd sing. motkottanet et motkottane 2nd sing. lienet motkottanut et liene motkottanut
3rd sing. motkottanee ei motkottane 3rd sing. lienee motkottanut ei liene motkottanut
1st plur. motkottanemme emme motkottane 1st plur. lienemme motkottaneet emme liene motkottaneet
2nd plur. motkottanette ette motkottane 2nd plur. lienette motkottaneet ette liene motkottaneet
3rd plur. motkottanevat eivät motkottane 3rd plur. lienevät motkottaneet eivät liene motkottaneet
passive motkotettaneen ei motkotettane passive lienee motkotettu ei liene motkotettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st motkottaa present motkottava motkotettava
long 1st2 motkottaakseen past motkottanut motkotettu
2nd inessive1 motkottaessa motkotettaessa agent1, 3 motkottama
instructive motkottaen negative motkottamaton
3rd inessive motkottamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative motkottamasta
illative motkottamaan
adessive motkottamalla
abessive motkottamatta
instructive motkottaman motkotettaman
4th nominative motkottaminen
partitive motkottamista
5th2 motkottamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]