rymytä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

rymy- +‎ -tä

Verb[edit]

rymytä

  1. (intransitive, onomatopoetic) to rumble, to make a rumbling noise

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of rymytä (Kotus type 75/selvitä, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rymyän en rymyä 1st sing. olen rymynnyt en ole rymynnyt
2nd sing. rymyät et rymyä 2nd sing. olet rymynnyt et ole rymynnyt
3rd sing. rymyää ei rymyä 3rd sing. on rymynnyt ei ole rymynnyt
1st plur. rymyämme emme rymyä 1st plur. olemme rymynneet emme ole rymynneet
2nd plur. rymyätte ette rymyä 2nd plur. olette rymynneet ette ole rymynneet
3rd plur. rymyävät eivät rymyä 3rd plur. ovat rymynneet eivät ole rymynneet
passive rymytään ei rymytä passive on rymytty ei ole rymytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rymysin en rymynnyt 1st sing. olin rymynnyt en ollut rymynnyt
2nd sing. rymysit et rymynnyt 2nd sing. olit rymynnyt et ollut rymynnyt
3rd sing. rymysi ei rymynnyt 3rd sing. oli rymynnyt ei ollut rymynnyt
1st plur. rymysimme emme rymynneet 1st plur. olimme rymynneet emme olleet rymynneet
2nd plur. rymysitte ette rymynneet 2nd plur. olitte rymynneet ette olleet rymynneet
3rd plur. rymysivät eivät rymynneet 3rd plur. olivat rymynneet eivät olleet rymynneet
passive rymyttiin ei rymytty passive oli rymytty ei ollut rymytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rymyäisin en rymyäisi 1st sing. olisin rymynnyt en olisi rymynnyt
2nd sing. rymyäisit et rymyäisi 2nd sing. olisit rymynnyt et olisi rymynnyt
3rd sing. rymyäisi ei rymyäisi 3rd sing. olisi rymynnyt ei olisi rymynnyt
1st plur. rymyäisimme emme rymyäisi 1st plur. olisimme rymynneet emme olisi rymynneet
2nd plur. rymyäisitte ette rymyäisi 2nd plur. olisitte rymynneet ette olisi rymynneet
3rd plur. rymyäisivät eivät rymyäisi 3rd plur. olisivat rymynneet eivät olisi rymynneet
passive rymyttäisiin ei rymyttäisi passive olisi rymytty ei olisi rymytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. rymyä älä rymyä 2nd sing. ole rymynnyt älä ole rymynnyt
3rd sing. rymytköön älköön rymytkö 3rd sing. olkoon rymynnyt älköön olko rymynnyt
1st plur. rymytkäämme älkäämme rymytkö 1st plur. olkaamme rymynneet älkäämme olko rymynneet
2nd plur. rymytkää älkää rymytkö 2nd plur. olkaa rymynneet älkää olko rymynneet
3rd plur. rymytkööt älkööt rymytkö 3rd plur. olkoot rymynneet älkööt olko rymynneet
passive rymyttäköön älköön rymyttäkö passive olkoon rymytty älköön olko rymytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. rymynnen en rymynne 1st sing. lienen rymynnyt en liene rymynnyt
2nd sing. rymynnet et rymynne 2nd sing. lienet rymynnyt et liene rymynnyt
3rd sing. rymynnee ei rymynne 3rd sing. lienee rymynnyt ei liene rymynnyt
1st plur. rymynnemme emme rymynne 1st plur. lienemme rymynneet emme liene rymynneet
2nd plur. rymynnette ette rymynne 2nd plur. lienette rymynneet ette liene rymynneet
3rd plur. rymynnevät eivät rymynne 3rd plur. lienevät rymynneet eivät liene rymynneet
passive rymyttäneen ei rymyttäne passive lienee rymytty ei liene rymytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st rymytä present rymyävä rymyttävä
long 1st2 rymytäkseen past rymynnyt rymytty
2nd inessive1 rymytessä rymyttäessä agent1, 3 rymyämä
instructive rymyten negative rymyämätön
3rd inessive rymyämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative rymyämästä
illative rymyämään
adessive rymyämällä
abessive rymyämättä
instructive rymyämän rymyttämän
4th nominative rymyäminen
partitive rymyämistä
5th2 rymyämäisillään

Anagrams[edit]