kumi

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search
See also: Kumi

Cebuano[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: ku‧mi

Noun[edit]

kumi

  1. a remora; any of various elongate brown fish from the family Echeneidae, the dorsal fin of which is in the form of a suction disc that can take a firm hold against the skin of larger marine animals

Verb[edit]

kumi

  1. to deform

Fijian[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Central-Pacific *kumi, from Proto-Oceanic *kumi, from Proto-Malayo-Polynesian *kumi.

Noun[edit]

kumi

  1. (anatomy) chin
  2. beard

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From German Gummi, from Latin cummi, from Ancient Greek κόμμι (kómmi), from Egyptian qmy (anointing oil),

N29W19ii t N33
Z2

qmyt (acanthus resin, gum).

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈkumi/, [ˈkumi]
  • Rhymes: -umi
  • Syllabification(key): ku‧mi

Noun[edit]

kumi

  1. (uncountable) rubber
  2. Short for pyyhekumi (eraser).
  3. (informal) tyre/tire (ring-shaped protective covering around a wheel)
    Synonym: rengas
  4. (colloquial) condom
    Synonyms: kondomi, (colloquial) kortsu

Declension[edit]

Inflection of kumi (Kotus type 5/risti, no gradation)
nominative kumi kumit
genitive kumin kumien
partitive kumia kumeja
illative kumiin kumeihin
singular plural
nominative kumi kumit
accusative nom. kumi kumit
gen. kumin
genitive kumin kumien
partitive kumia kumeja
inessive kumissa kumeissa
elative kumista kumeista
illative kumiin kumeihin
adessive kumilla kumeilla
ablative kumilta kumeilta
allative kumille kumeille
essive kumina kumeina
translative kumiksi kumeiksi
abessive kumitta kumeitta
instructive kumein
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of kumi (Kotus type 5/risti, no gradation)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative kumini kumini
accusative nom. kumini kumini
gen. kumini
genitive kumini kumieni
partitive kumiani kumejani
inessive kumissani kumeissani
elative kumistani kumeistani
illative kumiini kumeihini
adessive kumillani kumeillani
ablative kumiltani kumeiltani
allative kumilleni kumeilleni
essive kuminani kumeinani
translative kumikseni kumeikseni
abessive kumittani kumeittani
instructive
comitative kumeineni
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative kumisi kumisi
accusative nom. kumisi kumisi
gen. kumisi
genitive kumisi kumiesi
partitive kumiasi kumejasi
inessive kumissasi kumeissasi
elative kumistasi kumeistasi
illative kumiisi kumeihisi
adessive kumillasi kumeillasi
ablative kumiltasi kumeiltasi
allative kumillesi kumeillesi
essive kuminasi kumeinasi
translative kumiksesi kumeiksesi
abessive kumittasi kumeittasi
instructive
comitative kumeinesi
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative kumimme kumimme
accusative nom. kumimme kumimme
gen. kumimme
genitive kumimme kumiemme
partitive kumiamme kumejamme
inessive kumissamme kumeissamme
elative kumistamme kumeistamme
illative kumiimme kumeihimme
adessive kumillamme kumeillamme
ablative kumiltamme kumeiltamme
allative kumillemme kumeillemme
essive kuminamme kumeinamme
translative kumiksemme kumeiksemme
abessive kumittamme kumeittamme
instructive
comitative kumeinemme
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative kuminne kuminne
accusative nom. kuminne kuminne
gen. kuminne
genitive kuminne kumienne
partitive kumianne kumejanne
inessive kumissanne kumeissanne
elative kumistanne kumeistanne
illative kumiinne kumeihinne
adessive kumillanne kumeillanne
ablative kumiltanne kumeiltanne
allative kumillenne kumeillenne
essive kuminanne kumeinanne
translative kumiksenne kumeiksenne
abessive kumittanne kumeittanne
instructive
comitative kumeinenne
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative kuminsa kuminsa
accusative nom. kuminsa kuminsa
gen. kuminsa
genitive kuminsa kumiensa
partitive kumiaan
kumiansa
kumejaan
kumejansa
inessive kumissaan
kumissansa
kumeissaan
kumeissansa
elative kumistaan
kumistansa
kumeistaan
kumeistansa
illative kumiinsa kumeihinsa
adessive kumillaan
kumillansa
kumeillaan
kumeillansa
ablative kumiltaan
kumiltansa
kumeiltaan
kumeiltansa
allative kumilleen
kumillensa
kumeilleen
kumeillensa
essive kuminaan
kuminansa
kumeinaan
kumeinansa
translative kumikseen
kumiksensa
kumeikseen
kumeiksensa
abessive kumittaan
kumittansa
kumeittaan
kumeittansa
instructive
comitative kumeineen
kumeinensa

Derived terms[edit]

Compounds[edit]

Further reading[edit]

Anagrams[edit]

Japanese[edit]

Romanization[edit]

kumi

  1. Rōmaji transcription of くみ

Kituba[edit]

Numeral[edit]

kumi

  1. ten

Old Saxon[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Germanic *kumiz, whence also Old English cyme.

Noun[edit]

kumi m

  1. coming, arrival, approach
  2. a result

Declension[edit]


Rapa Nui[edit]

Preposition[edit]

kumi

  1. far

Swahili[edit]

Swahili numbers (edit)
100
[a], [b] ←  1 [a], [b] ←  9 10 11  → [a], [b] 20  → 
1[a], [b]
    Cardinal: kumi
    Ordinal: -a kumi

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Bantu *ìkʊ́mì.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • (file)

Numeral[edit]

kumi (invariable)

  1. ten

Coordinate terms[edit]

Noun[edit]

kumi (ma class, plural makumi)

  1. ten

Noun[edit]

kumi (n class, plural kumi)

  1. (card games) ten

See also[edit]

Playing cards in Swahili · karata za kucheza (layout · text)
ree, rea, rei mbili tatu nne tano sita saba
nane tisa kumi ghulamu, mzungu wa tatu malkia, mzungu wa pili, bibi mfalme, mzungu wa nne, basha jokari