Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



muoto ‎(shape) +‎ -inen


muotoinen ‎(comparative muotoisempi, superlative muotoisin)

  1. Of a form, -formed, -shaped. Used always with a modifier which, if it is a noun or pronoun, is in genitive and determines the kind of form. The modifier and muotoinen are written as one or two words without a clear rule when to use which way of spelling. If the modifier is an adjective, it is always in nominative and the resulting word is written as one word.


Inflection of muotoinen (Kotus type 38/nainen, no gradation)
nominative muotoinen muotoiset
genitive muotoisen muotoisten
partitive muotoista muotoisia
illative muotoiseen muotoisiin
singular plural
nominative muotoinen muotoiset
accusative nom. muotoinen muotoiset
gen. muotoisen
genitive muotoisen muotoisten
partitive muotoista muotoisia
inessive muotoisessa muotoisissa
elative muotoisesta muotoisista
illative muotoiseen muotoisiin
adessive muotoisella muotoisilla
ablative muotoiselta muotoisilta
allative muotoiselle muotoisille
essive muotoisena muotoisina
translative muotoiseksi muotoisiksi
instructive muotoisin
abessive muotoisetta muotoisitta
comitative muotoisine

Derived terms[edit]