Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



From nyrkki +‎ -illa.


  • IPA(key): [ˈnyrkːe̞ilːæˣ]
  • Hyphenation: nyrk‧keil‧lä



  1. (transitive) To box (to participate in a boxing game).


Inflection of nyrkkeillä (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nyrkkeilen en nyrkkeile 1st sing. olen nyrkkeillyt en ole nyrkkeillyt
2nd sing. nyrkkeilet et nyrkkeile 2nd sing. olet nyrkkeillyt et ole nyrkkeillyt
3rd sing. nyrkkeilee ei nyrkkeile 3rd sing. on nyrkkeillyt ei ole nyrkkeillyt
1st plur. nyrkkeilemme emme nyrkkeile 1st plur. olemme nyrkkeilleet emme ole nyrkkeilleet
2nd plur. nyrkkeilette ette nyrkkeile 2nd plur. olette nyrkkeilleet ette ole nyrkkeilleet
3rd plur. nyrkkeilevät eivät nyrkkeile 3rd plur. ovat nyrkkeilleet eivät ole nyrkkeilleet
passive nyrkkeillään ei nyrkkeillä passive on nyrkkeilty ei ole nyrkkeilty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nyrkkeilin en nyrkkeillyt 1st sing. olin nyrkkeillyt en ollut nyrkkeillyt
2nd sing. nyrkkeilit et nyrkkeillyt 2nd sing. olit nyrkkeillyt et ollut nyrkkeillyt
3rd sing. nyrkkeili ei nyrkkeillyt 3rd sing. oli nyrkkeillyt ei ollut nyrkkeillyt
1st plur. nyrkkeilimme emme nyrkkeilleet 1st plur. olimme nyrkkeilleet emme olleet nyrkkeilleet
2nd plur. nyrkkeilitte ette nyrkkeilleet 2nd plur. olitte nyrkkeilleet ette olleet nyrkkeilleet
3rd plur. nyrkkeilivät eivät nyrkkeilleet 3rd plur. olivat nyrkkeilleet eivät olleet nyrkkeilleet
passive nyrkkeiltiin ei nyrkkeilty passive oli nyrkkeilty ei ollut nyrkkeilty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nyrkkeilisin en nyrkkeilisi 1st sing. olisin nyrkkeillyt en olisi nyrkkeillyt
2nd sing. nyrkkeilisit et nyrkkeilisi 2nd sing. olisit nyrkkeillyt et olisi nyrkkeillyt
3rd sing. nyrkkeilisi ei nyrkkeilisi 3rd sing. olisi nyrkkeillyt ei olisi nyrkkeillyt
1st plur. nyrkkeilisimme emme nyrkkeilisi 1st plur. olisimme nyrkkeilleet emme olisi nyrkkeilleet
2nd plur. nyrkkeilisitte ette nyrkkeilisi 2nd plur. olisitte nyrkkeilleet ette olisi nyrkkeilleet
3rd plur. nyrkkeilisivät eivät nyrkkeilisi 3rd plur. olisivat nyrkkeilleet eivät olisi nyrkkeilleet
passive nyrkkeiltäisiin ei nyrkkeiltäisi passive olisi nyrkkeilty ei olisi nyrkkeilty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. nyrkkeile älä nyrkkeile 2nd sing. ole nyrkkeillyt älä ole nyrkkeillyt
3rd sing. nyrkkeilköön älköön nyrkkeilkö 3rd sing. olkoon nyrkkeillyt älköön olko nyrkkeillyt
1st plur. nyrkkeilkäämme älkäämme nyrkkeilkö 1st plur. olkaamme nyrkkeilleet älkäämme olko nyrkkeilleet
2nd plur. nyrkkeilkää älkää nyrkkeilkö 2nd plur. olkaa nyrkkeilleet älkää olko nyrkkeilleet
3rd plur. nyrkkeilkööt älkööt nyrkkeilkö 3rd plur. olkoot nyrkkeilleet älkööt olko nyrkkeilleet
passive nyrkkeiltäköön älköön nyrkkeiltäkö passive olkoon nyrkkeilty älköön olko nyrkkeilty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nyrkkeillen en nyrkkeille 1st sing. lienen nyrkkeillyt en liene nyrkkeillyt
2nd sing. nyrkkeillet et nyrkkeille 2nd sing. lienet nyrkkeillyt et liene nyrkkeillyt
3rd sing. nyrkkeillee ei nyrkkeille 3rd sing. lienee nyrkkeillyt ei liene nyrkkeillyt
1st plur. nyrkkeillemme emme nyrkkeille 1st plur. lienemme nyrkkeilleet emme liene nyrkkeilleet
2nd plur. nyrkkeillette ette nyrkkeille 2nd plur. lienette nyrkkeilleet ette liene nyrkkeilleet
3rd plur. nyrkkeillevät eivät nyrkkeille 3rd plur. lienevät nyrkkeilleet eivät liene nyrkkeilleet
passive nyrkkeiltäneen ei nyrkkeiltäne passive lienee nyrkkeilty ei liene nyrkkeilty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st nyrkkeillä present nyrkkeilevä nyrkkeiltävä
long 1st2 nyrkkeilläkseen past nyrkkeillyt nyrkkeilty
2nd inessive1 nyrkkeillessä nyrkkeiltäessä agent1, 3 nyrkkeilemä
instructive nyrkkeillen negative nyrkkeilemätön
3rd inessive nyrkkeilemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative nyrkkeilemästä
illative nyrkkeilemään
adessive nyrkkeilemällä
abessive nyrkkeilemättä
instructive nyrkkeilemän nyrkkeiltämän
4th nominative nyrkkeileminen
partitive nyrkkeilemistä
5th2 nyrkkeilemäisillään

Derived terms[edit]