Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (intransitive) To zero, reset.


Inflection of nollautua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nollaudun en nollaudu 1st sing. olen nollautunut en ole nollautunut
2nd sing. nollaudut et nollaudu 2nd sing. olet nollautunut et ole nollautunut
3rd sing. nollautuu ei nollaudu 3rd sing. on nollautunut ei ole nollautunut
1st plur. nollaudumme emme nollaudu 1st plur. olemme nollautuneet emme ole nollautuneet
2nd plur. nollaudutte ette nollaudu 2nd plur. olette nollautuneet ette ole nollautuneet
3rd plur. nollautuvat eivät nollaudu 3rd plur. ovat nollautuneet eivät ole nollautuneet
passive nollaudutaan ei nollauduta passive on nollauduttu ei ole nollauduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nollauduin en nollautunut 1st sing. olin nollautunut en ollut nollautunut
2nd sing. nollauduit et nollautunut 2nd sing. olit nollautunut et ollut nollautunut
3rd sing. nollautui ei nollautunut 3rd sing. oli nollautunut ei ollut nollautunut
1st plur. nollauduimme emme nollautuneet 1st plur. olimme nollautuneet emme olleet nollautuneet
2nd plur. nollauduitte ette nollautuneet 2nd plur. olitte nollautuneet ette olleet nollautuneet
3rd plur. nollautuivat eivät nollautuneet 3rd plur. olivat nollautuneet eivät olleet nollautuneet
passive nollauduttiin ei nollauduttu passive oli nollauduttu ei ollut nollauduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nollautuisin en nollautuisi 1st sing. olisin nollautunut en olisi nollautunut
2nd sing. nollautuisit et nollautuisi 2nd sing. olisit nollautunut et olisi nollautunut
3rd sing. nollautuisi ei nollautuisi 3rd sing. olisi nollautunut ei olisi nollautunut
1st plur. nollautuisimme emme nollautuisi 1st plur. olisimme nollautuneet emme olisi nollautuneet
2nd plur. nollautuisitte ette nollautuisi 2nd plur. olisitte nollautuneet ette olisi nollautuneet
3rd plur. nollautuisivat eivät nollautuisi 3rd plur. olisivat nollautuneet eivät olisi nollautuneet
passive nollauduttaisiin ei nollauduttaisi passive olisi nollauduttu ei olisi nollauduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. nollaudu älä nollaudu 2nd sing. ole nollautunut älä ole nollautunut
3rd sing. nollautukoon älköön nollautuko 3rd sing. olkoon nollautunut älköön olko nollautunut
1st plur. nollautukaamme älkäämme nollautuko 1st plur. olkaamme nollautuneet älkäämme olko nollautuneet
2nd plur. nollautukaa älkää nollautuko 2nd plur. olkaa nollautuneet älkää olko nollautuneet
3rd plur. nollautukoot älkööt nollautuko 3rd plur. olkoot nollautuneet älkööt olko nollautuneet
passive nollauduttakoon älköön nollauduttako passive olkoon nollauduttu älköön olko nollauduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nollautunen en nollautune 1st sing. lienen nollautunut en liene nollautunut
2nd sing. nollautunet et nollautune 2nd sing. lienet nollautunut et liene nollautunut
3rd sing. nollautunee ei nollautune 3rd sing. lienee nollautunut ei liene nollautunut
1st plur. nollautunemme emme nollautune 1st plur. lienemme nollautuneet emme liene nollautuneet
2nd plur. nollautunette ette nollautune 2nd plur. lienette nollautuneet ette liene nollautuneet
3rd plur. nollautunevat eivät nollautune 3rd plur. lienevät nollautuneet eivät liene nollautuneet
passive nollauduttaneen ei nollauduttane passive lienee nollauduttu ei liene nollauduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st nollautua present nollautuva nollauduttava
long 1st2 nollautuakseen past nollautunut nollauduttu
2nd inessive1 nollautuessa nollauduttaessa agent1, 3 nollautuma
instructive nollautuen negative nollautumaton
3rd inessive nollautumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative nollautumasta
illative nollautumaan
adessive nollautumalla
abessive nollautumatta
instructive nollautuman nollauduttaman
4th nominative nollautuminen
partitive nollautumista
5th2 nollautumaisillaan