Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



From Proto-Finno-Ugric *śoje; cognate to Hungarian zaj.


  • IPA(key): /ˈso̞idɑ(ʔ)/
  • Rhymes: -oidɑ
  • Hyphenation: soi‧da



  1. (intransitive) To sound (to make a musical sound).
  2. (intransitive) To ring (of a phone or bell).


Inflection of soida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. soin en soi 1st sing. olen soinut en ole soinut
2nd sing. soit et soi 2nd sing. olet soinut et ole soinut
3rd sing. soi ei soi 3rd sing. on soinut ei ole soinut
1st plur. soimme emme soi 1st plur. olemme soineet emme ole soineet
2nd plur. soitte ette soi 2nd plur. olette soineet ette ole soineet
3rd plur. soivat eivät soi 3rd plur. ovat soineet eivät ole soineet
passive soidaan ei soida passive on soitu ei ole soitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. soin en soinut 1st sing. olin soinut en ollut soinut
2nd sing. soit et soinut 2nd sing. olit soinut et ollut soinut
3rd sing. soi ei soinut 3rd sing. oli soinut ei ollut soinut
1st plur. soimme emme soineet 1st plur. olimme soineet emme olleet soineet
2nd plur. soitte ette soineet 2nd plur. olitte soineet ette olleet soineet
3rd plur. soivat eivät soineet 3rd plur. olivat soineet eivät olleet soineet
passive soitiin ei soitu passive oli soitu ei ollut soitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. soisin en soisi 1st sing. olisin soinut en olisi soinut
2nd sing. soisit et soisi 2nd sing. olisit soinut et olisi soinut
3rd sing. soisi ei soisi 3rd sing. olisi soinut ei olisi soinut
1st plur. soisimme emme soisi 1st plur. olisimme soineet emme olisi soineet
2nd plur. soisitte ette soisi 2nd plur. olisitte soineet ette olisi soineet
3rd plur. soisivat eivät soisi 3rd plur. olisivat soineet eivät olisi soineet
passive soitaisiin ei soitaisi passive olisi soitu ei olisi soitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. soi älä soi 2nd sing. ole soinut älä ole soinut
3rd sing. soikoon älköön soiko 3rd sing. olkoon soinut älköön olko soinut
1st plur. soikaamme älkäämme soiko 1st plur. olkaamme soineet älkäämme olko soineet
2nd plur. soikaa älkää soiko 2nd plur. olkaa soineet älkää olko soineet
3rd plur. soikoot älkööt soiko 3rd plur. olkoot soineet älkööt olko soineet
passive soitakoon älköön soitako passive olkoon soitu älköön olko soitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. soinen en soine 1st sing. lienen soinut en liene soinut
2nd sing. soinet et soine 2nd sing. lienet soinut et liene soinut
3rd sing. soinee ei soine 3rd sing. lienee soinut ei liene soinut
1st plur. soinemme emme soine 1st plur. lienemme soineet emme liene soineet
2nd plur. soinette ette soine 2nd plur. lienette soineet ette liene soineet
3rd plur. soinevat eivät soine 3rd plur. lienevät soineet eivät liene soineet
passive soitaneen ei soitane passive lienee soitu ei liene soitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st soida present soiva soitava
long 1st2 soidakseen past soinut soitu
2nd inessive1 soidessa soitaessa agent1, 3 soima
instructive soiden negative soimaton
3rd inessive soimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative soimasta
illative soimaan
adessive soimalla
abessive soimatta
instructive soiman soitaman
4th nominative soiminen
partitive soimista
5th2 soimaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]