oheta

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index oh)

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: o‧he‧ta
  • Rhymes: koheta

Etymology[edit]

From ohut +‎ -eta.

Verb[edit]

oheta

  1. to thin (out), become/get thinner.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of oheta (Kotus type 72/vanheta, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ohenen en ohene 1st sing. olen ohennut en ole ohennut
2nd sing. ohenet et ohene 2nd sing. olet ohennut et ole ohennut
3rd sing. ohenee ei ohene 3rd sing. on ohennut ei ole ohennut
1st plur. ohenemme emme ohene 1st plur. olemme ohenneet emme ole ohenneet
2nd plur. ohenette ette ohene 2nd plur. olette ohenneet ette ole ohenneet
3rd plur. ohenevat eivät ohene 3rd plur. ovat ohenneet eivät ole ohenneet
passive ohetaan ei oheta passive on ohettu ei ole ohettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ohenin en ohennut 1st sing. olin ohennut en ollut ohennut
2nd sing. ohenit et ohennut 2nd sing. olit ohennut et ollut ohennut
3rd sing. oheni ei ohennut 3rd sing. oli ohennut ei ollut ohennut
1st plur. ohenimme emme ohenneet 1st plur. olimme ohenneet emme olleet ohenneet
2nd plur. ohenitte ette ohenneet 2nd plur. olitte ohenneet ette olleet ohenneet
3rd plur. ohenivat eivät ohenneet 3rd plur. olivat ohenneet eivät olleet ohenneet
passive ohettiin ei ohettu passive oli ohettu ei ollut ohettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ohenisin en ohenisi 1st sing. olisin ohennut en olisi ohennut
2nd sing. ohenisit et ohenisi 2nd sing. olisit ohennut et olisi ohennut
3rd sing. ohenisi ei ohenisi 3rd sing. olisi ohennut ei olisi ohennut
1st plur. ohenisimme emme ohenisi 1st plur. olisimme ohenneet emme olisi ohenneet
2nd plur. ohenisitte ette ohenisi 2nd plur. olisitte ohenneet ette olisi ohenneet
3rd plur. ohenisivat eivät ohenisi 3rd plur. olisivat ohenneet eivät olisi ohenneet
passive ohettaisiin ei ohettaisi passive olisi ohettu ei olisi ohettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ohene älä ohene 2nd sing. ole ohennut älä ole ohennut
3rd sing. ohetkoon älköön ohetko 3rd sing. olkoon ohennut älköön olko ohennut
1st plur. ohetkaamme älkäämme ohetko 1st plur. olkaamme ohenneet älkäämme olko ohenneet
2nd plur. ohetkaa älkää ohetko 2nd plur. olkaa ohenneet älkää olko ohenneet
3rd plur. ohetkoot älkööt ohetko 3rd plur. olkoot ohenneet älkööt olko ohenneet
passive ohettakoon älköön ohettako passive olkoon ohettu älköön olko ohettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ohennen en ohenne 1st sing. lienen ohennut en liene ohennut
2nd sing. ohennet et ohenne 2nd sing. lienet ohennut et liene ohennut
3rd sing. ohennee ei ohenne 3rd sing. lienee ohennut ei liene ohennut
1st plur. ohennemme emme ohenne 1st plur. lienemme ohenneet emme liene ohenneet
2nd plur. ohennette ette ohenne 2nd plur. lienette ohenneet ette liene ohenneet
3rd plur. ohennevat eivät ohenne 3rd plur. lienevät ohenneet eivät liene ohenneet
passive ohettaneen ei ohettane passive lienee ohettu ei liene ohettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st oheta present oheneva ohettava
long 1st2 ohetakseen past ohennut ohettu
2nd inessive1 ohetessa ohettaessa agent1, 3 ohenema
instructive oheten negative ohenematon
3rd inessive ohenemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ohenemasta
illative ohenemaan
adessive ohenemalla
abessive ohenematta
instructive oheneman ohettaman
4th nominative oheneminen
partitive ohenemista
5th2 ohenemaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

Related terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]