museoitua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

museoida +‎ -ua

Verb[edit]

museoitua

  1. (intransitive, figuratively) to turn into a museum (to become obsolete while still continuing to exist)
Conjugation[edit]
Inflection of museoitua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. museoidun en museoidu 1st sing. olen museoitunut en ole museoitunut
2nd sing. museoidut et museoidu 2nd sing. olet museoitunut et ole museoitunut
3rd sing. museoituu ei museoidu 3rd sing. on museoitunut ei ole museoitunut
1st plur. museoidumme emme museoidu 1st plur. olemme museoituneet emme ole museoituneet
2nd plur. museoidutte ette museoidu 2nd plur. olette museoituneet ette ole museoituneet
3rd plur. museoituvat eivät museoidu 3rd plur. ovat museoituneet eivät ole museoituneet
passive museoidutaan ei museoiduta passive on museoiduttu ei ole museoiduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. museoiduin en museoitunut 1st sing. olin museoitunut en ollut museoitunut
2nd sing. museoiduit et museoitunut 2nd sing. olit museoitunut et ollut museoitunut
3rd sing. museoitui ei museoitunut 3rd sing. oli museoitunut ei ollut museoitunut
1st plur. museoiduimme emme museoituneet 1st plur. olimme museoituneet emme olleet museoituneet
2nd plur. museoiduitte ette museoituneet 2nd plur. olitte museoituneet ette olleet museoituneet
3rd plur. museoituivat eivät museoituneet 3rd plur. olivat museoituneet eivät olleet museoituneet
passive museoiduttiin ei museoiduttu passive oli museoiduttu ei ollut museoiduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. museoituisin en museoituisi 1st sing. olisin museoitunut en olisi museoitunut
2nd sing. museoituisit et museoituisi 2nd sing. olisit museoitunut et olisi museoitunut
3rd sing. museoituisi ei museoituisi 3rd sing. olisi museoitunut ei olisi museoitunut
1st plur. museoituisimme emme museoituisi 1st plur. olisimme museoituneet emme olisi museoituneet
2nd plur. museoituisitte ette museoituisi 2nd plur. olisitte museoituneet ette olisi museoituneet
3rd plur. museoituisivat eivät museoituisi 3rd plur. olisivat museoituneet eivät olisi museoituneet
passive museoiduttaisiin ei museoiduttaisi passive olisi museoiduttu ei olisi museoiduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. museoidu älä museoidu 2nd sing. ole museoitunut älä ole museoitunut
3rd sing. museoitukoon älköön museoituko 3rd sing. olkoon museoitunut älköön olko museoitunut
1st plur. museoitukaamme älkäämme museoituko 1st plur. olkaamme museoituneet älkäämme olko museoituneet
2nd plur. museoitukaa älkää museoituko 2nd plur. olkaa museoituneet älkää olko museoituneet
3rd plur. museoitukoot älkööt museoituko 3rd plur. olkoot museoituneet älkööt olko museoituneet
passive museoiduttakoon älköön museoiduttako passive olkoon museoiduttu älköön olko museoiduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. museoitunen en museoitune 1st sing. lienen museoitunut en liene museoitunut
2nd sing. museoitunet et museoitune 2nd sing. lienet museoitunut et liene museoitunut
3rd sing. museoitunee ei museoitune 3rd sing. lienee museoitunut ei liene museoitunut
1st plur. museoitunemme emme museoitune 1st plur. lienemme museoituneet emme liene museoituneet
2nd plur. museoitunette ette museoitune 2nd plur. lienette museoituneet ette liene museoituneet
3rd plur. museoitunevat eivät museoitune 3rd plur. lienevät museoituneet eivät liene museoituneet
passive museoiduttaneen ei museoiduttane passive lienee museoiduttu ei liene museoiduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st museoitua present museoituva museoiduttava
long 1st2 museoituakseen past museoitunut museoiduttu
2nd inessive1 museoituessa museoiduttaessa agent1, 3 museoituma
instructive museoituen negative museoitumaton
3rd inessive museoitumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative museoitumasta
illative museoitumaan
adessive museoitumalla
abessive museoitumatta
instructive museoituman museoiduttaman
4th nominative museoituminen
partitive museoitumista
5th2 museoitumaisillaan

Etymology 2[edit]

Verb[edit]

museoitua

  1. Past passive participle of museoida in partitive singular.