naisistua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

nainen ‎(woman) >

Verb[edit]

naisistua ‎(intransitive)

  1. of the share of women in a defined group, to increase
    Suomen juristikunta on voimakkaasti naisistunut.
    The share of women among Finnish lawyers has increased sharply.
  2. to feminize (to acquire female characteristics)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of naisistua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. naisistun en naisistu 1st sing. olen naisistunut en ole naisistunut
2nd sing. naisistut et naisistu 2nd sing. olet naisistunut et ole naisistunut
3rd sing. naisistuu ei naisistu 3rd sing. on naisistunut ei ole naisistunut
1st plur. naisistumme emme naisistu 1st plur. olemme naisistuneet emme ole naisistuneet
2nd plur. naisistutte ette naisistu 2nd plur. olette naisistuneet ette ole naisistuneet
3rd plur. naisistuvat eivät naisistu 3rd plur. ovat naisistuneet eivät ole naisistuneet
passive naisistutaan ei naisistuta passive on naisistuttu ei ole naisistuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. naisistuin en naisistunut 1st sing. olin naisistunut en ollut naisistunut
2nd sing. naisistuit et naisistunut 2nd sing. olit naisistunut et ollut naisistunut
3rd sing. naisistui ei naisistunut 3rd sing. oli naisistunut ei ollut naisistunut
1st plur. naisistuimme emme naisistuneet 1st plur. olimme naisistuneet emme olleet naisistuneet
2nd plur. naisistuitte ette naisistuneet 2nd plur. olitte naisistuneet ette olleet naisistuneet
3rd plur. naisistuivat eivät naisistuneet 3rd plur. olivat naisistuneet eivät olleet naisistuneet
passive naisistuttiin ei naisistuttu passive oli naisistuttu ei ollut naisistuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. naisistuisin en naisistuisi 1st sing. olisin naisistunut en olisi naisistunut
2nd sing. naisistuisit et naisistuisi 2nd sing. olisit naisistunut et olisi naisistunut
3rd sing. naisistuisi ei naisistuisi 3rd sing. olisi naisistunut ei olisi naisistunut
1st plur. naisistuisimme emme naisistuisi 1st plur. olisimme naisistuneet emme olisi naisistuneet
2nd plur. naisistuisitte ette naisistuisi 2nd plur. olisitte naisistuneet ette olisi naisistuneet
3rd plur. naisistuisivat eivät naisistuisi 3rd plur. olisivat naisistuneet eivät olisi naisistuneet
passive naisistuttaisiin ei naisistuttaisi passive olisi naisistuttu ei olisi naisistuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. naisistu älä naisistu 2nd sing. ole naisistunut älä ole naisistunut
3rd sing. naisistukoon älköön naisistuko 3rd sing. olkoon naisistunut älköön olko naisistunut
1st plur. naisistukaamme älkäämme naisistuko 1st plur. olkaamme naisistuneet älkäämme olko naisistuneet
2nd plur. naisistukaa älkää naisistuko 2nd plur. olkaa naisistuneet älkää olko naisistuneet
3rd plur. naisistukoot älkööt naisistuko 3rd plur. olkoot naisistuneet älkööt olko naisistuneet
passive naisistuttakoon älköön naisistuttako passive olkoon naisistuttu älköön olko naisistuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. naisistunen en naisistune 1st sing. lienen naisistunut en liene naisistunut
2nd sing. naisistunet et naisistune 2nd sing. lienet naisistunut et liene naisistunut
3rd sing. naisistunee ei naisistune 3rd sing. lienee naisistunut ei liene naisistunut
1st plur. naisistunemme emme naisistune 1st plur. lienemme naisistuneet emme liene naisistuneet
2nd plur. naisistunette ette naisistune 2nd plur. lienette naisistuneet ette liene naisistuneet
3rd plur. naisistunevat eivät naisistune 3rd plur. lienevät naisistuneet eivät liene naisistuneet
passive naisistuttaneen ei naisistuttane passive lienee naisistuttu ei liene naisistuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st naisistua present naisistuva naisistuttava
long 1st2 naisistuakseen past naisistunut naisistuttu
2nd inessive1 naisistuessa naisistuttaessa agent1, 3 naisistuma
instructive naisistuen negative naisistumaton
3rd inessive naisistumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative naisistumasta
illative naisistumaan
adessive naisistumalla
abessive naisistumatta
instructive naisistuman naisistuttaman
4th nominative naisistuminen
partitive naisistumista
5th2 naisistumaisillaan

Usage notes[edit]

  • In the sense "to acquire female characteristics", naisellistua would be a better choice for verb.

Related terms[edit]