nöyristellä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions. You can also discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.

Verb[edit]

nöyristellä

  1. (intransitive) To fawn, truckle.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of nöyristellä (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nöyristelen en nöyristele 1st sing. olen nöyristellyt en ole nöyristellyt
2nd sing. nöyristelet et nöyristele 2nd sing. olet nöyristellyt et ole nöyristellyt
3rd sing. nöyristelee ei nöyristele 3rd sing. on nöyristellyt ei ole nöyristellyt
1st plur. nöyristelemme emme nöyristele 1st plur. olemme nöyristelleet emme ole nöyristelleet
2nd plur. nöyristelette ette nöyristele 2nd plur. olette nöyristelleet ette ole nöyristelleet
3rd plur. nöyristelevät eivät nöyristele 3rd plur. ovat nöyristelleet eivät ole nöyristelleet
passive nöyristellään ei nöyristellä passive on nöyristelty ei ole nöyristelty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nöyristelin en nöyristellyt 1st sing. olin nöyristellyt en ollut nöyristellyt
2nd sing. nöyristelit et nöyristellyt 2nd sing. olit nöyristellyt et ollut nöyristellyt
3rd sing. nöyristeli ei nöyristellyt 3rd sing. oli nöyristellyt ei ollut nöyristellyt
1st plur. nöyristelimme emme nöyristelleet 1st plur. olimme nöyristelleet emme olleet nöyristelleet
2nd plur. nöyristelitte ette nöyristelleet 2nd plur. olitte nöyristelleet ette olleet nöyristelleet
3rd plur. nöyristelivät eivät nöyristelleet 3rd plur. olivat nöyristelleet eivät olleet nöyristelleet
passive nöyristeltiin ei nöyristelty passive oli nöyristelty ei ollut nöyristelty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nöyristelisin en nöyristelisi 1st sing. olisin nöyristellyt en olisi nöyristellyt
2nd sing. nöyristelisit et nöyristelisi 2nd sing. olisit nöyristellyt et olisi nöyristellyt
3rd sing. nöyristelisi ei nöyristelisi 3rd sing. olisi nöyristellyt ei olisi nöyristellyt
1st plur. nöyristelisimme emme nöyristelisi 1st plur. olisimme nöyristelleet emme olisi nöyristelleet
2nd plur. nöyristelisitte ette nöyristelisi 2nd plur. olisitte nöyristelleet ette olisi nöyristelleet
3rd plur. nöyristelisivät eivät nöyristelisi 3rd plur. olisivat nöyristelleet eivät olisi nöyristelleet
passive nöyristeltäisiin ei nöyristeltäisi passive olisi nöyristelty ei olisi nöyristelty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. nöyristele älä nöyristele 2nd sing. ole nöyristellyt älä ole nöyristellyt
3rd sing. nöyristelköön älköön nöyristelkö 3rd sing. olkoon nöyristellyt älköön olko nöyristellyt
1st plur. nöyristelkäämme älkäämme nöyristelkö 1st plur. olkaamme nöyristelleet älkäämme olko nöyristelleet
2nd plur. nöyristelkää älkää nöyristelkö 2nd plur. olkaa nöyristelleet älkää olko nöyristelleet
3rd plur. nöyristelkööt älkööt nöyristelkö 3rd plur. olkoot nöyristelleet älkööt olko nöyristelleet
passive nöyristeltäköön älköön nöyristeltäkö passive olkoon nöyristelty älköön olko nöyristelty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nöyristellen en nöyristelle 1st sing. lienen nöyristellyt en liene nöyristellyt
2nd sing. nöyristellet et nöyristelle 2nd sing. lienet nöyristellyt et liene nöyristellyt
3rd sing. nöyristellee ei nöyristelle 3rd sing. lienee nöyristellyt ei liene nöyristellyt
1st plur. nöyristellemme emme nöyristelle 1st plur. lienemme nöyristelleet emme liene nöyristelleet
2nd plur. nöyristellette ette nöyristelle 2nd plur. lienette nöyristelleet ette liene nöyristelleet
3rd plur. nöyristellevät eivät nöyristelle 3rd plur. lienevät nöyristelleet eivät liene nöyristelleet
passive nöyristeltäneen ei nöyristeltäne passive lienee nöyristelty ei liene nöyristelty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st nöyristellä present nöyristelevä nöyristeltävä
long 1st2 nöyristelläkseen past nöyristellyt nöyristelty
2nd inessive1 nöyristellessä nöyristeltäessä agent1, 3 nöyristelemä
instructive nöyristellen negative nöyristelemätön
3rd inessive nöyristelemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative nöyristelemästä
illative nöyristelemään
adessive nöyristelemällä
abessive nöyristelemättä
instructive nöyristelemän nöyristeltämän
4th nominative nöyristeleminen
partitive nöyristelemistä
5th2 nöyristelemäisillään