Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. To observe.


Inflection of observoida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. observoin en observoi 1st sing. olen observoinut en ole observoinut
2nd sing. observoit et observoi 2nd sing. olet observoinut et ole observoinut
3rd sing. observoi ei observoi 3rd sing. on observoinut ei ole observoinut
1st plur. observoimme emme observoi 1st plur. olemme observoineet emme ole observoineet
2nd plur. observoitte ette observoi 2nd plur. olette observoineet ette ole observoineet
3rd plur. observoivat eivät observoi 3rd plur. ovat observoineet eivät ole observoineet
passive observoidaan ei observoida passive on observoitu ei ole observoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. observoin en observoinut 1st sing. olin observoinut en ollut observoinut
2nd sing. observoit et observoinut 2nd sing. olit observoinut et ollut observoinut
3rd sing. observoi ei observoinut 3rd sing. oli observoinut ei ollut observoinut
1st plur. observoimme emme observoineet 1st plur. olimme observoineet emme olleet observoineet
2nd plur. observoitte ette observoineet 2nd plur. olitte observoineet ette olleet observoineet
3rd plur. observoivat eivät observoineet 3rd plur. olivat observoineet eivät olleet observoineet
passive observoitiin ei observoitu passive oli observoitu ei ollut observoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. observoisin en observoisi 1st sing. olisin observoinut en olisi observoinut
2nd sing. observoisit et observoisi 2nd sing. olisit observoinut et olisi observoinut
3rd sing. observoisi ei observoisi 3rd sing. olisi observoinut ei olisi observoinut
1st plur. observoisimme emme observoisi 1st plur. olisimme observoineet emme olisi observoineet
2nd plur. observoisitte ette observoisi 2nd plur. olisitte observoineet ette olisi observoineet
3rd plur. observoisivat eivät observoisi 3rd plur. olisivat observoineet eivät olisi observoineet
passive observoitaisiin ei observoitaisi passive olisi observoitu ei olisi observoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. observoi älä observoi 2nd sing. ole observoinut älä ole observoinut
3rd sing. observoikoon älköön observoiko 3rd sing. olkoon observoinut älköön olko observoinut
1st plur. observoikaamme älkäämme observoiko 1st plur. olkaamme observoineet älkäämme olko observoineet
2nd plur. observoikaa älkää observoiko 2nd plur. olkaa observoineet älkää olko observoineet
3rd plur. observoikoot älkööt observoiko 3rd plur. olkoot observoineet älkööt olko observoineet
passive observoitakoon älköön observoitako passive olkoon observoitu älköön olko observoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. observoinen en observoine 1st sing. lienen observoinut en liene observoinut
2nd sing. observoinet et observoine 2nd sing. lienet observoinut et liene observoinut
3rd sing. observoinee ei observoine 3rd sing. lienee observoinut ei liene observoinut
1st plur. observoinemme emme observoine 1st plur. lienemme observoineet emme liene observoineet
2nd plur. observoinette ette observoine 2nd plur. lienette observoineet ette liene observoineet
3rd plur. observoinevat eivät observoine 3rd plur. lienevät observoineet eivät liene observoineet
passive observoitaneen ei observoitane passive lienee observoitu ei liene observoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st observoida present observoiva observoitava
long 1st2 observoidakseen past observoinut observoitu
2nd inessive1 observoidessa observoitaessa agent1, 3 observoima
instructive observoiden negative observoimaton
3rd inessive observoimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative observoimasta
illative observoimaan
adessive observoimalla
abessive observoimatta
instructive observoiman observoitaman
4th nominative observoiminen
partitive observoimista
5th2 observoimaisillaan