niellä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: niella

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Uralic *ńäxli. Compare Hungarian nyel.

Pronunciation[edit]

Verb[edit]

niellä

  1. (transitive) To swallow (continuously or more slowly, compare nielaista and nieleskellä).
    Perussuomalaisten Timo Soini ei niele kritiikkiä.
    Timo Soini of the Finns Party, does not swallow the critics.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of niellä (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nielen en nieleˣ 1st sing. olen niellyt en oleˣ niellyt
2nd sing. nielet et nieleˣ 2nd sing. olet niellyt et oleˣ niellyt
3rd sing. nielee ei nieleˣ 3rd sing. on niellyt ei oleˣ niellyt
1st plur. nielemme emme nieleˣ 1st plur. olemme nielleet emme oleˣ nielleet
2nd plur. nielette ette nieleˣ 2nd plur. olette nielleet ette oleˣ nielleet
3rd plur. nielevät eivät nieleˣ 3rd plur. ovat nielleet eivät oleˣ nielleet
passive niellään ei nielläˣ passive on nielty ei oleˣ nielty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nielin en niellyt 1st sing. olin niellyt en ollut niellyt
2nd sing. nielit et niellyt 2nd sing. olit niellyt et ollut niellyt
3rd sing. nieli ei niellyt 3rd sing. oli niellyt ei ollut niellyt
1st plur. nielimme emme nielleet 1st plur. olimme nielleet emme olleet nielleet
2nd plur. nielitte ette nielleet 2nd plur. olitte nielleet ette olleet nielleet
3rd plur. nielivät eivät nielleet 3rd plur. olivat nielleet eivät olleet nielleet
passive nieltiin ei nielty passive oli nielty ei ollut nielty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nielisin en nielisi 1st sing. olisin niellyt en olisi niellyt
2nd sing. nielisit et nielisi 2nd sing. olisit niellyt et olisi niellyt
3rd sing. nielisi ei nielisi 3rd sing. olisi niellyt ei olisi niellyt
1st plur. nielisimme emme nielisi 1st plur. olisimme nielleet emme olisi nielleet
2nd plur. nielisitte ette nielisi 2nd plur. olisitte nielleet ette olisi nielleet
3rd plur. nielisivät eivät nielisi 3rd plur. olisivat nielleet eivät olisi nielleet
passive nieltäisiin ei nieltäisi passive olisi nielty ei olisi nielty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. nieleˣ älä nieleˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ niellyt älä oleˣ niellyt
3rd sing. nielköön älköön nielköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon niellyt älköön olkoˣ niellyt
1st plur. nielkäämme älkäämme nielköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme nielleet älkäämme olkoˣ nielleet
2nd plur. nielkää älkää nielköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa nielleet älkää olkoˣ nielleet
3rd plur. nielkööt älkööt nielköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot nielleet älkööt olkoˣ nielleet
passive nieltäköön älköön nieltäköˣ passive olkoon nielty älköön olkoˣ nielty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. niellen en nielleˣ 1st sing. lienen niellyt en lieneˣ niellyt
2nd sing. niellet et nielleˣ 2nd sing. lienet niellyt et lieneˣ niellyt
3rd sing. niellee ei nielleˣ 3rd sing. lienee niellyt ei lieneˣ niellyt
1st plur. niellemme emme nielleˣ 1st plur. lienemme nielleet emme lieneˣ nielleet
2nd plur. niellette ette nielleˣ 2nd plur. lienette nielleet ette lieneˣ nielleet
3rd plur. niellevät eivät nielleˣ 3rd plur. lienevät nielleet eivät lieneˣ nielleet
passive nieltäneen ei nieltäneˣ passive lienee nielty ei lieneˣ nielty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st nielläˣ present nielevä nieltävä
long 1st2 nielläkseen past niellyt nielty
2nd inessive1 niellessä nieltäessä agent1, 3 nielemä
instructive niellen negative nielemätön
3rd inessive nielemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative nielemästä
illative nielemään
adessive nielemällä
abessive nielemättä
instructive nielemän nieltämän
4th nominative nieleminen
partitive nielemistä
5th2 nielemäisillään

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]