Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (transitive) To finger.


Inflection of näpelöidä (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. näpelöin en näpelöi 1st sing. olen näpelöinyt en ole näpelöinyt
2nd sing. näpelöit et näpelöi 2nd sing. olet näpelöinyt et ole näpelöinyt
3rd sing. näpelöi ei näpelöi 3rd sing. on näpelöinyt ei ole näpelöinyt
1st plur. näpelöimme emme näpelöi 1st plur. olemme näpelöineet emme ole näpelöineet
2nd plur. näpelöitte ette näpelöi 2nd plur. olette näpelöineet ette ole näpelöineet
3rd plur. näpelöivät eivät näpelöi 3rd plur. ovat näpelöineet eivät ole näpelöineet
passive näpelöidään ei näpelöidä passive on näpelöity ei ole näpelöity
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. näpelöin en näpelöinyt 1st sing. olin näpelöinyt en ollut näpelöinyt
2nd sing. näpelöit et näpelöinyt 2nd sing. olit näpelöinyt et ollut näpelöinyt
3rd sing. näpelöi ei näpelöinyt 3rd sing. oli näpelöinyt ei ollut näpelöinyt
1st plur. näpelöimme emme näpelöineet 1st plur. olimme näpelöineet emme olleet näpelöineet
2nd plur. näpelöitte ette näpelöineet 2nd plur. olitte näpelöineet ette olleet näpelöineet
3rd plur. näpelöivät eivät näpelöineet 3rd plur. olivat näpelöineet eivät olleet näpelöineet
passive näpelöitiin ei näpelöity passive oli näpelöity ei ollut näpelöity
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. näpelöisin en näpelöisi 1st sing. olisin näpelöinyt en olisi näpelöinyt
2nd sing. näpelöisit et näpelöisi 2nd sing. olisit näpelöinyt et olisi näpelöinyt
3rd sing. näpelöisi ei näpelöisi 3rd sing. olisi näpelöinyt ei olisi näpelöinyt
1st plur. näpelöisimme emme näpelöisi 1st plur. olisimme näpelöineet emme olisi näpelöineet
2nd plur. näpelöisitte ette näpelöisi 2nd plur. olisitte näpelöineet ette olisi näpelöineet
3rd plur. näpelöisivät eivät näpelöisi 3rd plur. olisivat näpelöineet eivät olisi näpelöineet
passive näpelöitäisiin ei näpelöitäisi passive olisi näpelöity ei olisi näpelöity
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. näpelöi älä näpelöi 2nd sing. ole näpelöinyt älä ole näpelöinyt
3rd sing. näpelöiköön älköön näpelöikö 3rd sing. olkoon näpelöinyt älköön olko näpelöinyt
1st plur. näpelöikäämme älkäämme näpelöikö 1st plur. olkaamme näpelöineet älkäämme olko näpelöineet
2nd plur. näpelöikää älkää näpelöikö 2nd plur. olkaa näpelöineet älkää olko näpelöineet
3rd plur. näpelöikööt älkööt näpelöikö 3rd plur. olkoot näpelöineet älkööt olko näpelöineet
passive näpelöitäköön älköön näpelöitäkö passive olkoon näpelöity älköön olko näpelöity
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. näpelöinen en näpelöine 1st sing. lienen näpelöinyt en liene näpelöinyt
2nd sing. näpelöinet et näpelöine 2nd sing. lienet näpelöinyt et liene näpelöinyt
3rd sing. näpelöinee ei näpelöine 3rd sing. lienee näpelöinyt ei liene näpelöinyt
1st plur. näpelöinemme emme näpelöine 1st plur. lienemme näpelöineet emme liene näpelöineet
2nd plur. näpelöinette ette näpelöine 2nd plur. lienette näpelöineet ette liene näpelöineet
3rd plur. näpelöinevät eivät näpelöine 3rd plur. lienevät näpelöineet eivät liene näpelöineet
passive näpelöitäneen ei näpelöitäne passive lienee näpelöity ei liene näpelöity
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st näpelöidä present näpelöivä näpelöitävä
long 1st2 näpelöidäkseen past näpelöinyt näpelöity
2nd inessive1 näpelöidessä näpelöitäessä agent1, 3 näpelöimä
instructive näpelöiden negative näpelöimätön
3rd inessive näpelöimässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative näpelöimästä
illative näpelöimään
adessive näpelöimällä
abessive näpelöimättä
instructive näpelöimän näpelöitämän
4th nominative näpelöiminen
partitive näpelöimistä
5th2 näpelöimäisillään

Related terms[edit]