nujertua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

nujertua

  1. (intransitive) to fall, to be overthrown, to be crushed

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of nujertua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, rt-rr gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nujerrun en nujerruˣ 1st sing. olen nujertunut en oleˣ nujertunut
2nd sing. nujerrut et nujerruˣ 2nd sing. olet nujertunut et oleˣ nujertunut
3rd sing. nujertuu ei nujerruˣ 3rd sing. on nujertunut ei oleˣ nujertunut
1st plur. nujerrumme emme nujerruˣ 1st plur. olemme nujertuneet emme oleˣ nujertuneet
2nd plur. nujerrutte ette nujerruˣ 2nd plur. olette nujertuneet ette oleˣ nujertuneet
3rd plur. nujertuvat eivät nujerruˣ 3rd plur. ovat nujertuneet eivät oleˣ nujertuneet
passive nujerrutaan ei nujerrutaˣ passive on nujerruttu ei oleˣ nujerruttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nujerruin en nujertunut 1st sing. olin nujertunut en ollut nujertunut
2nd sing. nujerruit et nujertunut 2nd sing. olit nujertunut et ollut nujertunut
3rd sing. nujertui ei nujertunut 3rd sing. oli nujertunut ei ollut nujertunut
1st plur. nujerruimme emme nujertuneet 1st plur. olimme nujertuneet emme olleet nujertuneet
2nd plur. nujerruitte ette nujertuneet 2nd plur. olitte nujertuneet ette olleet nujertuneet
3rd plur. nujertuivat eivät nujertuneet 3rd plur. olivat nujertuneet eivät olleet nujertuneet
passive nujerruttiin ei nujerruttu passive oli nujerruttu ei ollut nujerruttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nujertuisin en nujertuisi 1st sing. olisin nujertunut en olisi nujertunut
2nd sing. nujertuisit et nujertuisi 2nd sing. olisit nujertunut et olisi nujertunut
3rd sing. nujertuisi ei nujertuisi 3rd sing. olisi nujertunut ei olisi nujertunut
1st plur. nujertuisimme emme nujertuisi 1st plur. olisimme nujertuneet emme olisi nujertuneet
2nd plur. nujertuisitte ette nujertuisi 2nd plur. olisitte nujertuneet ette olisi nujertuneet
3rd plur. nujertuisivat eivät nujertuisi 3rd plur. olisivat nujertuneet eivät olisi nujertuneet
passive nujerruttaisiin ei nujerruttaisi passive olisi nujerruttu ei olisi nujerruttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. nujerruˣ älä nujerruˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ nujertunut älä oleˣ nujertunut
3rd sing. nujertukoon älköön nujertukoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon nujertunut älköön olkoˣ nujertunut
1st plur. nujertukaamme älkäämme nujertukoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme nujertuneet älkäämme olkoˣ nujertuneet
2nd plur. nujertukaa älkää nujertukoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa nujertuneet älkää olkoˣ nujertuneet
3rd plur. nujertukoot älkööt nujertukoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot nujertuneet älkööt olkoˣ nujertuneet
passive nujerruttakoon älköön nujerruttakoˣ passive olkoon nujerruttu älköön olkoˣ nujerruttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nujertunen en nujertuneˣ 1st sing. lienen nujertunut en lieneˣ nujertunut
2nd sing. nujertunet et nujertuneˣ 2nd sing. lienet nujertunut et lieneˣ nujertunut
3rd sing. nujertunee ei nujertuneˣ 3rd sing. lienee nujertunut ei lieneˣ nujertunut
1st plur. nujertunemme emme nujertuneˣ 1st plur. lienemme nujertuneet emme lieneˣ nujertuneet
2nd plur. nujertunette ette nujertuneˣ 2nd plur. lienette nujertuneet ette lieneˣ nujertuneet
3rd plur. nujertunevat eivät nujertuneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät nujertuneet eivät lieneˣ nujertuneet
passive nujerruttaneen ei nujerruttaneˣ passive lienee nujerruttu ei lieneˣ nujerruttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st nujertuaˣ present nujertuva nujerruttava
long 1st2 nujertuakseen past nujertunut nujerruttu
2nd inessive1 nujertuessa nujerruttaessa agent1, 3 nujertuma
instructive nujertuen negative nujertumaton
3rd inessive nujertumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative nujertumasta
illative nujertumaan
adessive nujertumalla
abessive nujertumatta
instructive nujertuman nujerruttaman
4th nominative nujertuminen
partitive nujertumista
5th2 nujertumaisillaan

Related terms[edit]