myrtyä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

myrtyä

  1. (intransitive) To be embittered.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of myrtyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, rt-rr gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. myrryn en myrryˣ 1st sing. olen myrtynyt en oleˣ myrtynyt
2nd sing. myrryt et myrryˣ 2nd sing. olet myrtynyt et oleˣ myrtynyt
3rd sing. myrtyy ei myrryˣ 3rd sing. on myrtynyt ei oleˣ myrtynyt
1st plur. myrrymme emme myrryˣ 1st plur. olemme myrtyneet emme oleˣ myrtyneet
2nd plur. myrrytte ette myrryˣ 2nd plur. olette myrtyneet ette oleˣ myrtyneet
3rd plur. myrtyvät eivät myrryˣ 3rd plur. ovat myrtyneet eivät oleˣ myrtyneet
passive myrrytään ei myrrytäˣ passive on myrrytty ei oleˣ myrrytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. myrryin en myrtynyt 1st sing. olin myrtynyt en ollut myrtynyt
2nd sing. myrryit et myrtynyt 2nd sing. olit myrtynyt et ollut myrtynyt
3rd sing. myrtyi ei myrtynyt 3rd sing. oli myrtynyt ei ollut myrtynyt
1st plur. myrryimme emme myrtyneet 1st plur. olimme myrtyneet emme olleet myrtyneet
2nd plur. myrryitte ette myrtyneet 2nd plur. olitte myrtyneet ette olleet myrtyneet
3rd plur. myrtyivät eivät myrtyneet 3rd plur. olivat myrtyneet eivät olleet myrtyneet
passive myrryttiin ei myrrytty passive oli myrrytty ei ollut myrrytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. myrtyisin en myrtyisi 1st sing. olisin myrtynyt en olisi myrtynyt
2nd sing. myrtyisit et myrtyisi 2nd sing. olisit myrtynyt et olisi myrtynyt
3rd sing. myrtyisi ei myrtyisi 3rd sing. olisi myrtynyt ei olisi myrtynyt
1st plur. myrtyisimme emme myrtyisi 1st plur. olisimme myrtyneet emme olisi myrtyneet
2nd plur. myrtyisitte ette myrtyisi 2nd plur. olisitte myrtyneet ette olisi myrtyneet
3rd plur. myrtyisivät eivät myrtyisi 3rd plur. olisivat myrtyneet eivät olisi myrtyneet
passive myrryttäisiin ei myrryttäisi passive olisi myrrytty ei olisi myrrytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. myrryˣ älä myrryˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ myrtynyt älä oleˣ myrtynyt
3rd sing. myrtyköön älköön myrtyköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon myrtynyt älköön olkoˣ myrtynyt
1st plur. myrtykäämme älkäämme myrtyköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme myrtyneet älkäämme olkoˣ myrtyneet
2nd plur. myrtykää älkää myrtyköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa myrtyneet älkää olkoˣ myrtyneet
3rd plur. myrtykööt älkööt myrtyköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot myrtyneet älkööt olkoˣ myrtyneet
passive myrryttäköön älköön myrryttäköˣ passive olkoon myrrytty älköön olkoˣ myrrytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. myrtynen en myrtyneˣ 1st sing. lienen myrtynyt en lieneˣ myrtynyt
2nd sing. myrtynet et myrtyneˣ 2nd sing. lienet myrtynyt et lieneˣ myrtynyt
3rd sing. myrtynee ei myrtyneˣ 3rd sing. lienee myrtynyt ei lieneˣ myrtynyt
1st plur. myrtynemme emme myrtyneˣ 1st plur. lienemme myrtyneet emme lieneˣ myrtyneet
2nd plur. myrtynette ette myrtyneˣ 2nd plur. lienette myrtyneet ette lieneˣ myrtyneet
3rd plur. myrtynevät eivät myrtyneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät myrtyneet eivät lieneˣ myrtyneet
passive myrryttäneen ei myrryttäneˣ passive lienee myrrytty ei lieneˣ myrrytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st myrtyäˣ present myrtyvä myrryttävä
long 1st2 myrtyäkseen past myrtynyt myrrytty
2nd inessive1 myrtyessä myrryttäessä agent1, 3 myrtymä
instructive myrtyen negative myrtymätön
3rd inessive myrtymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative myrtymästä
illative myrtymään
adessive myrtymällä
abessive myrtymättä
instructive myrtymän myrryttämän
4th nominative myrtyminen
partitive myrtymistä
5th2 myrtymäisillään

Synonyms[edit]