Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. Alternative form of niisiä


Inflection of niisittää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. niisitän en niisitä 1st sing. olen niisittänyt en ole niisittänyt
2nd sing. niisität et niisitä 2nd sing. olet niisittänyt et ole niisittänyt
3rd sing. niisittää ei niisitä 3rd sing. on niisittänyt ei ole niisittänyt
1st plur. niisitämme emme niisitä 1st plur. olemme niisittäneet emme ole niisittäneet
2nd plur. niisitätte ette niisitä 2nd plur. olette niisittäneet ette ole niisittäneet
3rd plur. niisittävät eivät niisitä 3rd plur. ovat niisittäneet eivät ole niisittäneet
passive niisitetään ei niisitetä passive on niisitetty ei ole niisitetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. niisitin en niisittänyt 1st sing. olin niisittänyt en ollut niisittänyt
2nd sing. niisitit et niisittänyt 2nd sing. olit niisittänyt et ollut niisittänyt
3rd sing. niisitti ei niisittänyt 3rd sing. oli niisittänyt ei ollut niisittänyt
1st plur. niisitimme emme niisittäneet 1st plur. olimme niisittäneet emme olleet niisittäneet
2nd plur. niisititte ette niisittäneet 2nd plur. olitte niisittäneet ette olleet niisittäneet
3rd plur. niisittivät eivät niisittäneet 3rd plur. olivat niisittäneet eivät olleet niisittäneet
passive niisitettiin ei niisitetty passive oli niisitetty ei ollut niisitetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. niisittäisin en niisittäisi 1st sing. olisin niisittänyt en olisi niisittänyt
2nd sing. niisittäisit et niisittäisi 2nd sing. olisit niisittänyt et olisi niisittänyt
3rd sing. niisittäisi ei niisittäisi 3rd sing. olisi niisittänyt ei olisi niisittänyt
1st plur. niisittäisimme emme niisittäisi 1st plur. olisimme niisittäneet emme olisi niisittäneet
2nd plur. niisittäisitte ette niisittäisi 2nd plur. olisitte niisittäneet ette olisi niisittäneet
3rd plur. niisittäisivät eivät niisittäisi 3rd plur. olisivat niisittäneet eivät olisi niisittäneet
passive niisitettäisiin ei niisitettäisi passive olisi niisitetty ei olisi niisitetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. niisitä älä niisitä 2nd sing. ole niisittänyt älä ole niisittänyt
3rd sing. niisittäköön älköön niisittäkö 3rd sing. olkoon niisittänyt älköön olko niisittänyt
1st plur. niisittäkäämme älkäämme niisittäkö 1st plur. olkaamme niisittäneet älkäämme olko niisittäneet
2nd plur. niisittäkää älkää niisittäkö 2nd plur. olkaa niisittäneet älkää olko niisittäneet
3rd plur. niisittäkööt älkööt niisittäkö 3rd plur. olkoot niisittäneet älkööt olko niisittäneet
passive niisitettäköön älköön niisitettäkö passive olkoon niisitetty älköön olko niisitetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. niisittänen en niisittäne 1st sing. lienen niisittänyt en liene niisittänyt
2nd sing. niisittänet et niisittäne 2nd sing. lienet niisittänyt et liene niisittänyt
3rd sing. niisittänee ei niisittäne 3rd sing. lienee niisittänyt ei liene niisittänyt
1st plur. niisittänemme emme niisittäne 1st plur. lienemme niisittäneet emme liene niisittäneet
2nd plur. niisittänette ette niisittäne 2nd plur. lienette niisittäneet ette liene niisittäneet
3rd plur. niisittänevät eivät niisittäne 3rd plur. lienevät niisittäneet eivät liene niisittäneet
passive niisitettäneen ei niisitettäne passive lienee niisitetty ei liene niisitetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st niisittää present niisittävä niisitettävä
long 1st2 niisittääkseen past niisittänyt niisitetty
2nd inessive1 niisittäessä niisitettäessä agent1, 3 niisittämä
instructive niisittäen negative niisittämätön
3rd inessive niisittämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative niisittämästä
illative niisittämään
adessive niisittämällä
abessive niisittämättä
instructive niisittämän niisitettämän
4th nominative niisittäminen
partitive niisittämistä
5th2 niisittämäisillään

Derived terms[edit]