Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


Etymology 1[edit]



  1. (intransitive) to peal, boom (to emit a loud, somewhat hollow sound, or a succession of such sounds, as of a low-pitched bell, thunder or cannon from a distance)
  2. (intransitive) to toll (to make the sound of a low-pitched bell)

Usage notes[edit]

The sound of a high-pitched bell is usually described with the verb soida or kilistä.


Inflection of kumista (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kumisen en kumise 1st sing. olen kumissut en ole kumissut
2nd sing. kumiset et kumise 2nd sing. olet kumissut et ole kumissut
3rd sing. kumisee ei kumise 3rd sing. on kumissut ei ole kumissut
1st plur. kumisemme emme kumise 1st plur. olemme kumisseet emme ole kumisseet
2nd plur. kumisette ette kumise 2nd plur. olette kumisseet ette ole kumisseet
3rd plur. kumisevat eivät kumise 3rd plur. ovat kumisseet eivät ole kumisseet
passive kumistaan ei kumista passive on kumistu ei ole kumistu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kumisin en kumissut 1st sing. olin kumissut en ollut kumissut
2nd sing. kumisit et kumissut 2nd sing. olit kumissut et ollut kumissut
3rd sing. kumisi ei kumissut 3rd sing. oli kumissut ei ollut kumissut
1st plur. kumisimme emme kumisseet 1st plur. olimme kumisseet emme olleet kumisseet
2nd plur. kumisitte ette kumisseet 2nd plur. olitte kumisseet ette olleet kumisseet
3rd plur. kumisivat eivät kumisseet 3rd plur. olivat kumisseet eivät olleet kumisseet
passive kumistiin ei kumistu passive oli kumistu ei ollut kumistu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kumisisin en kumisisi 1st sing. olisin kumissut en olisi kumissut
2nd sing. kumisisit et kumisisi 2nd sing. olisit kumissut et olisi kumissut
3rd sing. kumisisi ei kumisisi 3rd sing. olisi kumissut ei olisi kumissut
1st plur. kumisisimme emme kumisisi 1st plur. olisimme kumisseet emme olisi kumisseet
2nd plur. kumisisitte ette kumisisi 2nd plur. olisitte kumisseet ette olisi kumisseet
3rd plur. kumisisivat eivät kumisisi 3rd plur. olisivat kumisseet eivät olisi kumisseet
passive kumistaisiin ei kumistaisi passive olisi kumistu ei olisi kumistu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kumise älä kumise 2nd sing. ole kumissut älä ole kumissut
3rd sing. kumiskoon älköön kumisko 3rd sing. olkoon kumissut älköön olko kumissut
1st plur. kumiskaamme älkäämme kumisko 1st plur. olkaamme kumisseet älkäämme olko kumisseet
2nd plur. kumiskaa älkää kumisko 2nd plur. olkaa kumisseet älkää olko kumisseet
3rd plur. kumiskoot älkööt kumisko 3rd plur. olkoot kumisseet älkööt olko kumisseet
passive kumistakoon älköön kumistako passive olkoon kumistu älköön olko kumistu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kumissen en kumisse 1st sing. lienen kumissut en liene kumissut
2nd sing. kumisset et kumisse 2nd sing. lienet kumissut et liene kumissut
3rd sing. kumissee ei kumisse 3rd sing. lienee kumissut ei liene kumissut
1st plur. kumissemme emme kumisse 1st plur. lienemme kumisseet emme liene kumisseet
2nd plur. kumissette ette kumisse 2nd plur. lienette kumisseet ette liene kumisseet
3rd plur. kumissevat eivät kumisse 3rd plur. lienevät kumisseet eivät liene kumisseet
passive kumistaneen ei kumistane passive lienee kumistu ei liene kumistu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kumista present kumiseva kumistava
long 1st2 kumistakseen past kumissut kumistu
2nd inessive1 kumistessa kumistaessa agent1, 3 kumisema
instructive kumisten negative kumisematon
3rd inessive kumisemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kumisemasta
illative kumisemaan
adessive kumisemalla
abessive kumisematta
instructive kumiseman kumistaman
4th nominative kumiseminen
partitive kumisemista
5th2 kumisemaisillaan

Related terms[edit]

See also[edit]

Etymology 2[edit]



  1. Elative singular form of kumi.