observoida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

observoida

  1. To observe.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of observoida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. observoin en observoiˣ 1st sing. olen observoinut en oleˣ observoinut
2nd sing. observoit et observoiˣ 2nd sing. olet observoinut et oleˣ observoinut
3rd sing. observoi ei observoiˣ 3rd sing. on observoinut ei oleˣ observoinut
1st plur. observoimme emme observoiˣ 1st plur. olemme observoineet emme oleˣ observoineet
2nd plur. observoitte ette observoiˣ 2nd plur. olette observoineet ette oleˣ observoineet
3rd plur. observoivat eivät observoiˣ 3rd plur. ovat observoineet eivät oleˣ observoineet
passive observoidaan ei observoidaˣ passive on observoitu ei oleˣ observoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. observoin en observoinut 1st sing. olin observoinut en ollut observoinut
2nd sing. observoit et observoinut 2nd sing. olit observoinut et ollut observoinut
3rd sing. observoi ei observoinut 3rd sing. oli observoinut ei ollut observoinut
1st plur. observoimme emme observoineet 1st plur. olimme observoineet emme olleet observoineet
2nd plur. observoitte ette observoineet 2nd plur. olitte observoineet ette olleet observoineet
3rd plur. observoivat eivät observoineet 3rd plur. olivat observoineet eivät olleet observoineet
passive observoitiin ei observoitu passive oli observoitu ei ollut observoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. observoisin en observoisi 1st sing. olisin observoinut en olisi observoinut
2nd sing. observoisit et observoisi 2nd sing. olisit observoinut et olisi observoinut
3rd sing. observoisi ei observoisi 3rd sing. olisi observoinut ei olisi observoinut
1st plur. observoisimme emme observoisi 1st plur. olisimme observoineet emme olisi observoineet
2nd plur. observoisitte ette observoisi 2nd plur. olisitte observoineet ette olisi observoineet
3rd plur. observoisivat eivät observoisi 3rd plur. olisivat observoineet eivät olisi observoineet
passive observoitaisiin ei observoitaisi passive olisi observoitu ei olisi observoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. observoiˣ älä observoiˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ observoinut älä oleˣ observoinut
3rd sing. observoikoon älköön observoikoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon observoinut älköön olkoˣ observoinut
1st plur. observoikaamme älkäämme observoikoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme observoineet älkäämme olkoˣ observoineet
2nd plur. observoikaa älkää observoikoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa observoineet älkää olkoˣ observoineet
3rd plur. observoikoot älkööt observoikoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot observoineet älkööt olkoˣ observoineet
passive observoitakoon älköön observoitakoˣ passive olkoon observoitu älköön olkoˣ observoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. observoinen en observoineˣ 1st sing. lienen observoinut en lieneˣ observoinut
2nd sing. observoinet et observoineˣ 2nd sing. lienet observoinut et lieneˣ observoinut
3rd sing. observoinee ei observoineˣ 3rd sing. lienee observoinut ei lieneˣ observoinut
1st plur. observoinemme emme observoineˣ 1st plur. lienemme observoineet emme lieneˣ observoineet
2nd plur. observoinette ette observoineˣ 2nd plur. lienette observoineet ette lieneˣ observoineet
3rd plur. observoinevat eivät observoineˣ 3rd plur. lienevät observoineet eivät lieneˣ observoineet
passive observoitaneen ei observoitaneˣ passive lienee observoitu ei lieneˣ observoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st observoidaˣ present observoiva observoitava
long 1st2 observoidakseen past observoinut observoitu
2nd inessive1 observoidessa observoitaessa agent1, 3 observoima
instructive observoiden negative observoimaton
3rd inessive observoimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative observoimasta
illative observoimaan
adessive observoimalla
abessive observoimatta
instructive observoiman observoitaman
4th nominative observoiminen
partitive observoimista
5th2 observoimaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]