niisiä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From niisi ‎(heddle)

Noun[edit]

niisiä

  1. Partitive plural form of niisi.

Verb[edit]

niisiä

  1. (weaving) To thread warp yarns through the eyes of heddles.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of niisiä (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. niisin en niisi 1st sing. olen niisinyt en ole niisinyt
2nd sing. niisit et niisi 2nd sing. olet niisinyt et ole niisinyt
3rd sing. niisii ei niisi 3rd sing. on niisinyt ei ole niisinyt
1st plur. niisimme emme niisi 1st plur. olemme niisineet emme ole niisineet
2nd plur. niisitte ette niisi 2nd plur. olette niisineet ette ole niisineet
3rd plur. niisivät eivät niisi 3rd plur. ovat niisineet eivät ole niisineet
passive niisitään ei niisitä passive on niisitty ei ole niisitty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. niisin en niisinyt 1st sing. olin niisinyt en ollut niisinyt
2nd sing. niisit et niisinyt 2nd sing. olit niisinyt et ollut niisinyt
3rd sing. niisi ei niisinyt 3rd sing. oli niisinyt ei ollut niisinyt
1st plur. niisimme emme niisineet 1st plur. olimme niisineet emme olleet niisineet
2nd plur. niisitte ette niisineet 2nd plur. olitte niisineet ette olleet niisineet
3rd plur. niisivät eivät niisineet 3rd plur. olivat niisineet eivät olleet niisineet
passive niisittiin ei niisitty passive oli niisitty ei ollut niisitty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. niisisin en niisisi 1st sing. olisin niisinyt en olisi niisinyt
2nd sing. niisisit et niisisi 2nd sing. olisit niisinyt et olisi niisinyt
3rd sing. niisisi ei niisisi 3rd sing. olisi niisinyt ei olisi niisinyt
1st plur. niisisimme emme niisisi 1st plur. olisimme niisineet emme olisi niisineet
2nd plur. niisisitte ette niisisi 2nd plur. olisitte niisineet ette olisi niisineet
3rd plur. niisisivät eivät niisisi 3rd plur. olisivat niisineet eivät olisi niisineet
passive niisittäisiin ei niisittäisi passive olisi niisitty ei olisi niisitty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. niisi älä niisi 2nd sing. ole niisinyt älä ole niisinyt
3rd sing. niisiköön älköön niisikö 3rd sing. olkoon niisinyt älköön olko niisinyt
1st plur. niisikäämme älkäämme niisikö 1st plur. olkaamme niisineet älkäämme olko niisineet
2nd plur. niisikää älkää niisikö 2nd plur. olkaa niisineet älkää olko niisineet
3rd plur. niisikööt älkööt niisikö 3rd plur. olkoot niisineet älkööt olko niisineet
passive niisittäköön älköön niisittäkö passive olkoon niisitty älköön olko niisitty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. niisinen en niisine 1st sing. lienen niisinyt en liene niisinyt
2nd sing. niisinet et niisine 2nd sing. lienet niisinyt et liene niisinyt
3rd sing. niisinee ei niisine 3rd sing. lienee niisinyt ei liene niisinyt
1st plur. niisinemme emme niisine 1st plur. lienemme niisineet emme liene niisineet
2nd plur. niisinette ette niisine 2nd plur. lienette niisineet ette liene niisineet
3rd plur. niisinevät eivät niisine 3rd plur. lienevät niisineet eivät liene niisineet
passive niisittäneen ei niisittäne passive lienee niisitty ei liene niisitty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st niisiä present niisivä niisittävä
long 1st2 niisiäkseen past niisinyt niisitty
2nd inessive1 niisiessä niisittäessä agent1, 3 niisimä
instructive niisien negative niisimätön
3rd inessive niisimässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative niisimästä
illative niisimään
adessive niisimällä
abessive niisimättä
instructive niisimän niisittämän
4th nominative niisiminen
partitive niisimistä
5th2 niisimäisillään

Synonyms[edit]