Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



From Swedish nita.


  • Hyphenation: nii‧ta‧ta



  1. (transitive) To rivet.
  2. (transitive, slang, somewhat rare, e.g. in sports) To beat, conquer, overcome (a competitor, by a large marginal).
  3. (transitive, slang) To kill.


Inflection of niitata (Kotus type 73/salata, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. niittaan en niittaa 1st sing. olen niitannut en ole niitannut
2nd sing. niittaat et niittaa 2nd sing. olet niitannut et ole niitannut
3rd sing. niittaa ei niittaa 3rd sing. on niitannut ei ole niitannut
1st plur. niittaamme emme niittaa 1st plur. olemme niitanneet emme ole niitanneet
2nd plur. niittaatte ette niittaa 2nd plur. olette niitanneet ette ole niitanneet
3rd plur. niittaavat eivät niittaa 3rd plur. ovat niitanneet eivät ole niitanneet
passive niitataan ei niitata passive on niitattu ei ole niitattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. niittasin en niitannut 1st sing. olin niitannut en ollut niitannut
2nd sing. niittasit et niitannut 2nd sing. olit niitannut et ollut niitannut
3rd sing. niittasi ei niitannut 3rd sing. oli niitannut ei ollut niitannut
1st plur. niittasimme emme niitanneet 1st plur. olimme niitanneet emme olleet niitanneet
2nd plur. niittasitte ette niitanneet 2nd plur. olitte niitanneet ette olleet niitanneet
3rd plur. niittasivat eivät niitanneet 3rd plur. olivat niitanneet eivät olleet niitanneet
passive niitattiin ei niitattu passive oli niitattu ei ollut niitattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. niittaisin en niittaisi 1st sing. olisin niitannut en olisi niitannut
2nd sing. niittaisit et niittaisi 2nd sing. olisit niitannut et olisi niitannut
3rd sing. niittaisi ei niittaisi 3rd sing. olisi niitannut ei olisi niitannut
1st plur. niittaisimme emme niittaisi 1st plur. olisimme niitanneet emme olisi niitanneet
2nd plur. niittaisitte ette niittaisi 2nd plur. olisitte niitanneet ette olisi niitanneet
3rd plur. niittaisivat eivät niittaisi 3rd plur. olisivat niitanneet eivät olisi niitanneet
passive niitattaisiin ei niitattaisi passive olisi niitattu ei olisi niitattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. niittaa älä niittaa 2nd sing. ole niitannut älä ole niitannut
3rd sing. niitatkoon älköön niitatko 3rd sing. olkoon niitannut älköön olko niitannut
1st plur. niitatkaamme älkäämme niitatko 1st plur. olkaamme niitanneet älkäämme olko niitanneet
2nd plur. niitatkaa älkää niitatko 2nd plur. olkaa niitanneet älkää olko niitanneet
3rd plur. niitatkoot älkööt niitatko 3rd plur. olkoot niitanneet älkööt olko niitanneet
passive niitattakoon älköön niitattako passive olkoon niitattu älköön olko niitattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. niitannen en niitanne 1st sing. lienen niitannut en liene niitannut
2nd sing. niitannet et niitanne 2nd sing. lienet niitannut et liene niitannut
3rd sing. niitannee ei niitanne 3rd sing. lienee niitannut ei liene niitannut
1st plur. niitannemme emme niitanne 1st plur. lienemme niitanneet emme liene niitanneet
2nd plur. niitannette ette niitanne 2nd plur. lienette niitanneet ette liene niitanneet
3rd plur. niitannevat eivät niitanne 3rd plur. lienevät niitanneet eivät liene niitanneet
passive niitattaneen ei niitattane passive lienee niitattu ei liene niitattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st niitata present niittaava niitattava
long 1st2 niitatakseen past niitannut niitattu
2nd inessive1 niitatessa niitattaessa agent1, 3 niittaama
instructive niitaten negative niittaamaton
3rd inessive niittaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative niittaamasta
illative niittaamaan
adessive niittaamalla
abessive niittaamatta
instructive niittaaman niitattaman
4th nominative niittaaminen
partitive niittaamista
5th2 niittaamaisillaan

Related terms[edit]