myrskytä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

myrsky ‎(a storm) +‎ -tä

Verb[edit]

myrskytä

  1. (intransitive) to storm

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of myrskytä (Kotus type 75/selvitä, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. myrskyän en myrskyä 1st sing. olen myrskynnyt en ole myrskynnyt
2nd sing. myrskyät et myrskyä 2nd sing. olet myrskynnyt et ole myrskynnyt
3rd sing. myrskyää ei myrskyä 3rd sing. on myrskynnyt ei ole myrskynnyt
1st plur. myrskyämme emme myrskyä 1st plur. olemme myrskynneet emme ole myrskynneet
2nd plur. myrskyätte ette myrskyä 2nd plur. olette myrskynneet ette ole myrskynneet
3rd plur. myrskyävät eivät myrskyä 3rd plur. ovat myrskynneet eivät ole myrskynneet
passive myrskytään ei myrskytä passive on myrskytty ei ole myrskytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. myrskysin en myrskynnyt 1st sing. olin myrskynnyt en ollut myrskynnyt
2nd sing. myrskysit et myrskynnyt 2nd sing. olit myrskynnyt et ollut myrskynnyt
3rd sing. myrskysi ei myrskynnyt 3rd sing. oli myrskynnyt ei ollut myrskynnyt
1st plur. myrskysimme emme myrskynneet 1st plur. olimme myrskynneet emme olleet myrskynneet
2nd plur. myrskysitte ette myrskynneet 2nd plur. olitte myrskynneet ette olleet myrskynneet
3rd plur. myrskysivät eivät myrskynneet 3rd plur. olivat myrskynneet eivät olleet myrskynneet
passive myrskyttiin ei myrskytty passive oli myrskytty ei ollut myrskytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. myrskyäisin en myrskyäisi 1st sing. olisin myrskynnyt en olisi myrskynnyt
2nd sing. myrskyäisit et myrskyäisi 2nd sing. olisit myrskynnyt et olisi myrskynnyt
3rd sing. myrskyäisi ei myrskyäisi 3rd sing. olisi myrskynnyt ei olisi myrskynnyt
1st plur. myrskyäisimme emme myrskyäisi 1st plur. olisimme myrskynneet emme olisi myrskynneet
2nd plur. myrskyäisitte ette myrskyäisi 2nd plur. olisitte myrskynneet ette olisi myrskynneet
3rd plur. myrskyäisivät eivät myrskyäisi 3rd plur. olisivat myrskynneet eivät olisi myrskynneet
passive myrskyttäisiin ei myrskyttäisi passive olisi myrskytty ei olisi myrskytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. myrskyä älä myrskyä 2nd sing. ole myrskynnyt älä ole myrskynnyt
3rd sing. myrskytköön älköön myrskytkö 3rd sing. olkoon myrskynnyt älköön olko myrskynnyt
1st plur. myrskytkäämme älkäämme myrskytkö 1st plur. olkaamme myrskynneet älkäämme olko myrskynneet
2nd plur. myrskytkää älkää myrskytkö 2nd plur. olkaa myrskynneet älkää olko myrskynneet
3rd plur. myrskytkööt älkööt myrskytkö 3rd plur. olkoot myrskynneet älkööt olko myrskynneet
passive myrskyttäköön älköön myrskyttäkö passive olkoon myrskytty älköön olko myrskytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. myrskynnen en myrskynne 1st sing. lienen myrskynnyt en liene myrskynnyt
2nd sing. myrskynnet et myrskynne 2nd sing. lienet myrskynnyt et liene myrskynnyt
3rd sing. myrskynnee ei myrskynne 3rd sing. lienee myrskynnyt ei liene myrskynnyt
1st plur. myrskynnemme emme myrskynne 1st plur. lienemme myrskynneet emme liene myrskynneet
2nd plur. myrskynnette ette myrskynne 2nd plur. lienette myrskynneet ette liene myrskynneet
3rd plur. myrskynnevät eivät myrskynne 3rd plur. lienevät myrskynneet eivät liene myrskynneet
passive myrskyttäneen ei myrskyttäne passive lienee myrskytty ei liene myrskytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st myrskytä present myrskyävä myrskyttävä
long 1st2 myrskytäkseen past myrskynnyt myrskytty
2nd inessive1 myrskytessä myrskyttäessä agent1, 3 myrskyämä
instructive myrskyten negative myrskyämätön
3rd inessive myrskyämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative myrskyämästä
illative myrskyämään
adessive myrskyämällä
abessive myrskyämättä
instructive myrskyämän myrskyttämän
4th nominative myrskyäminen
partitive myrskyämistä
5th2 myrskyämäisillään