myrtyä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

myrtyä

  1. (intransitive) To be embittered.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of myrtyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, rt-rr gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. myrryn en myrry 1st sing. olen myrtynyt en ole myrtynyt
2nd sing. myrryt et myrry 2nd sing. olet myrtynyt et ole myrtynyt
3rd sing. myrtyy ei myrry 3rd sing. on myrtynyt ei ole myrtynyt
1st plur. myrrymme emme myrry 1st plur. olemme myrtyneet emme ole myrtyneet
2nd plur. myrrytte ette myrry 2nd plur. olette myrtyneet ette ole myrtyneet
3rd plur. myrtyvät eivät myrry 3rd plur. ovat myrtyneet eivät ole myrtyneet
passive myrrytään ei myrrytä passive on myrrytty ei ole myrrytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. myrryin en myrtynyt 1st sing. olin myrtynyt en ollut myrtynyt
2nd sing. myrryit et myrtynyt 2nd sing. olit myrtynyt et ollut myrtynyt
3rd sing. myrtyi ei myrtynyt 3rd sing. oli myrtynyt ei ollut myrtynyt
1st plur. myrryimme emme myrtyneet 1st plur. olimme myrtyneet emme olleet myrtyneet
2nd plur. myrryitte ette myrtyneet 2nd plur. olitte myrtyneet ette olleet myrtyneet
3rd plur. myrtyivät eivät myrtyneet 3rd plur. olivat myrtyneet eivät olleet myrtyneet
passive myrryttiin ei myrrytty passive oli myrrytty ei ollut myrrytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. myrtyisin en myrtyisi 1st sing. olisin myrtynyt en olisi myrtynyt
2nd sing. myrtyisit et myrtyisi 2nd sing. olisit myrtynyt et olisi myrtynyt
3rd sing. myrtyisi ei myrtyisi 3rd sing. olisi myrtynyt ei olisi myrtynyt
1st plur. myrtyisimme emme myrtyisi 1st plur. olisimme myrtyneet emme olisi myrtyneet
2nd plur. myrtyisitte ette myrtyisi 2nd plur. olisitte myrtyneet ette olisi myrtyneet
3rd plur. myrtyisivät eivät myrtyisi 3rd plur. olisivat myrtyneet eivät olisi myrtyneet
passive myrryttäisiin ei myrryttäisi passive olisi myrrytty ei olisi myrrytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. myrry älä myrry 2nd sing. ole myrtynyt älä ole myrtynyt
3rd sing. myrtyköön älköön myrtykö 3rd sing. olkoon myrtynyt älköön olko myrtynyt
1st plur. myrtykäämme älkäämme myrtykö 1st plur. olkaamme myrtyneet älkäämme olko myrtyneet
2nd plur. myrtykää älkää myrtykö 2nd plur. olkaa myrtyneet älkää olko myrtyneet
3rd plur. myrtykööt älkööt myrtykö 3rd plur. olkoot myrtyneet älkööt olko myrtyneet
passive myrryttäköön älköön myrryttäkö passive olkoon myrrytty älköön olko myrrytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. myrtynen en myrtyne 1st sing. lienen myrtynyt en liene myrtynyt
2nd sing. myrtynet et myrtyne 2nd sing. lienet myrtynyt et liene myrtynyt
3rd sing. myrtynee ei myrtyne 3rd sing. lienee myrtynyt ei liene myrtynyt
1st plur. myrtynemme emme myrtyne 1st plur. lienemme myrtyneet emme liene myrtyneet
2nd plur. myrtynette ette myrtyne 2nd plur. lienette myrtyneet ette liene myrtyneet
3rd plur. myrtynevät eivät myrtyne 3rd plur. lienevät myrtyneet eivät liene myrtyneet
passive myrryttäneen ei myrryttäne passive lienee myrrytty ei liene myrrytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st myrtyä present myrtyvä myrryttävä
long 1st2 myrtyäkseen past myrtynyt myrrytty
2nd inessive1 myrtyessä myrryttäessä agent1, 3 myrtymä
instructive myrtyen negative myrtymätön
3rd inessive myrtymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative myrtymästä
illative myrtymään
adessive myrtymällä
abessive myrtymättä
instructive myrtymän myrryttämän
4th nominative myrtyminen
partitive myrtymistä
5th2 myrtymäisillään

Synonyms[edit]