nahkoa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From nahka +‎ -oa.

Verb[edit]

nahkoa

  1. (transitive) to skin (to remove the skin and/or fur of an animal)
  2. (intransitive) to exuviate, slough, moult, molt (to shed or cast off a skin)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of nahkoa (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nahkon en nahko 1st sing. olen nahkonut en ole nahkonut
2nd sing. nahkot et nahko 2nd sing. olet nahkonut et ole nahkonut
3rd sing. nahkoo ei nahko 3rd sing. on nahkonut ei ole nahkonut
1st plur. nahkomme emme nahko 1st plur. olemme nahkoneet emme ole nahkoneet
2nd plur. nahkotte ette nahko 2nd plur. olette nahkoneet ette ole nahkoneet
3rd plur. nahkovat eivät nahko 3rd plur. ovat nahkoneet eivät ole nahkoneet
passive nahkotaan ei nahkota passive on nahkottu ei ole nahkottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nahkoin en nahkonut 1st sing. olin nahkonut en ollut nahkonut
2nd sing. nahkoit et nahkonut 2nd sing. olit nahkonut et ollut nahkonut
3rd sing. nahkoi ei nahkonut 3rd sing. oli nahkonut ei ollut nahkonut
1st plur. nahkoimme emme nahkoneet 1st plur. olimme nahkoneet emme olleet nahkoneet
2nd plur. nahkoitte ette nahkoneet 2nd plur. olitte nahkoneet ette olleet nahkoneet
3rd plur. nahkoivat eivät nahkoneet 3rd plur. olivat nahkoneet eivät olleet nahkoneet
passive nahkottiin ei nahkottu passive oli nahkottu ei ollut nahkottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nahkoisin en nahkoisi 1st sing. olisin nahkonut en olisi nahkonut
2nd sing. nahkoisit et nahkoisi 2nd sing. olisit nahkonut et olisi nahkonut
3rd sing. nahkoisi ei nahkoisi 3rd sing. olisi nahkonut ei olisi nahkonut
1st plur. nahkoisimme emme nahkoisi 1st plur. olisimme nahkoneet emme olisi nahkoneet
2nd plur. nahkoisitte ette nahkoisi 2nd plur. olisitte nahkoneet ette olisi nahkoneet
3rd plur. nahkoisivat eivät nahkoisi 3rd plur. olisivat nahkoneet eivät olisi nahkoneet
passive nahkottaisiin ei nahkottaisi passive olisi nahkottu ei olisi nahkottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. nahko älä nahko 2nd sing. ole nahkonut älä ole nahkonut
3rd sing. nahkokoon älköön nahkoko 3rd sing. olkoon nahkonut älköön olko nahkonut
1st plur. nahkokaamme älkäämme nahkoko 1st plur. olkaamme nahkoneet älkäämme olko nahkoneet
2nd plur. nahkokaa älkää nahkoko 2nd plur. olkaa nahkoneet älkää olko nahkoneet
3rd plur. nahkokoot älkööt nahkoko 3rd plur. olkoot nahkoneet älkööt olko nahkoneet
passive nahkottakoon älköön nahkottako passive olkoon nahkottu älköön olko nahkottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nahkonen en nahkone 1st sing. lienen nahkonut en liene nahkonut
2nd sing. nahkonet et nahkone 2nd sing. lienet nahkonut et liene nahkonut
3rd sing. nahkonee ei nahkone 3rd sing. lienee nahkonut ei liene nahkonut
1st plur. nahkonemme emme nahkone 1st plur. lienemme nahkoneet emme liene nahkoneet
2nd plur. nahkonette ette nahkone 2nd plur. lienette nahkoneet ette liene nahkoneet
3rd plur. nahkonevat eivät nahkone 3rd plur. lienevät nahkoneet eivät liene nahkoneet
passive nahkottaneen ei nahkottane passive lienee nahkottu ei liene nahkottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st nahkoa present nahkova nahkottava
long 1st2 nahkoakseen past nahkonut nahkottu
2nd inessive1 nahkoessa nahkottaessa agent1, 3 nahkoma
instructive nahkoen negative nahkomaton
3rd inessive nahkomassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative nahkomasta
illative nahkomaan
adessive nahkomalla
abessive nahkomatta
instructive nahkoman nahkottaman
4th nominative nahkominen
partitive nahkomista
5th2 nahkomaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

See also[edit]

Anagrams[edit]