murskata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

murskata

  1. To crush, smash, shatter, pulverize.
  2. To grind.
  3. (figuratively) To demolish.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of murskata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. murskaan en murskaaˣ 1st sing. olen murskannut en oleˣ murskannut
2nd sing. murskaat et murskaaˣ 2nd sing. olet murskannut et oleˣ murskannut
3rd sing. murskaa ei murskaaˣ 3rd sing. on murskannut ei oleˣ murskannut
1st plur. murskaamme emme murskaaˣ 1st plur. olemme murskanneet emme oleˣ murskanneet
2nd plur. murskaatte ette murskaaˣ 2nd plur. olette murskanneet ette oleˣ murskanneet
3rd plur. murskaavat eivät murskaaˣ 3rd plur. ovat murskanneet eivät oleˣ murskanneet
passive murskataan ei murskataˣ passive on murskattu ei oleˣ murskattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. murskasin en murskannut 1st sing. olin murskannut en ollut murskannut
2nd sing. murskasit et murskannut 2nd sing. olit murskannut et ollut murskannut
3rd sing. murskasi ei murskannut 3rd sing. oli murskannut ei ollut murskannut
1st plur. murskasimme emme murskanneet 1st plur. olimme murskanneet emme olleet murskanneet
2nd plur. murskasitte ette murskanneet 2nd plur. olitte murskanneet ette olleet murskanneet
3rd plur. murskasivat eivät murskanneet 3rd plur. olivat murskanneet eivät olleet murskanneet
passive murskattiin ei murskattu passive oli murskattu ei ollut murskattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. murskaisin en murskaisi 1st sing. olisin murskannut en olisi murskannut
2nd sing. murskaisit et murskaisi 2nd sing. olisit murskannut et olisi murskannut
3rd sing. murskaisi ei murskaisi 3rd sing. olisi murskannut ei olisi murskannut
1st plur. murskaisimme emme murskaisi 1st plur. olisimme murskanneet emme olisi murskanneet
2nd plur. murskaisitte ette murskaisi 2nd plur. olisitte murskanneet ette olisi murskanneet
3rd plur. murskaisivat eivät murskaisi 3rd plur. olisivat murskanneet eivät olisi murskanneet
passive murskattaisiin ei murskattaisi passive olisi murskattu ei olisi murskattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. murskaaˣ älä murskaaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ murskannut älä oleˣ murskannut
3rd sing. murskatkoon älköön murskatkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon murskannut älköön olkoˣ murskannut
1st plur. murskatkaamme älkäämme murskatkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme murskanneet älkäämme olkoˣ murskanneet
2nd plur. murskatkaa älkää murskatkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa murskanneet älkää olkoˣ murskanneet
3rd plur. murskatkoot älkööt murskatkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot murskanneet älkööt olkoˣ murskanneet
passive murskattakoon älköön murskattakoˣ passive olkoon murskattu älköön olkoˣ murskattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. murskannen en murskanneˣ 1st sing. lienen murskannut en lieneˣ murskannut
2nd sing. murskannet et murskanneˣ 2nd sing. lienet murskannut et lieneˣ murskannut
3rd sing. murskannee ei murskanneˣ 3rd sing. lienee murskannut ei lieneˣ murskannut
1st plur. murskannemme emme murskanneˣ 1st plur. lienemme murskanneet emme lieneˣ murskanneet
2nd plur. murskannette ette murskanneˣ 2nd plur. lienette murskanneet ette lieneˣ murskanneet
3rd plur. murskannevat eivät murskanneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät murskanneet eivät lieneˣ murskanneet
passive murskattaneen ei murskattaneˣ passive lienee murskattu ei lieneˣ murskattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st murskataˣ present murskaava murskattava
long 1st2 murskatakseen past murskannut murskattu
2nd inessive1 murskatessa murskattaessa agent1, 3 murskaama
instructive murskaten negative murskaamaton
3rd inessive murskaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative murskaamasta
illative murskaamaan
adessive murskaamalla
abessive murskaamatta
instructive murskaaman murskattaman
4th nominative murskaaminen
partitive murskaamista
5th2 murskaamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]