nyyhkyttää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

nyyhkyttää

  1. to sob

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of nyyhkyttää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nyyhkytän en nyyhkytä 1st sing. olen nyyhkyttänyt en ole nyyhkyttänyt
2nd sing. nyyhkytät et nyyhkytä 2nd sing. olet nyyhkyttänyt et ole nyyhkyttänyt
3rd sing. nyyhkyttää ei nyyhkytä 3rd sing. on nyyhkyttänyt ei ole nyyhkyttänyt
1st plur. nyyhkytämme emme nyyhkytä 1st plur. olemme nyyhkyttäneet emme ole nyyhkyttäneet
2nd plur. nyyhkytätte ette nyyhkytä 2nd plur. olette nyyhkyttäneet ette ole nyyhkyttäneet
3rd plur. nyyhkyttävät eivät nyyhkytä 3rd plur. ovat nyyhkyttäneet eivät ole nyyhkyttäneet
passive nyyhkytetään ei nyyhkytetä passive on nyyhkytetty ei ole nyyhkytetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nyyhkytin en nyyhkyttänyt 1st sing. olin nyyhkyttänyt en ollut nyyhkyttänyt
2nd sing. nyyhkytit et nyyhkyttänyt 2nd sing. olit nyyhkyttänyt et ollut nyyhkyttänyt
3rd sing. nyyhkytti ei nyyhkyttänyt 3rd sing. oli nyyhkyttänyt ei ollut nyyhkyttänyt
1st plur. nyyhkytimme emme nyyhkyttäneet 1st plur. olimme nyyhkyttäneet emme olleet nyyhkyttäneet
2nd plur. nyyhkytitte ette nyyhkyttäneet 2nd plur. olitte nyyhkyttäneet ette olleet nyyhkyttäneet
3rd plur. nyyhkyttivät eivät nyyhkyttäneet 3rd plur. olivat nyyhkyttäneet eivät olleet nyyhkyttäneet
passive nyyhkytettiin ei nyyhkytetty passive oli nyyhkytetty ei ollut nyyhkytetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nyyhkyttäisin en nyyhkyttäisi 1st sing. olisin nyyhkyttänyt en olisi nyyhkyttänyt
2nd sing. nyyhkyttäisit et nyyhkyttäisi 2nd sing. olisit nyyhkyttänyt et olisi nyyhkyttänyt
3rd sing. nyyhkyttäisi ei nyyhkyttäisi 3rd sing. olisi nyyhkyttänyt ei olisi nyyhkyttänyt
1st plur. nyyhkyttäisimme emme nyyhkyttäisi 1st plur. olisimme nyyhkyttäneet emme olisi nyyhkyttäneet
2nd plur. nyyhkyttäisitte ette nyyhkyttäisi 2nd plur. olisitte nyyhkyttäneet ette olisi nyyhkyttäneet
3rd plur. nyyhkyttäisivät eivät nyyhkyttäisi 3rd plur. olisivat nyyhkyttäneet eivät olisi nyyhkyttäneet
passive nyyhkytettäisiin ei nyyhkytettäisi passive olisi nyyhkytetty ei olisi nyyhkytetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. nyyhkytä älä nyyhkytä 2nd sing. ole nyyhkyttänyt älä ole nyyhkyttänyt
3rd sing. nyyhkyttäköön älköön nyyhkyttäkö 3rd sing. olkoon nyyhkyttänyt älköön olko nyyhkyttänyt
1st plur. nyyhkyttäkäämme älkäämme nyyhkyttäkö 1st plur. olkaamme nyyhkyttäneet älkäämme olko nyyhkyttäneet
2nd plur. nyyhkyttäkää älkää nyyhkyttäkö 2nd plur. olkaa nyyhkyttäneet älkää olko nyyhkyttäneet
3rd plur. nyyhkyttäkööt älkööt nyyhkyttäkö 3rd plur. olkoot nyyhkyttäneet älkööt olko nyyhkyttäneet
passive nyyhkytettäköön älköön nyyhkytettäkö passive olkoon nyyhkytetty älköön olko nyyhkytetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. nyyhkyttänen en nyyhkyttäne 1st sing. lienen nyyhkyttänyt en liene nyyhkyttänyt
2nd sing. nyyhkyttänet et nyyhkyttäne 2nd sing. lienet nyyhkyttänyt et liene nyyhkyttänyt
3rd sing. nyyhkyttänee ei nyyhkyttäne 3rd sing. lienee nyyhkyttänyt ei liene nyyhkyttänyt
1st plur. nyyhkyttänemme emme nyyhkyttäne 1st plur. lienemme nyyhkyttäneet emme liene nyyhkyttäneet
2nd plur. nyyhkyttänette ette nyyhkyttäne 2nd plur. lienette nyyhkyttäneet ette liene nyyhkyttäneet
3rd plur. nyyhkyttänevät eivät nyyhkyttäne 3rd plur. lienevät nyyhkyttäneet eivät liene nyyhkyttäneet
passive nyyhkytettäneen ei nyyhkytettäne passive lienee nyyhkytetty ei liene nyyhkytetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st nyyhkyttää present nyyhkyttävä nyyhkytettävä
long 1st2 nyyhkyttääkseen past nyyhkyttänyt nyyhkytetty
2nd inessive1 nyyhkyttäessä nyyhkytettäessä agent1, 3 nyyhkyttämä
instructive nyyhkyttäen negative nyyhkyttämätön
3rd inessive nyyhkyttämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative nyyhkyttämästä
illative nyyhkyttämään
adessive nyyhkyttämällä
abessive nyyhkyttämättä
instructive nyyhkyttämän nyyhkytettämän
4th nominative nyyhkyttäminen
partitive nyyhkyttämistä
5th2 nyyhkyttämäisillään