nollata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From nolla.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: nol‧la‧ta
  • Rhymes: -ɑtɑ
  • IPA(key): /ˈnolːɑtɑ(ʔ)/

Verb[edit]

nollata

  1. To reset
  2. To zero

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of nollata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nollaan en nollaaˣ 1st sing. olen nollannut en oleˣ nollannut
2nd sing. nollaat et nollaaˣ 2nd sing. olet nollannut et oleˣ nollannut
3rd sing. nollaa ei nollaaˣ 3rd sing. on nollannut ei oleˣ nollannut
1st plur. nollaamme emme nollaaˣ 1st plur. olemme nollanneet emme oleˣ nollanneet
2nd plur. nollaatte ette nollaaˣ 2nd plur. olette nollanneet ette oleˣ nollanneet
3rd plur. nollaavat eivät nollaaˣ 3rd plur. ovat nollanneet eivät oleˣ nollanneet
passive nollataan ei nollataˣ passive on nollattu ei oleˣ nollattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nollasin en nollannut 1st sing. olin nollannut en ollut nollannut
2nd sing. nollasit et nollannut 2nd sing. olit nollannut et ollut nollannut
3rd sing. nollasi ei nollannut 3rd sing. oli nollannut ei ollut nollannut
1st plur. nollasimme emme nollanneet 1st plur. olimme nollanneet emme olleet nollanneet
2nd plur. nollasitte ette nollanneet 2nd plur. olitte nollanneet ette olleet nollanneet
3rd plur. nollasivat eivät nollanneet 3rd plur. olivat nollanneet eivät olleet nollanneet
passive nollattiin ei nollattu passive oli nollattu ei ollut nollattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nollaisin en nollaisi 1st sing. olisin nollannut en olisi nollannut
2nd sing. nollaisit et nollaisi 2nd sing. olisit nollannut et olisi nollannut
3rd sing. nollaisi ei nollaisi 3rd sing. olisi nollannut ei olisi nollannut
1st plur. nollaisimme emme nollaisi 1st plur. olisimme nollanneet emme olisi nollanneet
2nd plur. nollaisitte ette nollaisi 2nd plur. olisitte nollanneet ette olisi nollanneet
3rd plur. nollaisivat eivät nollaisi 3rd plur. olisivat nollanneet eivät olisi nollanneet
passive nollattaisiin ei nollattaisi passive olisi nollattu ei olisi nollattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. nollaaˣ älä nollaaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ nollannut älä oleˣ nollannut
3rd sing. nollatkoon älköön nollatkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon nollannut älköön olkoˣ nollannut
1st plur. nollatkaamme älkäämme nollatkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme nollanneet älkäämme olkoˣ nollanneet
2nd plur. nollatkaa älkää nollatkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa nollanneet älkää olkoˣ nollanneet
3rd plur. nollatkoot älkööt nollatkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot nollanneet älkööt olkoˣ nollanneet
passive nollattakoon älköön nollattakoˣ passive olkoon nollattu älköön olkoˣ nollattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nollannen en nollanneˣ 1st sing. lienen nollannut en lieneˣ nollannut
2nd sing. nollannet et nollanneˣ 2nd sing. lienet nollannut et lieneˣ nollannut
3rd sing. nollannee ei nollanneˣ 3rd sing. lienee nollannut ei lieneˣ nollannut
1st plur. nollannemme emme nollanneˣ 1st plur. lienemme nollanneet emme lieneˣ nollanneet
2nd plur. nollannette ette nollanneˣ 2nd plur. lienette nollanneet ette lieneˣ nollanneet
3rd plur. nollannevat eivät nollanneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät nollanneet eivät lieneˣ nollanneet
passive nollattaneen ei nollattaneˣ passive lienee nollattu ei lieneˣ nollattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st nollataˣ present nollaava nollattava
long 1st2 nollatakseen past nollannut nollattu
2nd inessive1 nollatessa nollattaessa agent1, 3 nollaama
instructive nollaten negative nollaamaton
3rd inessive nollaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative nollaamasta
illative nollaamaan
adessive nollaamalla
abessive nollaamatta
instructive nollaaman nollattaman
4th nominative nollaaminen
partitive nollaamista
5th2 nollaamaisillaan