mukista

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

Verb[edit]

mukista

  1. (intransitive) To grumble, grouse, complain.
Conjugation[edit]
Inflection of mukista (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mukisen en mukise 1st sing. olen mukissut en ole mukissut
2nd sing. mukiset et mukise 2nd sing. olet mukissut et ole mukissut
3rd sing. mukisee ei mukise 3rd sing. on mukissut ei ole mukissut
1st plur. mukisemme emme mukise 1st plur. olemme mukisseet emme ole mukisseet
2nd plur. mukisette ette mukise 2nd plur. olette mukisseet ette ole mukisseet
3rd plur. mukisevat eivät mukise 3rd plur. ovat mukisseet eivät ole mukisseet
passive mukistaan ei mukista passive on mukistu ei ole mukistu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mukisin en mukissut 1st sing. olin mukissut en ollut mukissut
2nd sing. mukisit et mukissut 2nd sing. olit mukissut et ollut mukissut
3rd sing. mukisi ei mukissut 3rd sing. oli mukissut ei ollut mukissut
1st plur. mukisimme emme mukisseet 1st plur. olimme mukisseet emme olleet mukisseet
2nd plur. mukisitte ette mukisseet 2nd plur. olitte mukisseet ette olleet mukisseet
3rd plur. mukisivat eivät mukisseet 3rd plur. olivat mukisseet eivät olleet mukisseet
passive mukistiin ei mukistu passive oli mukistu ei ollut mukistu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mukisisin en mukisisi 1st sing. olisin mukissut en olisi mukissut
2nd sing. mukisisit et mukisisi 2nd sing. olisit mukissut et olisi mukissut
3rd sing. mukisisi ei mukisisi 3rd sing. olisi mukissut ei olisi mukissut
1st plur. mukisisimme emme mukisisi 1st plur. olisimme mukisseet emme olisi mukisseet
2nd plur. mukisisitte ette mukisisi 2nd plur. olisitte mukisseet ette olisi mukisseet
3rd plur. mukisisivat eivät mukisisi 3rd plur. olisivat mukisseet eivät olisi mukisseet
passive mukistaisiin ei mukistaisi passive olisi mukistu ei olisi mukistu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. mukise älä mukise 2nd sing. ole mukissut älä ole mukissut
3rd sing. mukiskoon älköön mukisko 3rd sing. olkoon mukissut älköön olko mukissut
1st plur. mukiskaamme älkäämme mukisko 1st plur. olkaamme mukisseet älkäämme olko mukisseet
2nd plur. mukiskaa älkää mukisko 2nd plur. olkaa mukisseet älkää olko mukisseet
3rd plur. mukiskoot älkööt mukisko 3rd plur. olkoot mukisseet älkööt olko mukisseet
passive mukistakoon älköön mukistako passive olkoon mukistu älköön olko mukistu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. mukissen en mukisse 1st sing. lienen mukissut en liene mukissut
2nd sing. mukisset et mukisse 2nd sing. lienet mukissut et liene mukissut
3rd sing. mukissee ei mukisse 3rd sing. lienee mukissut ei liene mukissut
1st plur. mukissemme emme mukisse 1st plur. lienemme mukisseet emme liene mukisseet
2nd plur. mukissette ette mukisse 2nd plur. lienette mukisseet ette liene mukisseet
3rd plur. mukissevat eivät mukisse 3rd plur. lienevät mukisseet eivät liene mukisseet
passive mukistaneen ei mukistane passive lienee mukistu ei liene mukistu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st mukista present mukiseva mukistava
long 1st2 mukistakseen past mukissut mukistu
2nd inessive1 mukistessa mukistaessa agent1, 3 mukisema
instructive mukisten negative mukisematon
3rd inessive mukisemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative mukisemasta
illative mukisemaan
adessive mukisemalla
abessive mukisematta
instructive mukiseman mukistaman
4th nominative mukiseminen
partitive mukisemista
5th2 mukisemaisillaan

Etymology 2[edit]

Noun[edit]

mukista

  1. Elative singular form of muki.

Anagrams[edit]