havainnoida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

havainnoida

  1. To observe.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of havainnoida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. havainnoin en havainnoi 1st sing. olen havainnoinut en ole havainnoinut
2nd sing. havainnoit et havainnoi 2nd sing. olet havainnoinut et ole havainnoinut
3rd sing. havainnoi ei havainnoi 3rd sing. on havainnoinut ei ole havainnoinut
1st plur. havainnoimme emme havainnoi 1st plur. olemme havainnoineet emme ole havainnoineet
2nd plur. havainnoitte ette havainnoi 2nd plur. olette havainnoineet ette ole havainnoineet
3rd plur. havainnoivat eivät havainnoi 3rd plur. ovat havainnoineet eivät ole havainnoineet
passive havainnoidaan ei havainnoida passive on havainnoitu ei ole havainnoitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. havainnoin en havainnoinut 1st sing. olin havainnoinut en ollut havainnoinut
2nd sing. havainnoit et havainnoinut 2nd sing. olit havainnoinut et ollut havainnoinut
3rd sing. havainnoi ei havainnoinut 3rd sing. oli havainnoinut ei ollut havainnoinut
1st plur. havainnoimme emme havainnoineet 1st plur. olimme havainnoineet emme olleet havainnoineet
2nd plur. havainnoitte ette havainnoineet 2nd plur. olitte havainnoineet ette olleet havainnoineet
3rd plur. havainnoivat eivät havainnoineet 3rd plur. olivat havainnoineet eivät olleet havainnoineet
passive havainnoitiin ei havainnoitu passive oli havainnoitu ei ollut havainnoitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. havainnoisin en havainnoisi 1st sing. olisin havainnoinut en olisi havainnoinut
2nd sing. havainnoisit et havainnoisi 2nd sing. olisit havainnoinut et olisi havainnoinut
3rd sing. havainnoisi ei havainnoisi 3rd sing. olisi havainnoinut ei olisi havainnoinut
1st plur. havainnoisimme emme havainnoisi 1st plur. olisimme havainnoineet emme olisi havainnoineet
2nd plur. havainnoisitte ette havainnoisi 2nd plur. olisitte havainnoineet ette olisi havainnoineet
3rd plur. havainnoisivat eivät havainnoisi 3rd plur. olisivat havainnoineet eivät olisi havainnoineet
passive havainnoitaisiin ei havainnoitaisi passive olisi havainnoitu ei olisi havainnoitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. havainnoi älä havainnoi 2nd sing. ole havainnoinut älä ole havainnoinut
3rd sing. havainnoikoon älköön havainnoiko 3rd sing. olkoon havainnoinut älköön olko havainnoinut
1st plur. havainnoikaamme älkäämme havainnoiko 1st plur. olkaamme havainnoineet älkäämme olko havainnoineet
2nd plur. havainnoikaa älkää havainnoiko 2nd plur. olkaa havainnoineet älkää olko havainnoineet
3rd plur. havainnoikoot älkööt havainnoiko 3rd plur. olkoot havainnoineet älkööt olko havainnoineet
passive havainnoitakoon älköön havainnoitako passive olkoon havainnoitu älköön olko havainnoitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. havainnoinen en havainnoine 1st sing. lienen havainnoinut en liene havainnoinut
2nd sing. havainnoinet et havainnoine 2nd sing. lienet havainnoinut et liene havainnoinut
3rd sing. havainnoinee ei havainnoine 3rd sing. lienee havainnoinut ei liene havainnoinut
1st plur. havainnoinemme emme havainnoine 1st plur. lienemme havainnoineet emme liene havainnoineet
2nd plur. havainnoinette ette havainnoine 2nd plur. lienette havainnoineet ette liene havainnoineet
3rd plur. havainnoinevat eivät havainnoine 3rd plur. lienevät havainnoineet eivät liene havainnoineet
passive havainnoitaneen ei havainnoitane passive lienee havainnoitu ei liene havainnoitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st havainnoida present havainnoiva havainnoitava
long 1st2 havainnoidakseen past havainnoinut havainnoitu
2nd inessive1 havainnoidessa havainnoitaessa agent1, 3 havainnoima
instructive havainnoiden negative havainnoimaton
3rd inessive havainnoimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative havainnoimasta
illative havainnoimaan
adessive havainnoimalla
abessive havainnoimatta
instructive havainnoiman havainnoitaman
4th nominative havainnoiminen
partitive havainnoimista
5th2 havainnoimaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]