natustella

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From natustaa +‎ -ella.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈnɑtustelːɑˣ/, [ˈnɑt̪us̠ˌt̪e̞lːɑ(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -elːɑ
  • Syllabification(key): na‧tus‧tel‧la

Verb[edit]

natustella

  1. (transitive) to munch, to eat by chewing slowly

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of natustella (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. natustelen en natustele 1st sing. olen natustellut en ole natustellut
2nd sing. natustelet et natustele 2nd sing. olet natustellut et ole natustellut
3rd sing. natustelee ei natustele 3rd sing. on natustellut ei ole natustellut
1st plur. natustelemme emme natustele 1st plur. olemme natustelleet emme ole natustelleet
2nd plur. natustelette ette natustele 2nd plur. olette natustelleet ette ole natustelleet
3rd plur. natustelevat eivät natustele 3rd plur. ovat natustelleet eivät ole natustelleet
passive natustellaan ei natustella passive on natusteltu ei ole natusteltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. natustelin en natustellut 1st sing. olin natustellut en ollut natustellut
2nd sing. natustelit et natustellut 2nd sing. olit natustellut et ollut natustellut
3rd sing. natusteli ei natustellut 3rd sing. oli natustellut ei ollut natustellut
1st plur. natustelimme emme natustelleet 1st plur. olimme natustelleet emme olleet natustelleet
2nd plur. natustelitte ette natustelleet 2nd plur. olitte natustelleet ette olleet natustelleet
3rd plur. natustelivat eivät natustelleet 3rd plur. olivat natustelleet eivät olleet natustelleet
passive natusteltiin ei natusteltu passive oli natusteltu ei ollut natusteltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. natustelisin en natustelisi 1st sing. olisin natustellut en olisi natustellut
2nd sing. natustelisit et natustelisi 2nd sing. olisit natustellut et olisi natustellut
3rd sing. natustelisi ei natustelisi 3rd sing. olisi natustellut ei olisi natustellut
1st plur. natustelisimme emme natustelisi 1st plur. olisimme natustelleet emme olisi natustelleet
2nd plur. natustelisitte ette natustelisi 2nd plur. olisitte natustelleet ette olisi natustelleet
3rd plur. natustelisivat eivät natustelisi 3rd plur. olisivat natustelleet eivät olisi natustelleet
passive natusteltaisiin ei natusteltaisi passive olisi natusteltu ei olisi natusteltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. natustele älä natustele 2nd sing. ole natustellut älä ole natustellut
3rd sing. natustelkoon älköön natustelko 3rd sing. olkoon natustellut älköön olko natustellut
1st plur. natustelkaamme älkäämme natustelko 1st plur. olkaamme natustelleet älkäämme olko natustelleet
2nd plur. natustelkaa älkää natustelko 2nd plur. olkaa natustelleet älkää olko natustelleet
3rd plur. natustelkoot älkööt natustelko 3rd plur. olkoot natustelleet älkööt olko natustelleet
passive natusteltakoon älköön natusteltako passive olkoon natusteltu älköön olko natusteltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. natustellen en natustelle 1st sing. lienen natustellut en liene natustellut
2nd sing. natustellet et natustelle 2nd sing. lienet natustellut et liene natustellut
3rd sing. natustellee ei natustelle 3rd sing. lienee natustellut ei liene natustellut
1st plur. natustellemme emme natustelle 1st plur. lienemme natustelleet emme liene natustelleet
2nd plur. natustellette ette natustelle 2nd plur. lienette natustelleet ette liene natustelleet
3rd plur. natustellevat eivät natustelle 3rd plur. lienevät natustelleet eivät liene natustelleet
passive natusteltaneen ei natusteltane passive lienee natusteltu ei liene natusteltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st natustella present natusteleva natusteltava
long 1st2 natustellakseen past natustellut natusteltu
2nd inessive1 natustellessa natusteltaessa agent1, 3 natustelema
instructive natustellen negative natustelematon
3rd inessive natustelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix or the 3rd infinitives.

elative natustelemasta
illative natustelemaan
adessive natustelemalla
abessive natustelematta
instructive natusteleman natusteltaman
4th nominative natusteleminen
partitive natustelemista
5th2 natustelemaisillaan