Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (intransitive) To groan, moan (complain).


Inflection of nurista (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nurisen en nurise 1st sing. olen nurissut en ole nurissut
2nd sing. nuriset et nurise 2nd sing. olet nurissut et ole nurissut
3rd sing. nurisee ei nurise 3rd sing. on nurissut ei ole nurissut
1st plur. nurisemme emme nurise 1st plur. olemme nurisseet emme ole nurisseet
2nd plur. nurisette ette nurise 2nd plur. olette nurisseet ette ole nurisseet
3rd plur. nurisevat eivät nurise 3rd plur. ovat nurisseet eivät ole nurisseet
passive nuristaan ei nurista passive on nuristu ei ole nuristu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nurisin en nurissut 1st sing. olin nurissut en ollut nurissut
2nd sing. nurisit et nurissut 2nd sing. olit nurissut et ollut nurissut
3rd sing. nurisi ei nurissut 3rd sing. oli nurissut ei ollut nurissut
1st plur. nurisimme emme nurisseet 1st plur. olimme nurisseet emme olleet nurisseet
2nd plur. nurisitte ette nurisseet 2nd plur. olitte nurisseet ette olleet nurisseet
3rd plur. nurisivat eivät nurisseet 3rd plur. olivat nurisseet eivät olleet nurisseet
passive nuristiin ei nuristu passive oli nuristu ei ollut nuristu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nurisisin en nurisisi 1st sing. olisin nurissut en olisi nurissut
2nd sing. nurisisit et nurisisi 2nd sing. olisit nurissut et olisi nurissut
3rd sing. nurisisi ei nurisisi 3rd sing. olisi nurissut ei olisi nurissut
1st plur. nurisisimme emme nurisisi 1st plur. olisimme nurisseet emme olisi nurisseet
2nd plur. nurisisitte ette nurisisi 2nd plur. olisitte nurisseet ette olisi nurisseet
3rd plur. nurisisivat eivät nurisisi 3rd plur. olisivat nurisseet eivät olisi nurisseet
passive nuristaisiin ei nuristaisi passive olisi nuristu ei olisi nuristu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. nurise älä nurise 2nd sing. ole nurissut älä ole nurissut
3rd sing. nuriskoon älköön nurisko 3rd sing. olkoon nurissut älköön olko nurissut
1st plur. nuriskaamme älkäämme nurisko 1st plur. olkaamme nurisseet älkäämme olko nurisseet
2nd plur. nuriskaa älkää nurisko 2nd plur. olkaa nurisseet älkää olko nurisseet
3rd plur. nuriskoot älkööt nurisko 3rd plur. olkoot nurisseet älkööt olko nurisseet
passive nuristakoon älköön nuristako passive olkoon nuristu älköön olko nuristu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nurissen en nurisse 1st sing. lienen nurissut en liene nurissut
2nd sing. nurisset et nurisse 2nd sing. lienet nurissut et liene nurissut
3rd sing. nurissee ei nurisse 3rd sing. lienee nurissut ei liene nurissut
1st plur. nurissemme emme nurisse 1st plur. lienemme nurisseet emme liene nurisseet
2nd plur. nurissette ette nurisse 2nd plur. lienette nurisseet ette liene nurisseet
3rd plur. nurissevat eivät nurisse 3rd plur. lienevät nurisseet eivät liene nurisseet
passive nuristaneen ei nuristane passive lienee nuristu ei liene nuristu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st nurista present nuriseva nuristava
long 1st2 nuristakseen past nurissut nuristu
2nd inessive1 nuristessa nuristaessa agent1, 3 nurisema
instructive nuristen negative nurisematon
3rd inessive nurisemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative nurisemasta
illative nurisemaan
adessive nurisemalla
abessive nurisematta
instructive nuriseman nuristaman
4th nominative nuriseminen
partitive nurisemista
5th2 nurisemaisillaan